The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2019, 06:27 PM
m4v21 m4v21 is offline
Registered User
m4v21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1001276
m4v21 Reputation: 10
Default ASRock B365M Pro 4 + Vengeance RGB Pro = not showing up in iCue

Hi all,

I have just finished installing a system with an ASRock B365M Pro 4 MB, Corsair H100i RGB Platinum liquid cooling and two 8Gb CMW16GX4M2C3200C16 Vengance RGB Pro memory modules.

The cooling shows up fine in the iCue software and the RGB lights can be fully controlled. The memory modules do not show up in iCue however and are stuck in rainbow mode. Funnily enough they do appear and are recognised on the dashboard tab of the iCue software.

I've been reading about turning on SPD as a fix, but can't find this in the bios. I've tried rolling back to BIOS version 1.2 (as per the Asus website), but that makes no difference either.

Is it simply a matter of waiting for the iCue software to get updated for this specific MB, or is there something glitchy in my memory modules?

Thanks for your help!

Regards,
m4v21

Last edited by m4v21; 04-15-2019 at 01:57 AM. Reason: Typo in title
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-12-2019, 11:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 1001287
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

This is tough.

First, the AMD boards don't seem to have SPD Write as an option in the BIOS> Not all Intel boards have that as an option either, though most do.

Specifically with the Asus AMD motherboards, we've seen lots of issues with the latest BIOS versions recognizing the Vengeance Pro RGB. Maybe see if you can go back one more version? It's hard to say, at this point, if the problem is with your RAM modules or it's one of those whacky AMD/Asus motherboard issues. And I'm not sure if the issue is on the software side or on the hardware side. :-(
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-13-2019, 04:57 AM
m4v21 m4v21 is offline
Registered User
m4v21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1001304
m4v21 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your quick reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
(...)
Maybe see if you can go back one more version?
The ASrock website only offers two versions of the BIOS for this board right now (link): 1.20 and 4.00. The latter has big warning labels that you cannot roll back once you are on this version, so I'm hesitant to try this.

Just to illustrate what it looks like in iCue, this is what I see on the home tab:


So no Vengeance modules. But they do show up on the dashboard tab and are recognised for what they are:



CPU-Z does seem to detect the RAM okay too:


So I'm not sure what to do right now

Last edited by m4v21; 04-15-2019 at 01:58 AM. Reason: ASrock, not Asus
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-14-2019, 02:04 PM
RiverM RiverM is offline
Registered User
RiverM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 1001427
RiverM Reputation: 10
Default

B365M is Intel based, not AMD.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-13-2019, 10:39 PM
el Joker5's Avatar
el Joker5 el Joker5 is offline
Registered User
el Joker5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: MA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1007920
el Joker5 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same MoBo, except the Intel i5-8400. I have the same problem as the OP. My bios is the 1.00 version and that doesn't solve the problem either. I going crazy trying to solve this. Bought this great memory and can't change the rainbow effect to go with the rest of the colors.

I hope someone can figure this out. Much thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 02:24 PM
el Joker5's Avatar
el Joker5 el Joker5 is offline
Registered User
el Joker5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: MA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1009152
el Joker5 Reputation: 10
Default

Well after searching and searching i found this and it worked. It was posted on the forums here. You are limited but can at least change the color of your Corsair Vengeance RGB ram now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kazihel View Post
I was having the same issue of getting the ram lighting to work with icue. I accidentally found a solution that worked for me and might work for anyone else who is having this problem. My motherboard (Asrock B365M Pro4) does not allow you to enable SPD Write, so this is where I (and probably a lot of others) ran into problems. iCue knows you have ram in the dashboard, but wont let you get to the rgb customization. It recognizes my H115i ALO just fine though. My GPU is the Gigabyte varient of the RTX 2060, and the logo is rgb so naturally I downloaded the RGB Fusion software for gigabyte

This is where the fix comes in. When going through and setting up the rgb for my GPU, I noticed my ram was there. Funny enough, I can customize my RGB CORSAIR ram through GIGABYTE'S software. So if you cant get your ram to be detected in the iCue software, try out the Gigabyte software and it might be there. Sucks I cant get it synced, but at least I can get it to the colors that I want in static or effects.

Hope this helped some of you out, I've been trying to get this to work for hours and figured others are doing the same. Good luck finding another fix if this one doesnt work for you
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.