The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #346  
Old 10-28-2019, 08:32 PM
deno1000 deno1000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1022591
deno1000 Reputation: 10
Default

wtf my pc freezing every 10min...Pls update OMG
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 10-29-2019, 09:10 AM
diogo10 diogo10 is offline
Registered User
diogo10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1022613
diogo10 Reputation: 10
Default

As i said before, just uninstall iCue 3 and use iCue 2.24.50, it solves all problems.
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 10-29-2019, 12:23 PM
hearnia_2k hearnia_2k is offline
Registered User
hearnia_2k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1022625
hearnia_2k Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diogo10 View Post
As i said before, just uninstall iCue 3 and use iCue 2.24.50, it solves all problems.
But isn't it only for lighting?
So, then we also need Corsair Link, too, right?

Also, where to get the old version of iCue?
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 10-29-2019, 12:38 PM
deno1000 deno1000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1022626
deno1000 Reputation: 10
Default

I instal iCUE 3.15.101 and again freezing..I think myb problem new windows update..
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 10-29-2019, 02:30 PM
Gilgamensch Gilgamensch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1022637
Gilgamensch Reputation: 10
Default

I may have found the under lying issue, need to test more under heavy load.

I used a port monitor to verify that it was the Commander Pro disconnecting that was the issue and not just a symptom. (As my entire system would become unstable when this happened)


ROOT CAUSE
-----------------------

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ph/...-devices-conne

All my usb devices were under 1 root hub (That's why when the commander pro became unstable it would crash the root hub all devices under it)

My guess is that the Commander Pro drivers dont play nicely if it is not the solo device under the Root Hub as for the reasons mentioned in the Microsoft link.

Why are multiple USB devices getting tossed under the same Root Hub? I have no idea. If I had to guess i would say it is a chip-set driver issue. More specifically a USB driver issue.

*I will test more tonight as I was able to get the Commander Pro under it's own Root Hub
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 10-29-2019, 07:57 PM
diogo10 diogo10 is offline
Registered User
diogo10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1022671
diogo10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hearnia_2k View Post
But isn't it only for lighting?
So, then we also need Corsair Link, too, right?

Also, where to get the old version of iCue?
Yes, only for lighting.
I'm using the older version of Corsair Link as well.

No issues at all.

Since i don't know if i can post links here, you just need to google Corsair Utility 2.24.50
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 10-30-2019, 12:55 PM
Gilgamensch Gilgamensch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1022714
Gilgamensch Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, so after more testing the commander pro is still disconnecting but now it is just the commander pro disconnecting because it is the only device under that USB Root Hub.

The problem is 100% confirmed with the Commander Pro!

The device is responsive 99% of the time so this leads me to think this is a driver issue and not a hardware issue.

Not sure what the next steps are
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 10-31-2019, 01:10 PM
diogo10 diogo10 is offline
Registered User
diogo10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1022794
diogo10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilgamensch View Post
Ok, so after more testing the commander pro is still disconnecting but now it is just the commander pro disconnecting because it is the only device under that USB Root Hub.

The problem is 100% confirmed with the Commander Pro!

The device is responsive 99% of the time so this leads me to think this is a driver issue and not a hardware issue.

Not sure what the next steps are

Maybe if you read my posts you will understand this is a problem concerning the new iCue 3 version that contains icue + corsair link in the same software.

You can fix it by installing an older version of the softwares.
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 11-03-2019, 10:28 PM
OD RESET OD RESET is offline
Registered User
OD RESET's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022991
OD RESET Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm that the dashboard freezing issue still persists in 3.21.88
Will this issue ever be fixed? Find out next time on another episode of this endless thread dating back about a year and a half.
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 11-03-2019, 10:30 PM
OD RESET OD RESET is offline
Registered User
OD RESET's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022992
OD RESET Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diogo10 View Post
As i said before, just uninstall iCue 3 and use iCue 2.24.50, it solves all problems.
That's not a solution, that's a workaround
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 11-05-2019, 11:42 AM
diogo10 diogo10 is offline
Registered User
diogo10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1023111
diogo10 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OD RESET View Post
That's not a solution, that's a workaround

Yes, you are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 11-05-2019, 12:11 PM
ronzem ronzem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023114
ronzem Reputation: 10
Default

My Corsair iCUE software keeps "freezing" atleast one time per day. And I have to restart the service for my fans and pump to start following my profiles again. Otherwise it's just stuck at some speed.
Tried reinstalling both the software and Windows without luck.
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:00 AM
Bahamut___ Bahamut___ is offline
Registered User
Bahamut___'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1023609
Bahamut___ Reputation: 10
Default

So, i tried installing Aida64 to have something to compare iCue with. When it freezes, i realized that Aida stops updating temps as well, same with Afterburner with GPU temp. So my guess is that iCUE mess in some weird way with the registry keys where all the programs get information from the internal sensors (CPU diode, mb, etc...).
It's interesting how every tech Youtuber is s****ing Corsair's knob and promote all their products but there are some major issues in their software that makes everything they sell basically a paperweight. Corsair? Never again.
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 11-20-2019, 03:55 AM
Viibou Viibou is offline
Registered User
Viibou's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1024539
Viibou Reputation: 10
Default

Another Bump!!!

I have been using the workaround for a few months now, old icue and link software and haven't had any problems at all. Still with all my stuff being Corsair i'm seriously thinking about changing it all out as current iCue is a serious pile of dog poo.
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 11-29-2019, 08:47 PM
dcx4610 dcx4610 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 1025675
dcx4610 Reputation: 10
Default

Need to keep this bumped. This has been happening for a year and still no fix in sight.

I'm convinced that this is an issue when custom fan curves are set. I never had a problem when I just used Quiet or Balanced. The freezing started when I set a custom curve for my cooler.

Can Corsair look into a bug with custom curves? Anyone NOT have a custom curve and experiencing the monitoring flat lining?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.