The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2019, 02:11 PM
Mooan Mooan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1020811
Mooan Reputation: 10
Default CMW32GX4M2Z3200C16 vs CMW32GX4M2C3200C16

Hi.
I currently have got CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 which I bought in October 2018. It's working fine on my Asus x470 pro with Ryzen 7 2700X.

I want to buy another 32GB, but I noticed there is a Ryzen optimized version now (CMW32GX4M2Z3200C16), with a bit different timings (?)

Which one would be smarter to buy, to not cause compatibility issues, but get the best possible performance?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-09-2019, 07:34 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1020840
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooan View Post
Hi.
I currently have got CMW32GX4M2C3200C16 which I bought in October 2018. It's working fine on my Asus x470 pro with Ryzen 7 2700X.

I want to buy another 32GB, but I noticed there is a Ryzen optimized version now (CMW32GX4M2Z3200C16), with a bit different timings (?)

Which one would be smarter to buy, to not cause compatibility issues, but get the best possible performance?
Generally it is not recommended to mix two different ram kits since you may have compatibility issues. If you are going to mix them then it's important to ensure both model and version number of the ram kits match, however this may be difficult to do if you are not picking it off the shelf where you can actually inspect the packaging.

If you do fully populate your ram be aware you may need to reduce your frequency as you increase the load on the memory controller.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-22-2019, 07:08 AM
Mooan Mooan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022027
Mooan Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your reply.

I bought the second "CMW32GX4M2C3200C16", unfortunately it didn't want to work on 3200Mhz, or even lower ~2600Mhz.

Memtest photo:
https://i.imgur.com/FCkLuIK.jpg

I noticed that my old version is 4.31, while the new one was 4.32.

I refunded the new kit, as it was not worth to lose performance by increasing times / lowering Mhz.

Instead, I managed to run my current RAM at lower timings (3200 14 14 14 14 30).

The other thing I noticed - this motherboard has gray and black slots. It seems to work much worse in the black once. For example, when I only started PC with RAM in black slots, it rebooted 5 times and booted in fail-safe mode, so I could disable the XMP profile. At the next attempt, when I re-enabled and set 3200 XMP - it rebooted correctly and memtest passed. Maybe the black one is not the primary slot, that's why it works worse? Otherwise a defective motherboard... but I don't have time nor power to RMA it :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-11-2019, 01:05 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 1023597
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooan View Post
Thank you for your reply.

I bought the second "CMW32GX4M2C3200C16", unfortunately it didn't want to work on 3200Mhz, or even lower ~2600Mhz.

Memtest photo:
https://i.imgur.com/FCkLuIK.jpg

I noticed that my old version is 4.31, while the new one was 4.32.

I refunded the new kit, as it was not worth to lose performance by increasing times / lowering Mhz.

Instead, I managed to run my current RAM at lower timings (3200 14 14 14 14 30).

The other thing I noticed - this motherboard has gray and black slots. It seems to work much worse in the black once. For example, when I only started PC with RAM in black slots, it rebooted 5 times and booted in fail-safe mode, so I could disable the XMP profile. At the next attempt, when I re-enabled and set 3200 XMP - it rebooted correctly and memtest passed. Maybe the black one is not the primary slot, that's why it works worse? Otherwise a defective motherboard... but I don't have time nor power to RMA it :(
As far as I know you are supposed to fill your primary slots first. You would need to check our motherboard manual to be sure but A2+B2 is typically the primary from what I have seen so far.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.