The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2019, 01:23 PM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 997404
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default Can't get RGB Led Lighting PRO Expansion kit to work

Hello, I just received a brand new RGB LED Lighting pro expansion kit (CL-8930002) but I can't make it work. I connect the Led Strips together and then I connect the extension cables on the Corsair Commander PRO, I'm going to iCUE trying to set them up but they are always off, they don't light even when I power on my PC. Are they faulty?

I tried both slots 1 and 2 of Commander Pro and both slots work fine (I plugged the RGB Controller of my ML Fans).

Any ideas? Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2019, 02:33 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 997412
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

The extension cable you're using is probably not the extension cable. You're probably using the RGB cable to connect a lighting hub to a Commander Pro. Try connecting the lighting strips directly without the cable.

Very common mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:05 AM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 997535
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
The extension cable you're using is probably not the extension cable. You're probably using the RGB cable to connect a lighting hub to a Commander Pro. Try connecting the lighting strips directly without the cable.

Very common mistake.
Yes, you are right, I fixed it already I just forgot to update the topic. I was connecting the 3 pin with 2 cords cables.

Thanks for your help!

Kind regards

PS. You should include some basic instructions :D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.