The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2012, 04:02 PM
dpotter dpotter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 556372
dpotter Reputation: 10
Default Getting Message to Upgrade H80 to Firmware 1.1

Just Installed my Corsair Link and am getting the message to upgrade the firmware to H80 to 1.1.

Anyone know where download this and upgrade to 1.1?

Thanks
David
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-21-2012, 04:06 PM
dpotter dpotter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 556373
dpotter Reputation: 10
Default Found it

I found the download and update info. It was a tools option in the Corsair Link Software.

David.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 02:11 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 565943
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

Same problem here. It says me to upgrade my h80 to firmware 1.1 Im in Device Management (Corsair Link Tools) and i see:

H80; Address 1; Firmware 1.0.13; No update Info.

When i try "Firmware Update", i choose the device "Corsair H80" but it seems that i have to provide a firmware file. Where can i download this file?

Thx!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 566002
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There is no update at this time just ignore the message for the time being.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-08-2012, 01:57 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 566120
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

OK, but the fans and/or the pump of the h80 are not being showed in Corsair Link Sensors and Devices.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-08-2012, 04:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 566148
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have the latest software Version 1.2.5 installed?
I am checking into this and will get back with once I have confirmed a few things. you have the cable connected to the H80 from the corsair Link correct? I mean you were able to read the firmware in a previous post right?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-08-2012 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-09-2012, 11:14 AM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 566270
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, i have the cable connected from the h80 to the corsair link.

Corsair link [soft version 1.2.5.0] detects everything i have plug in it

(Corsair Commander with firm. 1.1.9: Cooling node in address 2 [firm 1.1.12], Lighting node in address 3 [firm. 1.1.9] and H80 in Address 1 [firm. 1.0.13])

Each time i start Corsair link, a popup says to update the firm of the H80 to 1.1

In Devices, im able to see the 2 200mms fans of the 600T, all the temps (CPU, GPU, HDDs...) but nothing about the H80, not pump or fans.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-09-2012, 06:55 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 566340
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

You will need to update to CorsairHydro1.1.12 in order for your H80 to be controlled by Corsair Link. Under the "Device Management" option you will find a "Check for Updates" button. Select that and a "Download" button will appear on the H80 (or H100 if you have one) box. Select the download button and it will prompt you to save the file to your computer. Once you have downloaded the file you can update the firmware via the device management (edit: took out "mismanagement". Typo. Funny, but a typo) pane.

Last edited by SpDFre@k; 03-09-2012 at 07:25 PM. Reason: "device mismanagement pane" slip of the keyboard
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:21 AM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 566475
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your answer,SpDFre@k.

That is the problem, that i dont get the link to download the firmware. When i check for updates, i get the message "No update Info" for H80, but no Download button or link is showed. And the rest of the equipment is "Up to Date". And every time i started Corsair Link, i get the pop up of "Update firmw of H80 to 1.1" =(
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-12-2012, 04:50 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 566768
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noms View Post
Thanks for your answer,SpDFre@k.

That is the problem, that i dont get the link to download the firmware. When i check for updates, i get the message "No update Info" for H80, but no Download button or link is showed. And the rest of the equipment is "Up to Date". And every time i started Corsair Link, i get the pop up of "Update firmw of H80 to 1.1" =(
File attached. Yeah, that sucks its not seeing the update for you. Download and upzip. Once updated you should have control of the H80.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CorsairLinkHydroFW_1.1.12.zip (11.1 KB, 582 views)

Last edited by SpDFre@k; 03-12-2012 at 04:51 PM. Reason: Instructions left off.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:00 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 566938
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, THX SpDFre@k!!!. Updated and now working perfect, I can see H80 temps and pump and fans rpms.

Thx for your help RAM GUY too!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-13-2012, 02:14 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 566949
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Sometimes not seeing a download can be a browser problem. Sometimes I need to use Google Chrome instead of IE to see certain pages and downloads on the Corsair website.

Try a different browser if you have problems.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-15-2012, 03:59 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 567369
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Thx Randolla, but it was not a problem of the browser. I was not able to see the link with Corsair Link Software. There are several buttons to download the updated firmware, but mine was not showing anything.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-06-2012, 05:39 AM
frankie70 frankie70 is offline
Registered User
frankie70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 576678
frankie70 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I have the same "problem".
I install my new H100, everything is ok, i install the fan cable in the pump, and the h100 is connected in the corsair link. Everything ok, but when i open the program getting the message to upgrade the firmware to H100 to 1.1. Ok, i can ignore this, but the fans and/or the pump of the h100 are not being showed in Corsair Link Sensors and Devices.
The firmware file posted by SpDFre@k the 12 march is ok also for H100 or only for the H80 ?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-16-2012, 11:37 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 578800
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankie70 View Post
Hi, I have the same "problem".
I install my new H100, everything is ok, i install the fan cable in the pump, and the h100 is connected in the corsair link. Everything ok, but when i open the program getting the message to upgrade the firmware to H100 to 1.1. Ok, i can ignore this, but the fans and/or the pump of the h100 are not being showed in Corsair Link Sensors and Devices.
The firmware file posted by SpDFre@k the 12 march is ok also for H100 or only for the H80 ?
I had the problem with mine saying no update info. I used the file in the form for my H100 and it worked. I now have full control of my H100 in Link.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.