The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:43 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 1031622
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Zotty, why would you do this; the QL fans look fantastic! Anyway, fans aside (I really am trying to ignore how good they look), what vertical GPU support bracket are you using?
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:44 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1031623
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Zotty, why would you do this; the QL fans look fantastic! Anyway, fans aside (I really am trying to ignore how good they look), what vertical GPU support bracket are you using?
Please post a pic!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:54 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 1031625
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfgtyu456 View Post
Please post a pic!
Not sure I quite understand. What do you want a pic of? My 570X?
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:55 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1031626
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Not sure I quite understand. What do you want a pic of? My 570X?
Oops. Yup :)
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:07 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 1031628
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfgtyu456 View Post
Oops. Yup :)
Below is my before and after build thread. I will be doing an update on that thread when I get time in the next few weeks or so as I've added more components/lighting.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=186171
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:57 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1031633
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Below is my before and after build thread. I will be doing an update on that thread when I get time in the next few weeks or so as I've added more components/lighting.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=186171
nice! looking forward to the update.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:04 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,505
POST ID # = 1031675
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Zotty, why would you do this; the QL fans look fantastic! Anyway, fans aside (I really am trying to ignore how good they look), what vertical GPU support bracket are you using?

lol. sorry man... hahaha!.. you know you wanna! :)
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 01-25-2020, 09:12 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1032803
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
lol. sorry man... hahaha!.. you know you wanna! :)
Hey Zotty, since you posted this guide and my using it I've come across some new issues. Whichever device you plug your repeater into does the fan RPM of the repeater always show 0RPM? Despite it showing 0 RPM are you able to manipulate the fan speed dynamically through iCUE using quiet, balanced, extreme, zero rpm?

Also do you ever have issues in iCUE where a fan you've set to "QUIET" goes AWOL and is stuck on high-speed?

Basically what are your known downsides of these chaining setups you have?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 01-25-2020, 10:22 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,505
POST ID # = 1032809
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

hey buddy...

no it should report the fan speed and you should be able to control it in iCUE buddy....

What repeater did you get?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-06-2020, 12:57 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1034143
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
hey buddy...

no it should report the fan speed and you should be able to control it in iCUE buddy....

What repeater did you get?
Zotty, sorry I missed your reply. I have 2 of the 678c carbide repeaters that you had suggested. Since asking you here I unplugged and replugged everything, perhaps in a different configuration without realizing, and things seem better. Currently I have 10 QL fans running but zero temp, USB, LED, of FAN terminals occupied on the commander pro. I won't be able to avoid it for the final version of the build but I suspect if I plug some fans into CPRO again it'll act funny. Currently despite nothing connected to it there is a phantom FAN1 3300rpm and FAN2 0rpm that comes and goes.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-06-2020, 02:39 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,505
POST ID # = 1034153
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

phantom fan on the commander pro?.. not seen that before!
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-06-2020, 02:43 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1034154
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
phantom fan on the commander pro?.. not seen that before!
I'm making a screencap of it now.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-06-2020, 02:52 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1034155
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfgtyu456 View Post
Zotty, sorry I missed your reply. I have 2 of the 678c carbide repeaters that you had suggested. Since asking you here I unplugged and replugged everything, perhaps in a different configuration without realizing, and things seem better. Currently I have 10 QL fans running but zero temp, USB, LED, of FAN terminals occupied on the commander pro. I won't be able to avoid it for the final version of the build but I suspect if I plug some fans into CPRO again it'll act funny. Currently despite nothing connected to it there is a phantom FAN1 3300rpm and FAN2 0rpm that comes and goes.
Here it is. I don't know how best to share videos.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3wrob9h1ks...020-1.m4v?dl=0

Zotty, you might know if this is possible or not. If you have a minute could you take a look?
https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthr...44#post1034144
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-06-2020, 02:56 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,505
POST ID # = 1034156
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

well thats strange!. tried doing a forced firmware upgrade to see if it clears it?
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-06-2020, 03:06 PM
dfgtyu456 dfgtyu456 is offline
Registered User
dfgtyu456's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1034157
dfgtyu456 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
well thats strange!. tried doing a forced firmware upgrade to see if it clears it?
Many times. You can see the voltages on the right doing weird things too. I also tested a 2nd brand new commander pro and it behaved the same way. How do you make those wiring diagrams? I may need to do something like that to explain this but basically nothing is connected to the commander pro right now. Everything, including the commander pro, is running through 2 NZXT internal USB hubs. PWM repeaters are plugged into the h150i fan plugs or my GPU AIO fan plugs.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.