The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 46 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-08-2013, 06:53 PM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 645692
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadar View Post
The way I would design it is by splitting it up into a windows service that communicate with the actual devices and obey speed/temperature rules etc, and a GUI that's used to configure/monitor the service. The service, like most services, would start when Windows start, not when somebody log in.
That is the way it used to work. The service, at least the way it was written, heavily polled the system drive once every second. Those of us running SSDs didn't like that much. The new version still writes to a file but some of us have set Symlinks to put it elsewhere and save our SSDs from premature death.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadar View Post
1. Why have you hardcoded a max RPM of 4000 for fans? I manage some 40 mm fans that easily do 6000, yet I'm not able to get Link2 to do this unless I specify "Maximum speed" - and that kind of defeats the whole purpose of a fan controller - I could just as well simply plug it directly to a power cable.
A Custom Curve doesn't get you to the RPM you desire?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadar View Post
2. It seems to me that the fan speeds doesn't actually follow the "curve" in "Custom curve", instead they use the 5 specified temperature speed points as "steps". I have one fan set up to 1200 rpm at 28 C and 1600 rpm at 34 C. The result is that the fan will stay at 1200 rpm at 33,9 C, and then "jump" to 1600 rpm at 34 C. This will cause the temperature to drop down to 33,9 again, and the fan will drop down to 1200 rpm. Rinse and repeat. Not just is this quite annoying to listen to, it drasticly reduces the possibility to configure a good "cooling profile" where both temperatures and noise levels are kept in check.
It interpolates correctly between setpoints here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadar View Post
I know that software development can be heavy, and that the smallest projects have a tendency to grow exponentially, and I wonder if you've considered to open up the "hardware protocol" used to communicate with the commander. Maybe that would be the best route to take, so that others could develop their own version of the management software to meet their needs, like my need for a windows service or the need for for example a linux version/daemon. This could make the link2 hardware available to new markeds, like all the Linux based "home servers" existing today often lacking a proper cooling solution.
You'd have to take this up with the authors of the hardware, firmware and software at CoolIT Systems. Corsair doesn't make the system, it is made for them to their specific needs for their hardware.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-08-2013, 10:46 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 645740
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
That is the way it used to work. The service, at least the way it was written, heavily polled the system drive once every second. Those of us running SSDs didn't like that much. The new version still writes to a file but some of us have set Symlinks to put it elsewhere and save our SSDs from premature death.
I've made some windows services earlier, and there's no reason why they have to write to disk all the time, or at all for that matter. I Windows service is just like any other program except that it doesn't have any GUI elements and isn't dependent on a desktop to "live" in. Except for logging, I can't see any reason the service would have to write to disk other than when configuration parameters were changed. I can only speculate, but it seems than that they might have used some file or files as "communication" between the GUI and the service, and that would be a slow and bad solution SSD or not. There are many ways to communicate in Windows, but I would stick to a simple TCP protocol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
A Custom Curve doesn't get you to the RPM you desire?
It's impossible for me to specify a rpm above 4000 for any of the "Points" for a custom curve. If I do so by typing in a number, it's immediately changed to 4000 or something right below.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
It interpolates correctly between setpoints here.
That's strange, one of my fans have these points:
1: 20C, 605 rpm
2: 25C, 1009 rpm
3: 28C, 1217 rpm
4: 34C, 1619 rpm
5: 50C, 1995 rpm
At 33,9C it runs at 1230-1260, at 34C it runs at 1630-1660. Even the "crosshair" isn't aligning with the line except for at the "points". The fan is a PWM fan if that matters.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed View Post
You'd have to take this up with the authors of the hardware, firmware and software at CoolIT Systems. Corsair doesn't make the system, it is made for them to their specific needs for their hardware.
It was ment as a suggestion for Corsair. I (obviously) don't know anything about the deal they've made with the software developers, but I would think Corsair would be the ones to decide this since the software is "sold" with the hardware and not by itself.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-10-2013, 06:15 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 646104
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadar View Post
At 33,9C it runs at 1230-1260, at 34C it runs at 1630-1660. Even the "crosshair" isn't aligning with the line except for at the "points". The fan is a PWM fan if that matters..
your fans will not run at ''precisely'' the rpm you set,ive never seen any fan or hardware able to be that precise
the fan speed will also change when current temp is in the tenths range such as 34.1 ,34.2 ,34.3 ect...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-11-2013, 07:17 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 646186
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
your fans will not run at ''precisely'' the rpm you set,ive never seen any fan or hardware able to be that precise
the fan speed will also change when current temp is in the tenths range such as 34.1 ,34.2 ,34.3 ect...
Ofcourse not, that wasn't my point either. My point is: If interpolation works, why is the fan running at 1250-ish at 33.9. I would expect it to run at 1600-ish.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-11-2013, 07:01 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 646353
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

