The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2013, 11:35 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 639657
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link Software Update Version 2.3.4816

Corsair Link Software Version 2.3.4816 With support for Windows 8

Windows 8 Support
New Hardware Detection and Monitoring Engine
Firmware flashing to Commander units prior to firmware 2.06 now supported
CPU temperature for all AMD platforms now supported
Device Icon’s now have three selectable sizes
Communication between multiple devices has been improved

Corsair Link 2.3.4816

Firmware: Corsair Link Firmware 2.0.6

Please Note you must delete any saved Profiles and uninstall the old version and reboot before you install the latest software
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-22-2013 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-15-2013, 02:09 AM
lrg763 lrg763 is offline
Registered User
lrg763's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Qualicum Beach, BC
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 640410
lrg763 Reputation: 10
Default Windows8 - update

Still not perfect!
Device Icon's float about when you minimize and maximize the screen, they aren't locked to the image of the case when it changes size.
I've only got the two 200mm fans hooked up to the cooling node and they get very noisy when the fan speed is reduced below 900rpm, not so when the Asus suite fan controller is managing them. Temped to change them out or just put them back on the MB.
Can only say that the lighting nodes seem to be working properly now with this new version.
Just my first impression. Stand by for more feedback.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-15-2013, 04:47 AM
Warboy's Avatar
Warboy Warboy is offline
The Doctor
Warboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640433
Warboy Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Warboy Send a message via MSN to Warboy Send a message via Yahoo to Warboy Send a message via Skype™ to Warboy
Default

Fans don't detect quickly, it takes awhile for LINK to detect fans now.

Fans custom profiles do not scale to temp correctly. While using a CPU Temp monitor grouping.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-16-2013, 08:45 AM
louis54000 louis54000 is offline
Registered User
louis54000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 640643
louis54000 Reputation: 10
Default

Works soooo much better!!! 2.2.0 crashed every time i clicked somewhere, tried to change backgroud image, profiles didn't work, couldn't even open the app everytime. And it always took 10% of my 3770k, now nothing... Great job! Everything works great! (using cooling, lighting node and AXi psu).

Here are some ideas the devs could impement in corsair link software :
- Be able to graph power resources (such as power in, power out, efficiency...) on graph tab and know how may watts the pc has used in a day, week, month, lifetime (for AXi)
- Be able to scale the graph on a much longer period (1h or 1d)
- And rename PCIe labels in OCP in Power tab
- And one last thing that would be really cool : add a new LED Mode : music flashing mode (LED flash with music, e.g. blue for bass, red for medium and yellow for treble) I did it with Processing and an Arduino, but that would be amazing if it were implemented in the software!

Last edited by louis54000; 03-16-2013 at 02:14 PM. Reason: added stuff
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-16-2013, 02:26 PM
plop28 plop28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 640692
plop28 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, annoying problem with this version :

When i link the 2 CPU Fans to the CPU température, Fan's speed going crazy !

The speeds varies from 500 to 1100 RPM and speeds are not stable at stable temperature.

I use W8 Pro x64 and the other problem (Hidden Window: Sierra2.exe at shutdown) is gone. But this one is particulary more disturbing

edit: here's a little movie of my problem : CorsairLink Problem

Last edited by plop28; 03-16-2013 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-17-2013, 04:27 AM
Frank_Jarle Frank_Jarle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Norway/Singapore
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 640779
Frank_Jarle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lrg763 View Post
Still not perfect!
...
I've only got the two 200mm fans hooked up to the cooling node and they get very noisy when the fan speed is reduced below 900rpm, not so when the Asus suite fan controller is managing them. Temped to change them out or just put them back on the MB.
...
This seems to be connected to the firmware on the Cooling Node itselsf, i was stupid enough to upgrade all the firmwares and later realize that i should only have upgraded the firmware on the Commander-box itself. After i did this i can't run any fans below 1000RPM, this cause the create noisy fans (some kind of ticking sound. And it worsen tremendously the lower i go, in the end i disconnected the whole Corsair Link from my computer and i have everything attached to the motherboard and use Asus Fan Expert (only minus is that the CPU and CPU Opt fan run without fan controlling system).

