The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 21 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:31 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 539722
Steglits Reputation: 10
Question Force 3 240 GB will not update the firmware

My Corsair Force 3 240GB does not update from firmware 1.2 to 1.3.3. I have had problems with blue screen on and off. That's why I want to update the firmware. I have followed the instructions in the enclosed pdf file.

Field Updater looks as if the firmware is updated, but when I then do a Rescan of the disk, it has not completed the update.

In the device manager, I see 4 ATA Channels (Ultra DMA mode 6, with activated DMA) and an Intel (R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller - 1C02

Last edited by Wired; 11-07-2011 at 04:54 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-06-2011, 07:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 539729
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is it plugged in the Intel SATA port?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-06-2011, 08:25 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 539744
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it was plugged in the Intel Z68 Seriel ATA 3.0 Gb/s. But I've just changed and plugged it into Intel Z68 Seriel ATA 6.0 Gb/s, thus changed to a 6 Gb/s SATA cable also.

I have tried to update via both c: drive, which is Force disk, and the D: drive which is a RAID5 disk, both with no luck.

Last edited by Steglits; 11-07-2011 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:12 PM
Firefreak Firefreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 540011
Firefreak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steglits View Post
My Corsair Force 3 240GB does not update from firmware 1.2 to 1.3.3. I have had problems with blue screen on and off. That's why I want to update the firmware. I have followed the instructions in the enclosed pdf file.

Field Updater looks as if the firmware is updated, but when I then do a Rescan of the disk, it has not completed the update.

In the device manager, I see 4 ATA Channels (Ultra DMA mode 6, with activated DMA) and an Intel (R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller - 1C02

My config is as follow:
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Processor - Intel Core i7-2600K 3.40GH
Memory - Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600CB 4x4 GB
Corsair Force 3 240GB SSD
Promse FASTTRAK TX4310 4 x 500 GB, RAID 5
ASUS GeForce GTX 560 Ti
2 x Samsung HD103SJ 1000.2 GB
Hi,

I have the exact same issue on a AMD 890FX mainboard.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-07-2011, 04:57 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 540043
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Have you tried the tip in the .PDF file regarding the AHCI drivers?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:28 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540147
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steglits View Post
My Corsair Force 3 240GB does not update from firmware 1.2 to 1.3.3. I have had problems with blue screen on and off. That's why I want to update the firmware. I have followed the instructions in the enclosed pdf file.

Field Updater looks as if the firmware is updated, but when I then do a Rescan of the disk, it has not completed the update.

In the device manager, I see 4 ATA Channels (Ultra DMA mode 6, with activated DMA) and an Intel (R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller - 1C02
As I wrote initially "I have followed the instructions in the enclosed pdf file." I have unzipped the firmware to the C: drive root, without success. Please Yellowbeard - read the posts above before asking questions already answered
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:04 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 540153
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steglits View Post
As I wrote initially "I have followed the instructions in the enclosed pdf file." I have unzipped the firmware to the C: drive root, without success. Please Yellowbeard - read the posts above before asking questions already answered
I did read your post. I see examples here every day where people claim they have followed the instructions only to find out that they only read part of them and did not try all of the suggestions in the PDF file.

So, if you'd like assistance, can you answer the question please? I need a specific answer regarding the drivers.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-08-2011, 07:13 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540160
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

I have followed the guidelines in the attached pdf-file.
I have disabled all other storage tecnics other than Intel, and the Promise TX4310 card (D: drive RAID5).
I have installed the latest driver Intel Rapid Storage tecnic 10.6.0.1002.
I have tryed to use the chipset suppled in the ASUS CD which came with the motherboard cartridge.

Here follow a systemreport from Intel Rapid Store Utility:

System Report

System Information
OS Name: Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise
OS Version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1, 7601
System Name: THOMAS-PC
System Manufacturer: System Manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
Processor: genuine intel Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7 3.401 GHz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc., 0902

Intel ® Rapid Storage Technology
Installed Kit: 10.6.0.1002
Version of the user interface: 10.6.0.1002
Language: Swedish (Sweden)
Intel AHCI Controller: Intel (R) Desktop / Workstation / Server Express Chipset SATA AHCI Controller
Number of SATA ports: 5
Driver Version: 10.6.0.1002
ISDI-Version: 10.6.0.1002

Device Information
Disk on port 0
Port Location: Internal
Status: Normal
Type: SSD
Size: 224 GB
Serial number: 11316502000006520178
Model: Corsair Force 3 SSD
Firmware: 1.2
System Disk: Yes
Password Protected: No
Disk Data Cache: Enabled
Native Command Queuing: Yes
SATA transfer rate: 6 GB / sec
Physical Sector Size: 512 bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 bytes

