The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-13-2018, 08:10 AM
Spynx Spynx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 972550
Spynx Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,
I just registered here to give this thread a bump.
I build an AIO in a professionally used rig which is exclusively used via RDP.
This behaviour is really troublesome for monitioring temps/performance.

I would really apreciate if this got somehow fixed or a workaround is provided.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-12-2018, 06:31 PM
BusinessClass BusinessClass is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 976189
BusinessClass Reputation: 10
Default Must work with RDP

Currently, three AX1200i power supplies, numerous 120mm fans, and a "COMMANDER PRO" device are in use at my place of work. All of these devices were purchased at my request.

After spending a substantial amount of time trying to figure out why the "COMMANDER PRO" could first not be updated with the latest firmware and later why the device would not be recognized by iCue, I found this thread.

The machine in which the "COMMANDER PRO" is installed is nearly EXCLUSIVELY used via RDP.

So, like Spynx, I registered on this forum to bump this thread.

I need to monitor this computer remotely.
Lack of RDP support in iCue with the "COMMANDER PRO" is not acceptable -especially considering the price paid for it.

Please fix it.

Thanks and have a nice day.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Spynx View Post
Hello,
I just registered here to give this thread a bump.
I build an AIO in a professionally used rig which is exclusively used via RDP.
This behaviour is really troublesome for monitioring temps/performance.

I would really apreciate if this got somehow fixed or a workaround is provided.

Cheers

Last edited by BusinessClass; 10-12-2018 at 06:46 PM. Reason: Added Corsair equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-19-2019, 07:54 AM
Spynx Spynx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994851
Spynx Reputation: 10
Default

Any news yet?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-19-2019, 12:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,849
POST ID # = 994881
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Nope, no news.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:59 PM
Turbo Brian Turbo Brian is offline
Registered User
Turbo Brian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008586
Turbo Brian Reputation: 10
Default

wow, nearly a year after this thread started, still nothing. im feeling pretty cheated here. using some old parts to build a game server. needed a case, figured i'd spend a little more on a 500D RGB SE with the commander pro and an extra 3 pack of LL120 fans. thats 6 fans. if its going to be on all the time, may as well look good right? icue worked fine when first installed with a fresh load of win10 but since this is a headless system most of the time, it has no kb, mouse or monitor and i access it via RDP after windows and all that was done. needless to say, nothing freakin works. all that extra money spent on this and none of it works. what a waste. computer sits there, completely dark. couldve just got the regular 500d and re-used some regular old case fans i had laying around.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-20-2019, 12:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,849
POST ID # = 1008589
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I get what you're saying here. A suggestion - connect a keyboard/mouse to the system and log on locally. Set the Hardware Profile for the lighting. That'll play when there is no one logged in to the system.
Is it ideal? Nope. And I'd love to see RDP functionality too. But it's better than all dark or unicorn vomit (unless, of course, you like rainbows, then please disregard that insensitive comment regarding unicorn vomit).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-20-2019, 09:09 AM
Turbo Brian Turbo Brian is offline
Registered User
Turbo Brian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008623
Turbo Brian Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I get what you're saying here. A suggestion - connect a keyboard/mouse to the system and log on locally. Set the Hardware Profile for the lighting. That'll play when there is no one logged in to the system.
Is it ideal? Nope. And I'd love to see RDP functionality too. But it's better than all dark or unicorn vomit (unless, of course, you like rainbows, then please disregard that insensitive comment regarding unicorn vomit).
i did set that and it worked once but after logging in to RDP once, that seems to have broken. even when not logged to RDP, even after a reboot and a full power off/on, the fans are all off (leds are off, fans run) and dont fallback to the hardware profile. i can try again but if that settings doesnt persist, its kinda useless.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-20-2019, 09:19 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,849
POST ID # = 1008624
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Brian View Post
i did set that and it worked once but after logging in to RDP once, that seems to have broken. even when not logged to RDP, even after a reboot and a full power off/on, the fans are all off (leds are off, fans run) and dont fallback to the hardware profile. i can try again but if that settings doesnt persist, its kinda useless.
Hmmm ... that's interesting. I've never seen it do that, personally. I'd guess that something got corrupted and it's a bug rather than design behavior.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:20 AM
Turbo Brian Turbo Brian is offline
Registered User
Turbo Brian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008641
Turbo Brian Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hmmm ... that's interesting. I've never seen it do that, personally. I'd guess that something got corrupted and it's a bug rather than design behavior.
weird. went back in to try again and now its working. its like the settings didnt stick before; not only on the hardware profile but even my fan speed profiles didnt stick to what i changed them too. just had a successful test though. logged in remotely, leds work on the hardware profile. rebooted and it seems to have persisted this time. feeling a bit better now. still would be nice if i didnt have to hook a kb and monitor to it to modify anything if i want to change things up. oh well, better than nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:25 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,849
POST ID # = 1008732
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Brian View Post
weird. went back in to try again and now its working. its like the settings didnt stick before; not only on the hardware profile but even my fan speed profiles didnt stick to what i changed them too. just had a successful test though. logged in remotely, leds work on the hardware profile. rebooted and it seems to have persisted this time. feeling a bit better now. still would be nice if i didnt have to hook a kb and monitor to it to modify anything if i want to change things up. oh well, better than nothing.
Dude ... I hear you. Link would allow you to do this - maybe that's something to look into? Unfortunately, it's not updated so it won't support any new hardware. One other tip - for the CoPro to properly control fan speeds, it's best to have them based on the thermistor sensors.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-29-2019, 06:45 AM
Lloyd_mcse's Avatar
Lloyd_mcse Lloyd_mcse is offline
Registered User
Lloyd_mcse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1009682
Lloyd_mcse Reputation: 10
Default

+1 on this, I hope Corsair get it sorted out soon!
I went back to LINK4 to monitor the RMi650 on my File Server (Server 2012 R2).
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-13-2019, 01:40 AM
Aetherone Aetherone is offline
Registered User
Aetherone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1023771
Aetherone Reputation: 10
Sad

Adding my voice to this one. Hacking about with various console/admin commands in MSTSC today has come to naught.

For those looking for a workaround, VNC appears to preserve iCUE functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:33 PM
bio138 bio138 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024471
bio138 Reputation: 10
Default

+1 can be an issue in dual system builds. Such as in Corsairs 1000D case.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-13-2019, 06:31 AM
ftln ftln is offline
Registered User
ftln's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1027329
ftln Reputation: 10
Default

@Corsair, any news on supporting PC's accessible only over RDP ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.