I am still waiting for new firmware for the whole system.
__________________
Shuttle XPC
Intel 2.4Ghz, Corsair 512CMX
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-18-2013, 03:41 PM
BossyHardest BossyHardest is offline
Registered User
BossyHardest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 641126
BossyHardest Reputation: 10
Big Grin Much better !

The software is more stable, no more need to touch windows services to prevent HD spamming , but the comander does not always retains the leds colors and fans speeds at startup

But Much Better ! We progress
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-19-2013, 08:21 AM
hoogerd hoogerd is offline
Registered User
hoogerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 641301
hoogerd Reputation: 10
Default

finally!!!
so far so good, stable for 2 days now, where it used to BSOD every 2 hours on Windows8-64 with Intel RSTe drivers on an Asus sabretooth X79.
One thing that seems to be behaving weirdly is the led: it does not seem to follow the led color which is displayed in Temperature mode....but nothing major
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-20-2013, 05:18 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 641576
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Delete the profile and make a new one. SAve it and restart. Does it do the same thing?

Have you recently changed where the nodes are plugged in to the Commander unit?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-20-2013, 04:00 PM
nsordk nsordk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 641748
nsordk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Delete the profile and make a new one. SAve it and restart. Does it do the same thing?

Have you recently changed where the nodes are plugged in to the Commander unit?
It seemed like two of my harddrives where a few days on the way before it registered them. I think that triggered it to corrupt the profile cause I tried a few times to redo the profile.

This time I deleted the profile and made a new and so far it works.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-21-2013, 04:53 AM
hoogerd hoogerd is offline
Registered User
hoogerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 641874
hoogerd Reputation: 10
Default

although Winddows8 did not crash, the Link monitor stopped working:

Source
CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎20-‎Mar-‎13 00:21

Status
Report sent

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CorsairLINK2\CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01: corsairlink_hardwaremonitor.exe
Problem Signature 02: 2.3.4816.18345
Problem Signature 03: 513b6d43
Problem Signature 04: System
Problem Signature 05: 4.0.30319.18033
Problem Signature 06: 50b5aad4
Problem Signature 07: 1147
Problem Signature 08: 6f
Problem Signature 09: System.IO.Compression.ZLib
OS Version: 6.2.9200.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5861
Additional Information 2: 5861822e1919d7c014bbb064c64908b2
Additional Information 3: f3d5
Additional Information 4: f3d5be0cad2787556264647dc02181c3

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 03850b9babdba0fe6171ca9e931ea688 (-773681328)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-21-2013, 10:39 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 641916
Speed Reputation: 10
Default What's Really Needed for v2.3.5

The opportunity of choosing one's preference for where to install it.
  • No one has an infinite C:\ drive.
  • More and more users have SSDs and the fewer hits to them, the better.
  • Still had to take stabs at which USB port to plug the H100i cable into for it to be recognized.

On my 650-D, the 200mm front fan isn't responsive to RPM settings. Everything is running through a Commander and others work OK.

Very happy to see that the every-1-second disk activity from Sierra2 is gone.

Would like to get the LED colors as they were previously. Used to be a nice bright, saturated color blue to be chosen for the cool temperature. Now, it only goes down to a dull teal that flickers once in a while.

Other than those, this version appears to be working fine.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-21-2013, 02:20 PM
plop28 plop28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 641969
plop28 Reputation: 10
Default

worse and worse for me :

Can't set fan speed at all !
Can't use fan grouping
Red LED problem

FW 1.0.5
W8 x64
CorsairLink (try the 2.2.0 and the last one)

Fan's run always at max :/
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-21-2013, 05:44 PM
Xenonprime Xenonprime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 641992
Xenonprime Reputation: 10
Default

Not bad, but 2 annoying things:
-"save changes" message before every quit (even if u set nothing)
-it can't see my psu (ax1200i), so the most important thing is disappeared with all of its options :D
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-21-2013, 09:35 PM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 642029
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenonprime View Post
Not bad, but 2 annoying things:
-"save changes" message before every quit (even if u set nothing)
Agreed. Never understood that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenonprime View Post
-it can't see my psu (ax1200i), so the most important thing is disappeared with all of its options :D
I had this. Which firmware version is in your Commander? Had to roll back to an earlier CL version to flash the Commander, then uninstall the old version and install the new and it showed up. On another motherboard, plugging the USB cable into a different motherboard port got things to surface.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.