The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2012, 11:36 PM
Streetwolf Streetwolf is offline
Registered user
Streetwolf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 582328
Streetwolf Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link Dashboard questions

Just hooked it up and it is reporting and controlling everything accurately. Perhaps this is because I use mostly Corsair products.

Now for my questions:

1. From what I read there is no option to automatically start the Dashboard when Windows starts up. As others do I placed the CL executable in my Startup Folder. It starts fine and executes my profile but what I really want is to have it start and placed in my tray. I don't want it on my taskbar. Is there a command line parameter that will do this perhaps?

2. How are the different colors determined? My 3 fan speeds are somehow grouped with one of three temp sensors I use. The colors are all orange in this instance Why did the Dashboard make this temp sensor orange therefore grouping it with my fans? Why not choose the other two fans? It really doesn't make sense to even have any of my sensors grouped with my fans and I can't get rid of it in the grouping.

I run the latest Dashboard and my Firmware is current.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-02-2012, 08:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 582387
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

1.Click Tools>Options>Untick Minimise on Startup>File>Save.

It should startup and show in the tray.

Last edited by Toasted; 06-02-2012 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-02-2012, 03:39 PM
Streetwolf Streetwolf is offline
Registered user
Streetwolf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 582437
Streetwolf Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1.Click Tools>Options>Untick Minimise on Startup>File>Save.

It should startup and show in the tray.
Never thought to untick the minimize option. Goes to the tray now. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:14 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 582485
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

If you guys can both give me the exact directions on how to make the software start-up and show in tray, this all would be really appreciative as I would love to have it do all that.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:22 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 582490
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
If you guys can both give me the exact directions on how to make the software start-up and show in tray, this all would be really appreciative as I would love to have it do all that.
have you tryed putting the program in your start up folder?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:25 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 582491
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

You mean copy shortcut (as admin) to Start up Folder?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-02-2012, 10:38 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 582493
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

yes the .exe for the program in your windows start up folder
once windows starts,all programs in that folder will open
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-03-2012, 02:18 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 582584
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

I have done the same thing. I have the .exe in the startup folder but I am not sure where you are finding: 1.Click Tools>Options>Untick Minimise on Startup>File>Save.
Where am I clicking on tools etc.?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-03-2012, 02:32 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 582587
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Nevermind I figured it out.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.