The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2017, 06:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,495
POST ID # = 917060
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default Null

Null and void............

Last edited by Zotty; 05-01-2018 at 02:13 PM.


  #2  
Old 08-22-2017, 02:42 AM
rongtw rongtw is offline
Registered User
rongtw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 917075
rongtw Reputation: 10
Default

Oh dear still has not fixed my m65 USB disconect sound 30- 60 sec after start , before CUE loads .


  #3  
Old 08-22-2017, 06:09 AM
Noxsa Noxsa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 917087
Noxsa Reputation: 10
Default

Great update, software won't install give error [1] what ever that is!


  #4  
Old 08-22-2017, 08:24 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 917100
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

How can Cue be responsible for a problem that occurs before it loads?


  #5  
Old 08-22-2017, 09:39 AM
Xploder270 Xploder270 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 917106
Xploder270 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snapper69 View Post
How can Cue be responsible for a problem that occurs before it loads?
The disconnect sound is a problem with Cue. It doesn't happen if you don't open Cue.


  #6  
Old 08-22-2017, 09:41 AM
rongtw rongtw is offline
Registered User
rongtw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 917108
rongtw Reputation: 10
Default

snapper69 ,, dont ya read ? http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161278 Uninstall CUE mouse starts correctly except wrong profile and cant change dpi

Last edited by rongtw; 08-22-2017 at 09:43 AM.


  #7  
Old 08-22-2017, 10:44 PM
SesyHansGruber SesyHansGruber is offline
Registered User
SesyHansGruber's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 917201
SesyHansGruber Reputation: 10
Default

Is the microphone issue on the Void headset with the demon voice in Steam fixed now?


  #8  
Old 08-23-2017, 03:50 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 220
POST ID # = 917226
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

I did update but my sound disapeared in World of Tanks, when i uninstall CUE 2.16 and installed CUE 2.15 it started to work like normal again...


  #9  
Old 08-23-2017, 01:10 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 917270
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

same as with every other new cue software version, every time my void headset maximum volume seems to be different, this time i have less volume and have to turn it up to get the same audible levels. Does corsair try to limit the max dB output ?? the difference is quite clear.

with previous version a volume of 20 in windows10 was allready borderline loud for that level, now at level 20 i can't listen to it comfortably, too low volume, i have to go up to 40/50 now to get the same loudness.

this constant changing with every new cue is pretty annoying.

Last edited by cplifj; 08-23-2017 at 01:13 PM.


  #10  
Old 08-23-2017, 04:36 PM
SullyxSays SullyxSays is offline
Registered User
SullyxSays's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 917297
SullyxSays Reputation: 10
Default

http://imgur.com/ntsxxWV
http://imgur.com/ax3Zo9Z

anyone having these problems?


  #11  
Old 08-24-2017, 05:59 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 454
POST ID # = 917346
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
same as with every other new cue software version, every time my void headset maximum volume seems to be different, this time i have less volume and have to turn it up to get the same audible levels. Does corsair try to limit the max dB output ?? the difference is quite clear.

with previous version a volume of 20 in windows10 was allready borderline loud for that level, now at level 20 i can't listen to it comfortably, too low volume, i have to go up to 40/50 now to get the same loudness.

this constant changing with every new cue is pretty annoying.
I've been using CUE since it first came out with the first RGB products and normally never had any problem minus waiting for the UK layout so all LED's would light up, But this release of CUE and going back the last 3 I've had this exact problem, My Voids seem to change their maximum volume from 1 release to the other.
__________________


  #12  
Old 08-24-2017, 08:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 917358
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@SullyxSays

Does repair installing CUE help?


  #13  
Old 08-24-2017, 09:19 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 917385
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

"snapper69 ,, dont ya read ? http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161278 Uninstall CUE mouse starts correctly except wrong profile and cant change dpi"

I can read quite well thank you, however, I don't make a point of searching randomly in case someone has posted elsewhere about a problem. I was going by what you posted, which was "30- 60 sec after start , before CUE loads"
If you expect me (and others) to read what you have posted on another thread, I suggest that you post a link to it, you obviously know how.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-25-2017, 06:26 PM
Dagda Dagda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 917541
Dagda Reputation: 10
Default

any changelog?


  #15  
Old 09-02-2017, 07:28 AM
Noxsa Noxsa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 918663
Noxsa Reputation: 10
Default

is there a direct link to this new software update, i can't update it from the previous version i keep getting "package error [1]" what ever that means i don't have a clue and googling that give nothing "real" fixes. i ****ing hate this CUE software....


1 members found this post helpful.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.