The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2020, 09:11 AM
Dan_C Dan_C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1036001
Dan_C Reputation: 10
Default AX 1200i random shutdown Issue

Hello all,

I am hoping someone can help me out as ideally I would prefer not to have to go through a 3rd RMA with corsair seeing as they don't cover postage costs, I'll be well on my way to paying for a 2nd PSU.

So it all started about 4 or 5 days ago, my computer will just randomly turn off, the conditions under which it happens seems to be when I am playing a game, however nothing too intensive or fancy. The shutdown is as if there has been a power cut in the house it's just instant and random. To get it to reboot I have to use the switch on the back leave it anywhere from 15 seconds to a minute then flick it back on and hit the power button. The frequency of this issue can vary from perhaps once in a day with the most being today with 4 times in the space of about an hour. The PSU is always at best warm to touch when this happens. The PSU is also 13 months old.

I tried using the self test feature on the PSU, to which I've had mixed results. the self test fails under the following conditions:
  • If both the 10 and 14 pin cables of the 24 pin cable are plugged in on the PSU and not the motherboard
  • If both the 10 and 14 pin cables of the 24 pin cable are plugged in on the PSU and the motherboard
  • If just the 10 pin cable of the 24 pin cable is plugged in on the PSU and the motherboard
Under all other conditions I have tried the self test feature works.

Any ideas on suggestions of what to try would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 12:54 PM
WIHD55 WIHD55 is offline
Registered User
WIHD55's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1036021
WIHD55 Reputation: 10
Default

I just went through something similar. Random shutdowns while play RTX intense games. HX750i coupled to a RTX2070 Super.

Recheck PSU and make sure it is on single rail. (Not sure how, but mine had switched to Multi Rail. My theory was it happened during an Icue update).

Use TWO PCIe 6+2 cables, not a single that splits. (If you have a video card that requires two) These two changes seemed to cure my issues.

I also updated to the latest ICUE version.

I can now play Quake II RTX at it's highest settings and no random shut down.

This was after bread boarding everything and getting no where...

Last edited by WIHD55; 02-25-2020 at 12:55 PM. Reason: spelling...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-26-2020, 03:20 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 811
POST ID # = 1036121
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WIHD55 View Post
I just went through something similar. Random shutdowns while play RTX intense games. HX750i coupled to a RTX2070 Super.

Recheck PSU and make sure it is on single rail. (Not sure how, but mine had switched to Multi Rail. My theory was it happened during an Icue update).

Use TWO PCIe 6+2 cables, not a single that splits. (If you have a video card that requires two) These two changes seemed to cure my issues.

I also updated to the latest ICUE version.

I can now play Quake II RTX at it's highest settings and no random shut down.

This was after bread boarding everything and getting no where...
Try the suggestions here
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-28-2020, 05:26 PM
therookie therookie is offline
Registered User
therookie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036331
therookie Reputation: 10
Default

Hehe, are the AXi1200 all connected together? Mine started to fail on the 23rd. The self test worked but only after I pushed/hold the button multiple time, otherwise it fails. Self test should be done with all cable disconnected form the PSU (except the power cable of course!) It did the same thing as you in the end. At first I thought it was my GPU as the PC froze. But after a couple of time, the PC shutdown like you, like my place had a power cut. I got a RMA from Corsair. I had a HX1000 before that, an old generation before the 80+ certification came. It ran nearly 27/7. I should've kept it instead of switching to a 500$CAD power supply that didn't last more than 2 years.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-05-2020, 03:02 AM
Dan_C Dan_C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1036878
Dan_C Reputation: 10
Default

Hey all,

Thanks for the suggestions, I've tried to do all of them however I seem to be hitting a snag. I have the latest version of ICUE but the PSU doesn't show up on it, as for the other suggestion the GPU currently runs off of two 6+2 cables.

The problem itself still persists and I'd say is happening two to three times in any given day. If any of you have a suggestion to fix the ICUE problem I'm open to any suggestions.

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-04-2020, 01:34 PM
Dan_C Dan_C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1040003
Dan_C Reputation: 10
Default

Just wanted to give an update for anyone who may be experiencing something similar to me.

I have started to go through the PC one component at a time seeing if I could pin point the rogue component, my tests have gone something like this:

Took out 1 of the 2 sticks of RAM - lets call it Stick A and tested stick B - No change
Took out Stick B and tested stick A - No change
Kept in Stick A and swapped GFX card to an older less power consuming card - No change
Swapped the power leads powering the computer and monitor as well as changing the extension cord (no change) then swapped the extension cord to a different mains socket - No change
Swapped PSU to a 750W - Too early to say for sure but past hour has been okay (will update in a couple of days if it doesn't turn off)

All though I could have just written swapped PSU and seems to have made a difference I'm not completely convinced the PSU has any faulty hardware in it, it's a year old and looks near enough brand new - no dust piled up inside or anything like that. What I would love to get some help with is some suggestions on why I can't detect the PSU when running the ICUE program, and also how can I check if it's set to single rail and not multi rail if I can't use ICUE to do this.

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-05-2020, 12:45 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 406
POST ID # = 1040056
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_C View Post
Just wanted to give an update for anyone who may be experiencing something similar to me.

I have started to go through the PC one component at a time seeing if I could pin point the rogue component, my tests have gone something like this:

Took out 1 of the 2 sticks of RAM - lets call it Stick A and tested stick B - No change
Took out Stick B and tested stick A - No change
Kept in Stick A and swapped GFX card to an older less power consuming card - No change
Swapped the power leads powering the computer and monitor as well as changing the extension cord (no change) then swapped the extension cord to a different mains socket - No change
Swapped PSU to a 750W - Too early to say for sure but past hour has been okay (will update in a couple of days if it doesn't turn off)

All though I could have just written swapped PSU and seems to have made a difference I'm not completely convinced the PSU has any faulty hardware in it, it's a year old and looks near enough brand new - no dust piled up inside or anything like that. What I would love to get some help with is some suggestions on why I can't detect the PSU when running the ICUE program, and also how can I check if it's set to single rail and not multi rail if I can't use ICUE to do this.

Thanks
Dan
How do you connect the PSU to the motherboard?
If it's correctly connected through the USB dongle, try another USB 2.0 header.

Baio
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-07-2020, 03:58 PM
Dan_C Dan_C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1040429
Dan_C Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply, I've now tried the USB dongle in all of the USB headers and still no luck, at no point does the light on the dongle come on. I'm thinking the motherboard isn't compatible I got sent the AX1200i to replace my ax1200 on an RMA so the rest of the system is quite a bit older than the AX1200i as my old PSU broke near to the end of the warranty.

The different PSU didn't shut down once so it's quite clearly linked to the corsair PSU. Is there anyway outside of either corsair link or ICUE that I can set it to run on single rail and not multi rail.

Thanks
Dan
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-22-2020, 06:06 PM
Dan_C Dan_C is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1042580
Dan_C Reputation: 10
Default

Quick update. I've emailed corsair explaining my issue, they have very graciously offered me a warranty replacement however I really don't want to take this offer if it's unnecessary so once again if anyone has any idea how to check if my PSU is set single rail and not multi and could explain it to me I'd appreciate it. Just remember due to motherboard incompatibility I cannot use either the corsair link or iCUE programs to do this.

Thanks
Daniel
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.