The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 48 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:38 AM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 441099
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default Report Your Success or Failure - X-Series Firmware Update

This will hopefully stop the topics on "Whens that update shiz coming out!?! ? "
Nice work that you released it! even if it does have bugs atleast your offering a corsair update aswell
When you flash the drive does it get erased?
This TRIM doesn't support RAID yet does it?
And will this give me anything at all because at the moment i'm running RAID0 with 2 x32 SSDs and one of them is 1.0 and one is 2.0 Just asking if it will actually help at all?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:43 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 441100
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

The update is not supposed to erase the drive. Of course we strongly advise a backup before you start anyway. We can't be responsible for data loss.

Currently, no, TRIM is not supported in RAID. This update only adds TRIM support. There is no performance or functionality gain. RAID users will not benefit from this update.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:46 AM
ewarwoowar ewarwoowar is offline
Registered User
ewarwoowar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 441102
ewarwoowar Reputation: 10
Default

I may aswell wait then. This supports single drive TRIM on windows 7 right?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-25-2010, 09:47 AM
Diecast61 Diecast61 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 441103
Diecast61 Reputation: 10
Default Report Your Success or Failure - X-Series Firmware Update

Figured I'd start a thread for users to report on their success or failure in updating their firmware on their X-Series drives.

Hopefully we will see few if any failures.

Figured I'd add the following since the FAQ was updated -- IF YOU HAVE AN X-256 with firmware 1.1 -- There is no need to flash to firmware 2.0 as 1.1 supports TRIM. The X-256 firmware link was removed from the sticky

Update from Yellowbeard. I am hijacking Diecast61s post so I can help everyone posting over multiple threads:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
If you have firmware revision 2.0 installed, please disregard this post.

If you have problems flashing the drive and get errors like "Firmware flash failed" or "invalid drive" or something similar and you wish to send the drive to Corsair to have us flash it, please take note of the serial number on your drive.

PLEASE NOTE TO TAKE THE SERIAL NUMBER FROM THE STICKER, AND NOT FROM SOFTWARE



Once you have this serial number, please go to our TSX program, located here:
http://tsx.corsair.com/

Follow the on-screen guide to get your RMA return number.

BEFORE SENDING YOUR DRIVE TO CORSAIR, PLEASE ERASE THE DRIVE AND BACK UP ANY VALUABLE DATA

All drives sent to Corsair will be wiped before the firmware is flashed, and returned to you with no data on them.

Last edited by Diecast61; 02-26-2010 at 10:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:23 AM
uscool uscool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 441104
uscool Reputation: 10
Default

at last, do you need to change to ide to update drive or is it ok to update with AHCI enabled , also, i have a AMD790X board, does AMD sata driver work with Trim or , only standard windows 7 AHCI driver works with Trim ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:25 AM
uscool uscool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 441105
uscool Reputation: 10
Default

I got Asus M4A79XTD EVO 790X and SB750 worried to try it
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:46 AM
Anth Anth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 441107
Anth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscool View Post
at last, do you need to change to ide to update drive or is it ok to update with AHCI enabled , also, i have a AMD790X board, does AMD sata driver work with Trim or , only standard windows 7 AHCI driver works with Trim ?

Thanks
I had AHCI on and on doing the drive search it could not find anything.

So switched to IDE mode and then it found the drive ok but on going to flash the firmware I got something like

[Error]Unable to Download Firmware!. Bye!

Tried it a bunch of times all the same, this was with a floppy drive BTW.

Am now creating a USB bootable Pen drive to give it another go.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-25-2010, 10:57 AM
Tekgun Tekgun is offline
Registered User
Tekgun's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 441108
Tekgun Reputation: 10
Default

I have a question, I have a RAID0 setup for my two Hard Disk Drives, my X64 SSD is a NON Raid Drive but on the same controller, will trim work on this setup?
or will the controller being on RAID prevent Trim from working?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-25-2010, 11:45 AM
Anth Anth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 441115
Anth Reputation: 10
Default

This is driving me up the wall.

Is there a simple method to make a USB pen drive bootable that works with this.

Every method I am using to create a bootable USB drive when I try and load the lower64.exe I am getting an error saying this program is not designed to work with this version of whatever.

I am starting to get sick of this.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:07 PM
kaprikawn kaprikawn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 441117
kaprikawn Reputation: 10
Default

I didn't get it to work. Got an error message reading (IIRC):

[Error]Could not download firmware

Then it dumped me back to the C:/ command prompt. Though it's worth noting that this is for a drive that isn't working, I'm considering RMAing it. I was hoping the firmware update would correct the issues I'm having with the drive. But alas, no such luck.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:16 PM
PrObE's Avatar
PrObE PrObE is offline
SpeedRacer
PrObE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 441119
PrObE Reputation: 10
Default

The updater does not detect any drives, can somebody confirm if we need to have the disk as IDE or AHCI?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:21 PM
kaprikawn kaprikawn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 441120
kaprikawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaprikawn View Post
I didn't get it to work. Got an error message reading (IIRC):

[Error]Could not download firmware

Then it dumped me back to the C:/ command prompt. Though it's worth noting that this is for a drive that isn't working, I'm considering RMAing it. I was hoping the firmware update would correct the issues I'm having with the drive. But alas, no such luck.
Just checked it again, the error message is
Code:
[ERROR]Firmware download fail!
Not very useful.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 441122
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

PrObE
You should set it to IDE mode as stated in the Guide.

I would try Hot plugging the drive with it at the Command Prompt after you have posted then unplug the drive power and the Data Cable wait about 2 Min then plug it back in and try the command Again.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:34 PM
PrObE's Avatar
PrObE PrObE is offline
SpeedRacer
PrObE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 62
POST ID # = 441126
PrObE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
PrObE
You should set it to IDE mode as stated in the Guide.

I would try Hot plugging the drive with it at the Command Prompt after you have posted then unplug the drive power and the Data Cable wait about 2 Min then plug it back in and try the command Again.
Thx.

I was trying in AHCI mode, will give it a go with IDE. I am sorry but in the guide for the X-series i see no mentioning of IDE-mode, i do in the P-series guide though, was not sure if that applied for the X-series as well.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:45 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 441130
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...57&postcount=1
once you create the bootable flash you copy the lower64.exe file to the flash then reboot once the boot usb gets ya to a c:prompt then type in the lower64.exe command and it should run.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.