The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2019, 05:49 PM
destruya destruya is offline
Registered User
destruya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1000296
destruya Reputation: 10
Question Mounting issue with H150i PRO

Okay, I figure this is as good a place to ask as any because there's almost a 100% certainty of someone in here using the Corsair PRO series AIOs - in specific, the H150i PRO. I just attached the back bracket to my Aorus Xtreme board, and while I screwed up the first time and noticed I'd mounted the bracket horizontally instead of vertically (so the plastic was impacting the rear part of the socket), so I changed it around, and...there's about a 2mm "gap" between the bottom of the standoff screw and the board itself. No matter how much I tighten the standoff, that 'gap' remains.

Before anyone asks, yes, I'm sure I'm not using the LGA2xxx screws - I'm using the ones for LGA 1151(V2). Just out of morbid curiosity, I unscrewed one of the standoffs and fished out two of the fan washers and lined them up with the hole and *that* made it flush with no movement. But the directions don't tell you to do that. Naturally I'm not too keen on using metal washers to secure the bracket, and it *seems* like the washers are ~1mm in width, so I'd imagine it wouldn't be too difficult to get some hard rubber (or silicone) ~1-2mm washers at Home Depot.

I just don't know why it's got the 'wiggle' it does by default, and I'm certainly not comfortable mounting a water block on a 9900K if there's chance of movement.

The relevant info:
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
9900K + H150i PRO

Last edited by destruya; 04-04-2019 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-04-2019, 06:14 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,982
POST ID # = 1000300
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

It's sometimes a mixed bag on this stuff. The bracket could have a slight curve. The board could have a slight curve. My board worked perfectly with the Pro bracket, but then I had a devilish time with a much sturdier one on my new CPU block. If you think you need the extra washer, you can use it. I also would go find a rubber or silicon washer.

Push-Pull on the H150 and 9900K. Overclocked on that processor you can pull quite a few watts. 250W for sure. Here are two more graphs to look at for 360mm radiators. Similar to the data in the other post, several degrees difference at slow 750 rpm speeds and that shrinks as you get into the 1200-1300 rpm range. Both these models are 30mm medium FPI models like the H150i. If you are still in the 540, you may have front clearance issues with the GPU. It looks like you are in the Evolv X now, so that should be ample space if on the front intake.

Sample 1
Sample 2
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 04-04-2019, 06:19 PM
destruya destruya is offline
Registered User
destruya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1000301
destruya Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so that's all I need to know - the bracket *shouldn't* have that gap.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-04-2019, 06:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,982
POST ID # = 1000303
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Not when you tighten it down, although it is more weight supportive that "bolting it" to the board. Did you have any temperature issues?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-04-2019, 11:21 PM
destruya destruya is offline
Registered User
destruya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1000322
destruya Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Not when you tighten it down, although it is more weight supportive that "bolting it" to the board. Did you have any temperature issues?
I've not actually powered up the system for the first time. I'm just getting the motherboard ready for mounting.

And yes, I'm doing front-mount for my H150i with the push/pull config.

Last edited by destruya; 04-05-2019 at 12:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:32 AM
Darklordoo7 Darklordoo7 is offline
Registered User
Darklordoo7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1000326
Darklordoo7 Reputation: 10
Default

Had the same gap on my h150i pro that i installed last weekend. Just mount the block and tighten it down and the gap should be gone
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-05-2019, 01:12 AM
destruya destruya is offline
Registered User
destruya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1000329
destruya Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darklordoo7 View Post
Had the same gap on my h150i pro that i installed last weekend. Just mount the block and tighten it down and the gap should be gone
Hmm - that raises an interesting question - are the standoffs supposed to be flush with the board for proper placement? And if I put the washers on, would I actually be raising the waterblock *off* the CPU package?

I suppose I could put the washers on the rear of the board.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-05-2019, 01:30 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,982
POST ID # = 1000333
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

YES. If you feel you need washers, they should be on the back.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-05-2019, 01:34 AM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 113
POST ID # = 1000335
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by destruya View Post
Hmm - that raises an interesting question - are the standoffs supposed to be flush with the board for proper placement? And if I put the washers on, would I actually be raising the waterblock *off* the CPU package?

I suppose I could put the washers on the rear of the board.
My H100i Pro bracket (smaller rad obviously) was loose presumably by design until I tightened the pump head down. If it’s loose after the pump is secured, then you would have an issue.
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-05-2019, 08:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,368
POST ID # = 1000367
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The bracket should be and will be loose until the pump head is tightened down. Typically, you don't need washers - lots of folks are concerned by the looseness when they put on the bracket. But that's the design of the bracket - it's loose and wiggly without the pump head installed.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-05-2019, 12:12 PM
Corsair Jam's Avatar
Corsair Jam Corsair Jam is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 215
POST ID # = 1000392
Corsair Jam Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The bracket should be and will be loose until the pump head is tightened down. Typically, you don't need washers - lots of folks are concerned by the looseness when they put on the bracket. But that's the design of the bracket - it's loose and wiggly without the pump head installed.
This is accurate. Once you get the motherboard and cooler are fully seated, it should be a tight fit.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.