The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:38 AM
Reith Reith is offline
Registered User
Reith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 566238
Reith Reputation: 10
Default

I have also been experiencing this problem recently on Windows 7 SP1 64-bit.

Does anyone know if Corsair is even aware of this problem? It's gotten very frustrating. I don't want to go back to my old HDD, but I will if I keep getting these freezes.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:08 AM
gabi gabi is offline
Registered User
gabi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 566256
gabi Reputation: 10
Default

Freeze problem Force 3 120 GB
So what I tried so far.

1) downgrade from 1.3.3. to 1.3.2.
2) install newest nForce drivers (This result in getting Sata II speeds in stead of Sata I speeds)
3) edit register for LPM
4) Turn Power option to High performance
5) Try Sata Modes in BIOS: IDE MODE & RAID there's no AHCI available on my chipset
6) Try to install 3rd party controller on PCI-express didn't manage to get this working at all.
7) Try 4 different Sata ports.

Any other advice from people or can I make the conclusion the Sandforce firmware is incapable of giving stable performance. If I check google all the Sandforce SSD's have people that are having problems with freezing. Can we do something about this or it's normal for a SSD to freeze once in a while?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-09-2012, 03:14 PM
Pic0o Pic0o is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 566310
Pic0o Reputation: 10
Default Raid0 bsod

I built my machine last night and was rocking my RAID0 array without issue. I managed to install and play Skyrim, a few other items got installed, but after I went to try some Benchmark utilities, I am now greeted by a BSOD error:
Quote:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_Or_EQUAL
...
STOP: 0x0000000A
The array still appears to be in a healthy state, so I am curious why the OS up and decided to stop booting. My 90GB Force GT Drives also came with FW 1.3.3.

- Negate drives as issue. Bad stick in my 16GB pack. Instant Memtest fail, solid on at 8GB for moment.

Last edited by Pic0o; 03-11-2012 at 12:51 AM. Reason: Drives OK - My RAM Err
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-13-2012, 02:25 PM
martinlavoie martinlavoie is offline
Registered User
martinlavoie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 566956
martinlavoie Reputation: 10
Default

Still instability problems with corsair force 3 120Gb with FW 1.3.3. The second SSD will return to retail store for exchanging again. I wish i will find a stable corsair force 3 120gb one day...

The new problem is : Format, install windows. Works perfectly. Turn off then turn on computer a few seconds after works great.

Let the computer turned off for a night, Windows will never boot successfully morning after...

Second SSD Force 3 with similary problem. On the first one, let the SSD powered off (computer off) for an hour and all the data on it was corrupted. The second gets data corrupted after one night powered off.

Let's see for the third SSD and the nexts...

Motherboard is Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3. Memtest on the installed memory reports no error. Using Win7 x64 Original. Using AHCI mode.

Last edited by martinlavoie; 03-13-2012 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-15-2012, 10:15 AM
Olvr76 Olvr76 is offline
Registered User
Olvr76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 567315
Olvr76 Reputation: 10
Default

Are you experiencing freezes or hangs with firmware 1.3.2 ? I have not had any since downgrading 2 weeks ago (with firmware 1.3.3, I used to have one system hang about every 10 minutes, which made it virtually impossible to use my system ... so much for staggering transfer rates when all you can do is move your mouse around and wait ...)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-15-2012, 03:37 PM
martinlavoie martinlavoie is offline
Registered User
martinlavoie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 567364
martinlavoie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olvr76 View Post
Are you experiencing freezes or hangs with firmware 1.3.2 ? I have not had any since downgrading 2 weeks ago (with firmware 1.3.3, I used to have one system hang about every 10 minutes, which made it virtually impossible to use my system ... so much for staggering transfer rates when all you can do is move your mouse around and wait ...)
Nop. Drive is shipped with 1.3.3 firmware. If the drives are not stable with 1.3.3 right out the box it's not my problem and will be returned.

