The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2019, 08:49 PM
luizvictor luizvictor is offline
Registered User
luizvictor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1006833
luizvictor Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro not lighting 2 LL of 5.

I have 5 LL Fans 120mm connected to my comannder pro.
They all show the RPM etc, but the light is off. All of them are connected in commander pro + splitter.

3 of them are on, but the #4 and #5 is off. (only the light)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-03-2019, 10:29 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 1006840
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Firstly, has the RGB ever worked on all 5 fans or is this a recent issue?

If this is a new setup, make sure you have your RGB connectors in sequence on your RGB Hub. In other words, you must have your RGB connectors plugged into in ports 1,2,3,4 and 5. Do not miss a port! Also, have you set up and added your fans in iCUE under Devices/Commander Pro/Lighting Setup?
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-05-2019, 08:10 PM
luizvictor luizvictor is offline
Registered User
luizvictor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1007059
luizvictor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_B500 View Post
Firstly, has the RGB ever worked on all 5 fans or is this a recent issue?

If this is a new setup, make sure you have your RGB connectors in sequence on your RGB Hub. In other words, you must have your RGB connectors plugged into in ports 1,2,3,4 and 5. Do not miss a port! Also, have you set up and added your fans in iCUE under Devices/Commander Pro/Lighting Setup?
Hi,

I made all the tests below, using 5 LL fans.

Fans are A, B, C, D ,E.

Fan Hub
1 . A
2 . B
3 . C
4 . D (not working)
5 . E (not working)

When I switch Fan D or E to 1, 2 or 3. It is working.
When I connect Fan A, B, or C, to position 4 or 5. It doesn't work.
So pretty it is a problem with FAN HUB with 4, 5, 6 positions.
I always keeping fans connected to 1,2,3 in sequence in order to have 4 and 5 connected.

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-05-2019, 09:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1007069
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Remove Fan C. Put the rest of the fans in order. Does it work?

Also, you may want to test them one at a time - put fan A in port 1. Does it work? If YES, then move to Port 2. Put Fan B in port 1. Does both Fan A AND Fan B light up properly? If YES, then we now know that Fan B is GOOD.

It's a tedious but methodical way to determine if your fans are good. IF the fan lights up AND the next one in the chain, then the fan is good - these fans operate in series and pass the signal from one fan to the next.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-16-2019, 09:57 PM
luizvictor luizvictor is offline
Registered User
luizvictor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1011535
luizvictor Reputation: 10
Default

All fans works only in A,B,C. When I add the D, it doesnt work.
I made all combinations possible.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-16-2019, 10:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1011537
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Does it matter which fan goes in to D?
It's unusual but not unheard of for the fan hub to be flaky. Usually it's one of the fans.
And do you have iCUE configured for 4/5 fans on the channel? You've shown the iCUE screen where the speeds are configured but the lighting is configured separately. How many fans do you see on the Lighting Effects screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue, ll fans

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.