The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2020, 10:36 AM
rxman4453 rxman4453 is offline
Registered User
rxman4453's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1032225
rxman4453 Reputation: 10
Default Temp Sensor not Reporting (XD5 pump sensor)

I have every thing working except my temp sensors on the commander pro. I have tried resetting it and changing out the temp sensors. I have the pump/res sensor in #1 and three other temp sensors placed through out my pc case. None of the sensors are reporting. I have a 9900k/Asrock PG9 mobo. I figure for the loop to run the most efficiently I need these temps to be reporting. Oh and another questiong does anyone know what the max rpm is on the pump for the XD5? I don't want to run it too high. I may just have a bad commander pro. I noticed there are alot of issues being reported.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (995.8 KB, 37 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2020, 11:18 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,660
POST ID # = 1032229
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There are not a lot of issues with Temp probes not showing up in the software. It doesn't matter which way you turn the connector at the pins. It is strange that all of them are missing vs just one like if you had a bad sensor. This makes me wonder if it isn't a UI issue in the app. I have seen this before with my 12/5/3.3 voltages on the Commander Pro.

1) Quit iCUE.
2) Open up C:Users/(name)/AppData (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair/CUE/Sensors and either delete or cut and paste that UserProps file to the desktop.
3) Restart iCUE. It will re-create the file. You will have to set up and dashboard or related data.

You could also achieve this by uninstalling iCUE, deleting its settings, and reinstalling, but that will also affect all of your devices.

Did the temp probes come back?

Max RPM on the XD5 is 4800 rpm or so. There is no reason to ever run that speed for cooling purposes. There isn't going to be a meaningful difference in temperature between 3000 rpm and 4500 rpm.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:22 PM
tiborrr tiborrr is offline
Registered User
tiborrr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 90
POST ID # = 1032419
tiborrr Reputation: 10
Default

Moreover, what is your Commander Pro firmware version? I have had a weird experience with probes not showing up with old firmware revision on one particular occasion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2020, 11:23 AM
rxman4453 rxman4453 is offline
Registered User
rxman4453's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1032760
rxman4453 Reputation: 10
Default

Ended up getting another one and it works perfectly. First one was just faulty I guess. Thanks for everyone's assistance. You may close this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2020, 02:09 AM
QuaZar-Kid's Avatar
QuaZar-Kid QuaZar-Kid is offline
Registered User
QuaZar-Kid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Seattle Based
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1035077
QuaZar-Kid Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also experiencing the pump Temp Probe not discovered by iCUE software...
I've tried a few things but with no luck

also: Side note
I can't get my ML120 Pro Fans to run at a fixed speed in iCUE
they pulse faster and slower - gradually speeding up and slowing down
weird as heck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2020, 08:32 AM
Exmortis Exmortis is offline
Registered User
Exmortis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1035273
Exmortis Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar issue, I actually have the CP reporting the temp, but not allowing me to use it for the HydroX pump custom curve. But I just use the extreme setting, as my fliud doesn't fluctuate much, jumps between 31-32 under prolonged load.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2020, 10:31 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,660
POST ID # = 1035281
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuaZar-Kid View Post
I'm also experiencing the pump Temp Probe not discovered by iCUE software...
I've tried a few things but with no luck

also: Side note
I can't get my ML120 Pro Fans to run at a fixed speed in iCUE
they pulse faster and slower - gradually speeding up and slowing down
weird as heck
You'll have to be more specific on the temp probes. I have used half a dozen different brand thermistor wires and never had one not show up, unless the wire was physically broken. Make sure you are not running additional monitoring software like HWiNFO, AIDA, etc. that are polling the same data. This is the root cause far more often than actual hardware problems.

Fixed speed controls are available under any custom curve. Performance Tab, +, a new curve will appear. Fixed % and Fixed RPM are two choices. Make sure you actually apply the curve to each fan individually. These do not automatically apply like lighting patterns.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Exmortis View Post
I have a similar issue, I actually have the CP reporting the temp, but not allowing me to use it for the HydroX pump custom curve. But I just use the extreme setting, as my fliud doesn't fluctuate much, jumps between 31-32 under prolonged load.
The Hydro X curves can only use Temp 1 as the control source. I can't remember if it even shows you the sensor choice, but I suspect not. If you want to use the Hydro X curve, pump must be on C-Pro #6 and Temp Sensor on #1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2020, 12:41 PM
QuaZar-Kid's Avatar
QuaZar-Kid QuaZar-Kid is offline
Registered User
QuaZar-Kid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Seattle Based
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1035286
QuaZar-Kid Reputation: 10
Default

10-4 C-Attack
I've got the fixed speed thing loaded correctly (Thank you)
still can't find the temp probe but I think it's because I have some ASUS software running that is a temp probe thing too

I'll have some time to poke around tonight (THANK YOU)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2020, 01:25 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,660
POST ID # = 1035289
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I don't think AI Suite/Fan Xpert would cause an issue with this. It's not looking for it the way HWiNFO or another full spectrum monitoring program would. It will look for the MB origin temp sensor and you might have 1-2 of those, but they will not conflict with the native temp probes for the Commander. You should have 4 in the box. If it won't read one, grab another and see if you can get a value from any of the sockets 1-4. If not, then I think there is a problem with the hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2020, 12:30 AM
QuaZar-Kid's Avatar
QuaZar-Kid QuaZar-Kid is offline
Registered User
QuaZar-Kid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Seattle Based
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1035340
QuaZar-Kid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't think AI Suite/Fan Xpert would cause an issue with this. It's not looking for it the way HWiNFO or another full spectrum monitoring program would. It will look for the MB origin temp sensor and you might have 1-2 of those, but they will not conflict with the native temp probes for the Commander. You should have 4 in the box. If it won't read one, grab another and see if you can get a value from any of the sockets 1-4. If not, then I think there is a problem with the hardware.
I just uninstalled the ASUS AI Suite...
Now I'm going to - in earnest - try to understand the iCUE software and get my set-up dialed in

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-18-2020, 03:19 PM
Exmortis Exmortis is offline
Registered User
Exmortis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1035395
Exmortis Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The Hydro X curves can only use Temp 1 as the control source. I can't remember if it even shows you the sensor choice, but I suspect not. If you want to use the Hydro X curve, pump must be on C-Pro #6 and Temp Sensor on #1.
I am 95.7% sure it is but I have to work on other wiring and clean up in the back compartment this Sunday so I will check that out to make sure I did not just plug it into #2 by mistake. I so hate wiring work, and man with 10 RGB fans its like a snake orgy back there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, hydro x, pump, temp, xd5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.