Now the computer retail store are making diagnostic. If they exchange the SSD again i will ask to exchange it to another brand. I let them run diagnostics, to be sure it's the SSD and not other things (like motherboard) that cause this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-24-2012, 02:20 PM
martinlavoie martinlavoie is offline
Registered User
martinlavoie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 568867
martinlavoie Reputation: 10
Default

Problem Solved. Corsair SSD removed. Installed a competitive product. Works perfectly.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-24-2012, 08:05 PM
ccondrup ccondrup is offline
Registered User
ccondrup's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 568890
ccondrup Reputation: 10
Default

My problem (#15) seems solved too, with my Force GT 120 still installed. I replaced my RAM which turned out to have one faulty stick, revealed by running Memtest for hours. Since I installed the new ones a week back I haven't had a single freeze or crash, computer has been online entire time. Fingers crossed.

Edit: Still 2 weeks later and not a single freeze nor BSOD. My RAM was to blame, not my SSD.

Last edited by ccondrup; 04-07-2012 at 02:21 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:15 AM
mdsharpe mdsharpe is offline
Registered User
mdsharpe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 569698
mdsharpe Reputation: 10
Default

I am getting freezes roughly once per day, on my work PC which I obviously need to do work!
Until today they were just an irritation, as the machine would spring back to life after about 2 minutes.
However today the freeze didn't go away, forcing me to power cycle the PC.

This isn't good enough - hoping for a firmware update soon...?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-31-2012, 06:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 570024
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsharpe View Post
I am getting freezes roughly once per day, on my work PC which I obviously need to do work!
Until today they were just an irritation, as the machine would spring back to life after about 2 minutes.
However today the freeze didn't go away, forcing me to power cycle the PC.

This isn't good enough - hoping for a firmware update soon...?
-What SSD do you have?
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-05-2012, 07:57 AM
nvtweak nvtweak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 570818
nvtweak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinlavoie View Post
Using AHCI mode.
Try non-AHCI mode. It already improved the drive's stability on my notebook.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-07-2012, 07:06 AM
CantonKnees CantonKnees is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 571167
CantonKnees Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinlavoie View Post
Problem Solved. Corsair SSD removed. Installed a competitive product. Works perfectly.
haha this was my solution as well!! except i still have the GT around just in case another firmware update rolls around...although its been a gad damn long time...starting to give up hope for it.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 04-09-2012, 03:08 PM
gigabite gigabite is offline
Registered User
gigabite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 571478
gigabite Reputation: 10
Default

i recently downgraded from 1.3.3 to 1.3.2 and i had A LOT more bsods, on 1.3.3 it was maybe once or twice a week and with 1.3.2 it was easily once or twice a day, going back to 1.3.3 for now
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-09-2012, 04:28 PM
bbbl67 bbbl67 is offline
Registered User
bbbl67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 56
POST ID # = 571499
bbbl67 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigabite View Post
i recently downgraded from 1.3.3 to 1.3.2 and i had A LOT more bsods, on 1.3.3 it was maybe once or twice a week and with 1.3.2 it was easily once or twice a day, going back to 1.3.3 for now
Move your swapfile from the SSD to one of the HDD's. BSOD's occur when the SSD freezes in the middle of accessing the swapfile. If you got a lot of RAM, you'll never notice the difference in speed between a swapfile on the SSD or HDD, as the swapfile will be used rarely anyways.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:29 AM
br_nar br_nar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 571784
br_nar Reputation: 10
Default Solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weegee View Post
Since I have set this registry key (and therefore disabled DIPM/HIPM), I have no longer noticed any freezes - however I'm not sure if it really works because I'm unable to "trigger" them ...
Thx Weegee! Changing this registry value fixed the problem in my case. I'm running FW v1.3.3.
The exact registry value is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\0012ee47-9041-4b5d-9b77-535fba8b1442\0b2d69d7-a2a1-449c-9680-f91c70521c60\Attributes"=dword:00000002

Powercfg.cpl now shows 'AHCI Link Power Management - HIPM/DIPM = Active' (a setting that was previously not available).

I guess my (very old) mobo doesn't like this HIPM/DIPM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.