The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2012, 01:38 AM
erokone erokone is offline
erokone
erokone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592067
erokone Reputation: 10
Default Dominator Platinum+Sabertooth 990FX=Compatible?

Is the new Dominator Platinum DDR3 1866 CMD16GX3M4A1866C9 compatible with the SABERTOOTH 990FX AMD (AM3+)?

I see down at the bottom of the DP description page, Contents and Specifications >> System requirements, that it's compatible with Intel platforms but I don't see anything stating it's compatible with any AMD platforms.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-24-2012, 07:36 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 592098
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Yes, they are compatible. However the actual frequency you are able to reach will be CPU dependant.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-24-2012, 01:10 PM
erokone erokone is offline
erokone
erokone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592153
erokone Reputation: 10
Default

hey peanutz94 thanks for responding. are you 100% certain the DomPlat's will work with the Sabertooth 990FX? only reason i'm worried is i have a friend who said it's not going to work since the compatibility specs specify Intel platforms only.

i also purchased the AMD 8150FX which should be able to utilize the full 1866. might need to tweak some things from what i've read, but not sure yet.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 592188
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes they are compatible and as mentioned the speed they will run at is solely up to the CPU and on an AMD I would set the memory Voltage to 1.6 Volts and set the CPU/NB Voltage +.1 Volts over default.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:50 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 592198
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
i have a friend who said it's not going to work since the compatibility specs specify Intel platforms only.
Tell your friend he's wrong! :P As long as the modules meet the basic requirements for your system they will work. They state they work on Intel machines , but that does not mean intel only. Most compatibility lists and QVL's are just a list of modules that HAVE been tested. And just because a certain part number does not show up there, does not mean they wont work. It's impossible to test every module with every MB.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 592199
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I agree and I am sorry but your friend is wrong I have a set of these modules running an AMD system now, just not at the rated speed of the memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:00 PM
erokone erokone is offline
erokone
erokone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592201
erokone Reputation: 10
Default

hey Ram Guy, thanks for confirming the compatibility. i also appreciate the voltage configuration tips!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:03 PM
erokone erokone is offline
erokone
erokone's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 592202
erokone Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Tell your friend he's wrong! :P As long as the modules meet the basic requirements for your system they will work. They state they work on Intel machines , but that does not mean intel only. Most compatibility lists and QVL's are just a list of modules that HAVE been tested. And just because a certain part number does not show up there, does not mean they wont work. It's impossible to test every module with every MB.
haha, i will gladly tell my friend he's wrong. i think he's just a bit jealous! ;)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-11-2012, 11:52 AM
PsychoShade PsychoShade is offline
Registered User
PsychoShade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Berlin (Germany)
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 607225
PsychoShade Reputation: 10
Default

990FX Boards are compatible with new Platinum series. i use cmd16gx3m2a1866c9 on my ga-990fxa ud5. cpu is amd fx-8150. running with 9.9.9.24 2t at 1600mhz; 1,65V;
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-19-2014, 01:21 PM
Cmanico Cmanico is offline
Registered User
Cmanico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 702164
Cmanico Reputation: 10
Default Ram compatibility

I currently have 2x8 GB 2400 MHZ CL10 Dominator Plat running on my Crosshair V Formula Z with my FX 8350, and I also had the ram installed in my 8150/Crosshair V Formula which also ran perfectly at advertised speeds. I simply chose DOCP and selected the profile for the 2400Mhz. IT seems QVL list are a basic listing of tested modules, it would take far too long to test every single hardware configuration.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
amd, dominator platinum, sabertooth 990fx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.