The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2013, 07:23 AM
LukasBB LukasBB is offline
Registered User
LukasBB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 677518
LukasBB Reputation: 10
Default faulty AX650

Hello. I have the same problem as here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=118702

everything was fine for more than a year and it just started causing problems a few days ago. sometimes the computer will not start but the power LED on the mainboard is lit. flipping the power switch off and back on again seems to 'fix' the problem. I tried using a different PSU which solved the problem. Amazon UK refused to take it back because apparently they only provide a one year warranty and they told me to contact the manufacturer. Is there anything I can do to fix this myself or will I have to send it back to get it replaced?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-12-2013, 10:43 AM
LukasBB LukasBB is offline
Registered User
LukasBB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 678164
LukasBB Reputation: 10
Default AX650 RMA part number

How can I submit a RMA request for the AX650 PSU? It asks me for a part number but there is no AX650 option, only AX750 and higher models.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-12-2013, 11:49 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 678168
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Cmpsu-650ax?
or you can select any other model but IN THE COMMENTS SECTION type the real model Cmpsu-650AX and your COMPLETE contact info so they can get in touch with you if the need arises.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 10-12-2013 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-12-2013, 01:35 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 678179
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

The part number would be CP-9020006-NA. The last two letters may be different if your located somewhere other than the US though.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-12-2013, 01:45 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 678184
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

i thought that was just the SKU# ?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-12-2013, 05:26 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 678210
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

I thought SKU WAS the part number. I don't know of any other. They quit using CMPSU prefix back when they revamped all their part numbers.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-12-2013, 07:37 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,285
POST ID # = 678231
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

LukasBB, I've asked for your ticket to be updated to CP-9020006-UK.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-14-2013, 03:34 AM
LukasBB LukasBB is offline
Registered User
LukasBB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 682617
LukasBB Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't sent the PSU back yet as I needed to buy a new one but I will try to send it next week if I get the new one by then. However, I haven't got the original box because I chucked it away some time ago. Is that ok?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-14-2013, 07:29 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 682642
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Yeah, thats not a problem. You can use any box, just make sure the PSU is packaged so it won't get damaged during shipping and your golden.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-16-2013, 03:31 PM
LukasBB LukasBB is offline
Registered User
LukasBB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 683009
LukasBB Reputation: 10
Default

I sent the PSU today and payed ******* £36 for postage!!! I just hope this gets sorted out quickly so its not wasted money. BTW do corsair refund shipping expenses?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.