i agree,i think it all depends on how fast the temp rises,if its too fast for the fans to catch up,there will be a lag.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-12-2013, 12:50 AM
DangerouSoul's Avatar
DangerouSoul DangerouSoul is offline
Registered User
DangerouSoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 646396
DangerouSoul Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all.I´m new here on forum.I bought recently the H100i.So my question is,can i update my h100i to the latest fw 1.0.5 without the old fw?Or should i update in order(like oldest fw to the new one)?Other question,How should i update corsair link??Can i update to 2.3.4816 without older versions??I have ratling noise..thanks in advance.For now its everything.I need to know this because no one could tell me how to do the update..I don´t know if i can go to the latest fw on h100i and corsair link..

Last edited by DangerouSoul; 04-12-2013 at 08:22 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-13-2013, 12:12 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 646650
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerouSoul View Post
Hi all.I´m new here on forum.I bought recently the H100i.So my question is,can i update my h100i to the latest fw 1.0.5 without the old fw?Or should i update in order(like oldest fw to the new one)?Other question,How should i update corsair link??Can i update to 2.3.4816 without older versions??I have ratling noise..thanks in advance.For now its everything.I need to know this because no one could tell me how to do the update..I don´t know if i can go to the latest fw on h100i and corsair link..
if you jusst purchased the h100I,it should have been shipped with that firmware already loaded.
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-13-2013, 08:20 AM
DangerouSoul's Avatar
DangerouSoul DangerouSoul is offline
Registered User
DangerouSoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 646705
DangerouSoul Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
if you jusst purchased the h100I,it should have been shipped with that firmware already loaded.

Nope.It as old fw.My question is..Can i update to the latest fw without installing the older ones??
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:43 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 646821
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@DangerousSoul

Do you have the PWM fans for the H100i?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:57 AM
DangerouSoul's Avatar
DangerouSoul DangerouSoul is offline
Registered User
DangerouSoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 646824
DangerouSoul Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Do you have the PWM fans for the H100i?
Yes.I have them.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-14-2013, 02:37 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 646832
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Update it to 1.05 with the new software with the H100i connected via the USB LINK Cable.

You don't need the older one firmwares to update it.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-14-2013, 02:46 AM
DangerouSoul's Avatar
DangerouSoul DangerouSoul is offline
Registered User
DangerouSoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 646833
DangerouSoul Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Update it to 1.05 with the new software with the H100i connected via the USB LINK Cable.

You don't need the older one firmwares to update it.
Ok man.Thanks =)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:28 PM
francisw19 francisw19 is offline
Registered User
francisw19's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 648355
francisw19 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I just got a Corsair H80i for my system. I must say I'm quite pleased with the cooler!

I got the Corsair Link 2 software going find, but I have noticed that it's not running when I bring my PC back out from sleep mode...maybe it crashed or something like that? Anyone else experience this?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-26-2013, 06:06 PM
x-ares-x x-ares-x is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 649418
x-ares-x Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkhunt333 View Post
I'm getting "ERROR Loading Firmware File!" when I try to update to 1.05 now.




Edit:
Fixed
Just tell how you fixed it! -.-

My Link is not showing my H80i... and a FW update is not possivle either...
help plz... :-/
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-26-2013, 09:28 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 649485
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried a mini USB B to type A cable?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.