The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2017, 10:23 PM
Jafo67 Jafo67 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 910818
Jafo67 Reputation: 10
Default I've switched back to CUE 1.16.42

I worked with, (played around with), CUEv2.x for little over a month now; created various light shows and other "bells and whistle" effects along with several functional profiles for various games - (Mainly Elite Dangerous, DOOM, and PlayerUnknownBattlegrounds).

The new UI has been "dumbed down", looks and feels much like a 'Fisher Price" toy, which the K95 RGB, (with 18 G keys), certainly is not.

I will give it this:
Granted in the beginning, creating complicated lighting effects can be easier than CUE1.x; but with a little practice and patience, pretty much the same can be accomplished just as easy with CUE1.x vs CUE2.x

I use my K95 RGB keyboard primarily for gaming, not a light show, (which can be very distracting during game play).

Aside from the create a "toggle switch" option, I see no reason to use CUE2.15.83 and personally have gone back to CUE 1.16.42.

Other than losing the multiple MODE(s) under one profile, and the placement of persoanl notes, the ability to easily enable/disable automatic profile switching, (yes, I have assigned various keys for changing profiles), is the straw that broke the camel’s back for me. It is so nice to have the look and elegance of CUE1.x back.

That is all - Thanks for listening/reading.
[/rant]


  #2  
Old 07-08-2017, 11:52 PM
FourSeven FourSeven is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 910820
FourSeven Reputation: 10
Default

You can use the original CUE with the k95 RGB plat? CUE2.XX UI is an eye sore.


  #3  
Old 07-09-2017, 08:19 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 910907
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FourSeven View Post
You can use the original CUE with the k95 RGB plat? CUE2.XX UI is an eye sore.
No, he has the original K95 RGB non Plat.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #4  
Old 07-13-2017, 02:35 PM
Jafo67 Jafo67 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 911539
Jafo67 Reputation: 10
Default

Correct. I have the regular K95 RGB, ( and the plain jane K95 sitting on a shelf in a closet somewhere).

I do not know if CUE 1.16.42 will work on the K95 RGB Platinum. - Sorry


  #5  
Old 07-14-2017, 12:42 PM
Dakkadakaa Dakkadakaa is offline
Registered User
Dakkadakaa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 911694
Dakkadakaa Reputation: 10
Default

i have the same opinion for cue2 i just cannot understand what was wrong with cue1 wich was way easier and more intuitive than this one.The buttons are crammed together the options are hard to find the ui messy....
i tried creating a keystroke riple , something easy on cue 1 and on cue 2 i coundnt even find the option


  #6  
Old 07-20-2017, 06:14 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 912681
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakkadakaa View Post
i have the same opinion for cue2 i just cannot understand what was wrong with cue1 wich was way easier and more intuitive than this one.The buttons are crammed together the options are hard to find the ui messy....
i tried creating a keystroke riple , something easy on cue 1 and on cue 2 i coundnt even find the option
Did you look at the basic mode lighting effects?


  #7  
Old 07-20-2017, 10:18 PM
Dagda Dagda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 912717
Dagda Reputation: 10
Default

Do you need to downgrade the keyboard firmware to make it work with cue 1 or it just work with the latest firmware?


  #8  
Old 07-27-2017, 11:48 PM
Jafo67 Jafo67 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 913640
Jafo67 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagda View Post
Do you need to downgrade the keyboard firmware to make it work with cue 1 or it just work with the latest firmware?
I have firmware version 2.05, (bootloader version 0.11); so the answer to your question is no - you do not need to rollback the firmware in order to use CUE_1.16.42.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.