The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2019, 11:02 AM
lervayy lervayy is offline
Registered User
lervayy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022231
lervayy Reputation: 10
Default CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 Not running at rated speeds

I've had this issue since this morning's boot, my ram usually ran at 3200mhz but after i rebooted my PC it started running at 1600mhz, my Bios says its set at 3200 with XMP but it runs at 1600mhz, i tried manually setting it but i got the same result, i also upgraded my bios to the newest version but that caused the same result, and like every other desperate gamer would do, i came here, to the forums, can someone help me?

The ram is CMK16GX4M2B3200C16

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-24-2019, 06:32 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 292
POST ID # = 1022267
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hi lervayy,

Where are you seeing the frequency? Some programs show the individual speed of memory which in your case would be 1600mhz. Memory is DDR (Double Data Rate) which means two modules need to be running in order to run at the rated frequency. So, a dual stick 3200mhz kit will run the modules at 1600mhz each.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-31-2019, 03:33 AM
Twisticles Twisticles is offline
Registered User
Twisticles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022766
Twisticles Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Memory is DDR (Double Data Rate) which means two modules need to be running in order to run at the rated frequency. So, a dual stick 3200mhz kit will run the modules at 1600mhz each.
Erm, I think you're confusing DDR with dual channel, where each channel can access two RAM modules at the same time. Are you implying that a quad stick 3200MHz kit will run each module at 800MHz?!?

DDR is when data is transferred on both the uptick and downtick of the clock In Single Data Rate, this only happens once per clock bus cycle.

In DDR this happens twice as often per cycle, so a clock bus of 1600MHz gives you a data transfer rate at double that i.e 3200MHz.

Dual Channel and DDR are separate technologies but often found together.

For the OP: Your software is reporting the I/O Bus Clock (1600MHz) but as you have DDR RAM, that is correct - double data at 1600MHz would be in effect 3200MHz.

Just to be more confusing, your BIOS is probably reports 3200MHz as mobo manufacturers usually do the math and report the doubled speed. CPU-Z etc will not.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-03-2019, 04:36 PM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022974
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Rick View Post
Hi lervayy,

Where are you seeing the frequency? Some programs show the individual speed of memory which in your case would be 1600mhz. Memory is DDR (Double Data Rate) which means two modules need to be running in order to run at the rated frequency. So, a dual stick 3200mhz kit will run the modules at 1600mhz each.
My CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 4.32 actually doesn't run at 3200 Mhz. Enabling XMP on Gigabyte Aorus Pro B450 makes the PC reboot and disables XMP because it won't run with it. 3000 Mhz works fine but 3200 doesn't, not sure if i need to change something in BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-03-2019, 06:39 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1022984
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin001 View Post
My CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 4.32 actually doesn't run at 3200 Mhz. Enabling XMP on Gigabyte Aorus Pro B450 makes the PC reboot and disables XMP because it won't run with it. 3000 Mhz works fine but 3200 doesn't, not sure if i need to change something in BIOS.
Have you tried resetting your memory settings to AUTO then setting DRAM voltage (assuming 1.35v) and frequency manually to DDR4-3200?
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-05-2019, 02:19 PM
Muffin001 Muffin001 is offline
Registered User
Muffin001's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023132
Muffin001 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
Have you tried resetting your memory settings to AUTO then setting DRAM voltage (assuming 1.35v) and frequency manually to DDR4-3200?
I didn't touch anything about DRAM voltage and it is running at 1.35V.
I've tried setting the memory multiplayer manually to 3200 Mhz but no post.
Same with Auto, it defaults at 3200 Mhz but the PC won't boot at all, can't open BIOS either.

In Advantage Voltage Settings there's another options for DRAM Voltage which shows 1.20 V but i'm guessing Profile DDR Voltage in the Memory settings is the one used? (1.35V)




Last edited by Muffin001; 11-05-2019 at 02:22 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-05-2019, 09:07 PM
athkatla athkatla is offline
Registered User
athkatla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1023169
athkatla Reputation: 10
Default

Try this:

1)Select XMP Profile 1
2)Change TRC from 54 to 55

DDR Voltage on Auto should be 1.35
Multiplier on Auto should be 32
Frequency on Auto should be 3200
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-05-2019, 09:19 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1023172
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Your XMP looks like it is set to profile 1. Disable the XMP profile so you can use AUTO settings instead. Then manually set DRAM voltage to 1.35v and manually set frequency to DDR4-3200 while leaving your individual timings on AUTO and see if that works.

If it makes it easier you may do this in steps.
1) disable XMP, reset to DDR4-2133, reboot
2) set new DRAM voltage, reboot
3) set new frequency, reboot
4) did that work?

I also have a ver4.32 kit and based on some issues I encountered it is possible you may need to increase your tRC and/or tRAS a bit (that's what worked for me), but first let's see what your system will do if your timings are all AUTO when your voltage and frequency are manually setup.

Also here are some other helpful links...
ryzen-dram-calculator
amd-ryzen-memory-tweaking-overclocking-guide

In this thread I have settings I used for my kit with different bios revisions and cpu's. Some others have found this helpful.
https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=187175

If you don't have it already install Ryzen Master. With Zen2 CPU's I found that it will report what your motherboard decided for memory settings and this may be helpful for troubleshooting.

Make sure your ram is installed in the primary memory channel, typically A2 and B2.

And lastly BIOS/UEFI version plays an important role with memory compatibility. You may want to try ensuring your BIOS is up to date.
Before flashing your BIOS be sure you are running with some kind of stable memory configuration. You don't want a bad flash from memory that is throwing out errors. (memtest86 is your friend)
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 11-05-2019 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-05-2019, 01:27 PM
pgiavi pgiavi is offline
Registered User
pgiavi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026400
pgiavi Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue, thats work for you? did you resolve the problem?
i have all my components unboxing and no woirking fine because of this.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.