Disk on port 2
Port Location: Internal
Status: Normal
Type: Hard drive
Size: 932 GB
Serial number: S246J9BZC20575
Model: SAMSUNG HD103SJ
Firmware: 1AJ10001
System Disk: No
Password Protected: No
Disk Data Cache: Enabled
Native Command Queuing: Yes
SATA Transfer Rate: 3 Gb / sec
Physical Sector Size: 512 bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 bytes

Counter at port 3
Port Location: Internal
Status: Normal
Type: Hard drive
Size: 932 GB
Serial number: S13PJ90SC11015
Model: SAMSUNG HD103UJ
Firmware: 1AA01118
System Disk: No
Password Protected: No
Disk Data Cache: Enabled
Native Command Queuing: Yes
SATA Transfer Rate: 3 Gb / sec
Physical Sector Size: 512 bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 bytes

Disk on port 5
Port Location: Internal
Status: Normal
Type: SSD
Size: 0 GB
Serial number: B1D0CL574881
Model: ASUS BW 12B1LT
Firmware: 1.02
System Disk: No
Password Protected: No
Disk Data Cache: Disabled
Native: No
SATA transfer rate: 1.5 GB / sec
Physical sector size: 0 bytes
Logical sector size: 0 bytes

Tom Port
Port: 4
Port Location: Internal

Last edited by Steglits; 11-08-2011 at 07:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-08-2011, 09:41 AM
Firefreak Firefreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 540174
Firefreak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
I did read your post. I see examples here every day where people claim they have followed the instructions only to find out that they only read part of them and did not try all of the suggestions in the PDF file.

So, if you'd like assistance, can you answer the question please? I need a specific answer regarding the drivers.
I've tried it on a 990FX mainboard with AMD drivers and a 890FX with Microsoft drivers. With the 890FX and MS drivers I get a green checkbox and it seems to be updated correctly but when doing a new scan, it still says 1.3. On the 990FX there appears a red cross instantly after choosing update file.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-08-2011, 11:07 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540185
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firefreak View Post
With the 890FX and MS drivers I get a green checkbox and it seems to be updated correctly but when doing a new scan, it still says 1.3. On the 990FX there appears a red cross instantly after choosing update file.
Thats how the update looks like for me too. I also get the green checkbox, but rescanning shows that the old 1.2 driver still remains in use.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-08-2011, 11:33 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540192
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

Don't know it is to any help, but I runned a AS SSD Benchmark:

AS SSD Benchmark 1.6.4237.30508
------------------------------
Name: Corsair Force 3 SSD
Firmware: 1.2
Controller: iaStor
Offset: 103424 K - OK
Size: 223,57 GB
Date: 2011-11-08 16:30:19
------------------------------
Sequential:
------------------------------
Read: 211,66 MB/s
Write: 100,72 MB/s
------------------------------
4K:
------------------------------
Read: 19,11 MB/s
Write: 83,83 MB/s
------------------------------
4K-64Threads:
------------------------------
Read: 142,05 MB/s
Write: 107,33 MB/s
------------------------------
Access Times:
------------------------------
Read: 0,205 ms
Write: 0,266 ms
------------------------------
Score:
------------------------------
Read: 182
Write: 201
Total: 479
------------------------------
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-08-2011, 02:53 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 540232
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steglits View Post
I have followed the guidelines in the attached pdf-file.
I have disabled all other storage tecnics other than Intel, and the Promise TX4310 card (D: drive RAID5).
I have installed the latest driver Intel Rapid Storage tecnic 10.6.0.1002.
I have tryed to use the chipset suppled in the ASUS CD which came with the motherboard cartridge.
Then you have not follwed all the guidelines in the PDF file. Remove the Intel driver and load the MS AHCI driver and try with that driver.

For you and anyone else in this thread; If you cannot update, RMA the drive and we will update the firmware for you.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:58 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540372
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Then you have not follwed all the guidelines in the PDF file. Remove the Intel driver and load the MS AHCI driver and try with that driver.
Aaahhh - I thought wrongly ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
For you and anyone else in this thread; If you cannot update, RMA the drive and we will update the firmware for you.
Sorry, but what is RMA (I'm not native English spoken)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 540391
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

To submit an RMA the link is on the left.

or here
http://www.corsair.com/helpdesk/
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-09-2011, 11:53 AM
Steglits Steglits is offline
Registered User
Steglits's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 540415
Steglits Reputation: 10
Default

OK - I have now tryed to use all possible AHCI driver, MS AHCI, The ASUS supplied one, and the latsert Intel AHCI, all without success. I give up!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
asus p8z68 deluxe, firmware update, force 3 240gb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.