The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2015, 02:19 PM
DiscaL DiscaL is offline
Registered User
DiscaL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 754156
DiscaL Reputation: 10
Question XMP VS Higher freq. + slower CAS?

I would like to know what everyone thinks about running (2x8GB) CMY16GX3M2A1866C9R @ 2144MHz 10-11-10-30 as opposed to the default XMP which sets them @ 1866MHz 9-10-9-27?

I have tested both in MemTest86+ with a stable 1.5V and got very close COPY/READ/WRITE results in Maxx Mem 2, but a two or more millisecond latency difference!

Do the variables even matter?

Last edited by DiscaL; 01-17-2015 at 08:19 AM. Reason: Forgot to mention 2 things!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-16-2015, 09:05 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 754245
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Does the performance difference matter for your actual PC usage?

If your benchmarking, theres probably still some room to tweak that 1072MHz setting for performance with manual secondary timings. You can also try other benchmarks, some might react differently from MaxxMEM² (7zip, superpi...).
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2015, 08:30 AM
DiscaL DiscaL is offline
Registered User
DiscaL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 754369
DiscaL Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply!

You know at first, I thought my sticks wouldn't work because they only said "Intel" on the packaging. And even after contacting both Corsair & GIGABYTE for answers, I was told to "experiment" But I sure did, and everything is going well without problems : except for the tiny latency you might see in the attached snapshot because I'm running some stuff in the background now!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 10-11-10-30.jpg (58.9 KB, 264 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-17-2015, 09:04 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 754375
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

It is not a fair comparison, but i never had an AM3+ setup myself...



AMD A8-3870K
Gigabyte A75-UD4H
2x2GB Corsair CMGTX2
and a quick test
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-17-2015, 09:45 AM
DiscaL DiscaL is offline
Registered User
DiscaL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 754378
DiscaL Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

WOW emissary!!!
We have similar setups what with the AMD + GIGABYTE & Corsair <3
I like the 2+ GB/S score difference on your RAM!

I am quite new to all this OC'ing business, but looking at my readings, would you think that I'm doing something wrong?
What RAM sticks did you buy? And are they running under 1.5V?
I overclocked only by using multipliers and not BCLK by the way.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPU-Z.jpg (277.6 KB, 244 views)

Last edited by DiscaL; 01-17-2015 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:14 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 754385
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Corsair CMGTX2 are 1.65V sticks and thats what i was using for the test. These are very special modules and don't even come with an XMP. I had to raise BCLK to get up to that memory clock, because FM1 has no memory multi over DDR3-1866. However you shouldn't compare your own result with mine, since FM1 is very different from AM3+. Try to find other AM3+ scores for that.

On a different note: I guess your CPU uncore is not maxxed yet? Thats where i would start. It should give you a nice overall performance boost in cpu and memory scores alike. Then there also are the secondary timings. Minimizing them is a lot of work and the gains can be kinda minimal at times. Reading a tutorial or two beforehand might be a good idea, if you never touched those before.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:33 AM
DiscaL DiscaL is offline
Registered User
DiscaL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 754391
DiscaL Reputation: 10
Default

Great info bro, I am researching "uncore" now and the VTT multiplier!

I have a quick question I'm sure you'd know a little something about ... What does it mean if the last 4 out of my 8 cores throttle down to 4270MHz @ 14 hours into Prime95's Small FFTs test?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-17-2015, 10:40 AM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 754393
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Maybe you hit a temperature and/or power limit? It is more or less just a guess though.

ps: 14h of pure torture, poor cpu
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-17-2015, 02:56 PM
DiscaL DiscaL is offline
Registered User
DiscaL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 754437
DiscaL Reputation: 10
Default

heheh hmm poor thing for sure ... what then ... would you say about the 2003 DELL OptiPlex 280 I've had making Music all this time :') Win XP

But my temperatures were balanced in between 35 - 42 Celsius! So you reckon it was a power limit issue that kicked in? And why so late into the test?

PS. Cores are all back to normal after restart
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-17-2015, 04:06 PM
emissary42's Avatar
emissary42 emissary42 is offline
Registered User
emissary42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Nehr'esham
Posts: 987
POST ID # = 754454
emissary42 emissary42 Reputation: 122
Default

Well if the throttling only becomes an issue after hours of priming small FFTs, then it's not a big deal or is it? You probably will never see something close to such a continuous system load while producing music or gaming.

The power limits are probably configurable in BIOS, but unless you know what you're doing i wouldn't touch them. Also remember i was only guessing. There are other potential reasons for throttling like VRM temperatures etc.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
1866, pro, ram, vengeance, xmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.