The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2012, 07:51 PM
Commando383 Commando383 is offline
Registered User
Commando383's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 584654
Commando383 Reputation: 10
Default Cable extentions

I have 2 aiflow pro's running on my Rampage IV extreme, cooling 8 dominator gt dimms in an 800d case. After calling tech support I recieved 2 cables, one for each. However they are not long enough to reach the link commander. Are there longer cables or perhaps extensions?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-15-2012, 06:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 584713
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I don't think there are extensions available, Relocate the commander to a area closer so the cables can be in reach.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-15-2012, 06:54 AM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 584715
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

I also have not heard of any extensions, and as I believe they are proprietary cables, I doubt there are any alternatives unless someone from Corsair can tell us different?
Like Toasted said, it means you will have to move the commander. I have it (in my 600T) in the lower drive cage, but after checking out your specs (insane rig by the way, I like!) you may be short on spare drive bays? Could you get an adapter and have it in one of the optical drive bays?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-15-2012, 06:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 584805
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but AFAIK there are no extensions available for this cable and it may not report properly if you make them longer by making your own cable. The only choice is to move the Corsair Link commander closer.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-20-2012, 05:35 PM
Commando383 Commando383 is offline
Registered User
Commando383's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 585612
Commando383 Reputation: 10
Default

I have ordered an adapter to mount it in the front drive bays. My concern is that I will probably be able to connect the closest airflow pro, but I don't think cable for the other unit will be long enough. I will post again once my adapters come in.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-21-2012, 09:06 AM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 585737
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Commando383 View Post
I have ordered an adapter to mount it in the front drive bays. My concern is that I will probably be able to connect the closest airflow pro, but I don't think cable for the other unit will be long enough. I will post again once my adapters come in.
I have an 800d case with over a dozen fans in it and I can hook every one of them to a node or my H100. I can also put my temp sensors almost anywhere.

For the tenth time, this is what you do:

Mount the Link Commander (big silver thinghy) in a 5.25" drive bay

Connect the cable that goes to the Node LED or Cooling (small black thinghy) to the commander.

Run the cable to the back of your case behind the motherboard.

Connect the Node to the end of the cable as centrally located as possible. Double sided tape comes with it but I used Velcro. (Wait until you have ALL your fans and sensors connected until you mount the Node since you may have to move it a bit to accommodate one fan or sensor.)

Now connect all the fans and temp sensors to the Node and out the sensors where you want them.

You can now by an extra Node ($39.95 + shipping-ouch) as I did to give you even more flexibility.

This should allow almost all of you to connect all your fans and sensors wherever you need to.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.