The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2019, 02:24 AM
tennengr tennengr is offline
tennengr
tennengr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 989078
tennengr Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro Thermal Sensor Placement

Do the Commander Pro thermal sensors have any value? Should you really use these to control fans? I feel like I should use them because they came with the CoPro. The information I have read on the internet is "all over the map". Comments such as "they are garbage" to "you need them to accurately check temperatures" are confusing. I cannot find anything on the Corsair website about where to place these and how to place (attach) these!

I plan to call Corsair technical support but I would like hear forum members thoughts.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-10-2019, 04:16 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,980
POST ID # = 989084
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy... I have 2 Commander Pro's in my build and i use all 8 temp probes. I use a couple of them to control air flow and the rest for information including room temp etc.... wouldnt be with out them my self..

Hope this helps

Last edited by Zotty; 01-10-2019 at 04:21 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-10-2019, 07:03 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 989098
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You don’t have to use them. You can assign practical temp sources like GPU temp or coolant in any custom curve. You certainly should do that and not use the default presets tied to cpu temperature.

The probes do have some control value beyond just information. If you set the control group to data that comes from the motherboard (like GPU temp or motherboard temp), the Commander Pro cannot access it if the software isn’t running. This may be most notable on boot. You can place as many probes wherever you like, but 1 or 2 will do it. This was written for a 570x case, but I would give the same recommendation to the 460x with a similar front radiator set up.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...35&postcount=9
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-10-2019, 06:53 PM
tennengr tennengr is offline
tennengr
tennengr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 989181
tennengr Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 460X Tentative Thermal Sensor Placement

I appreciate both comments. Since this is my 1st build, I will install the 4 Commander Pro thermal sensors to get an idea how to use them. I have my sensor install comments on the attached pdf and welcome thoughts.

The rear exhaust temperature was a great idea and I certainly plan to do that. The 3 other placements are for learning purposes.

1. REAR EXHAUST TEMP
2. CPU FAN INTAKE TEMP
3. HDD RACK AREA TEMP (or possibly M.2 SSD TEMP)
4. COPRO AREA TEMP
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Corsair 460X Thermal Sensor Placement.pdf (438.9 KB, 222 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-10-2019, 06:59 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 989184
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There really aren't any wrong placements when it comes to information gathering. You can move them around as you see fit. However, the one thing you want to avoid is direct contact with other conductive materials (VRM, m.2 drive). At best it will give you a crazy reading. I won't go into the worst case scenarios, but keep it away from the naked m.2 drive. You will be able read internal m.2 temp (what you really want to know) from iCUE or any other full monitoring software package. Rear exhaust tends to be the most useful for case fan control, with others being good for informational purposes.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:00 PM
tennengr tennengr is offline
tennengr
tennengr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 989196
tennengr Reputation: 10
Default Any Issue w/ Running ICue Software All the Time?

Is there any issue of having ICue software up and running in the background all the time? You mention that ICue is a full monitoring software and that it will monitor internal M.2 temp. Does this mean that it monitors anything that the MOBO might have? CPU temp? GPU temp? RAM temp? SATA SSD temp? Did I miss anything?

When I get my build done, I will begin to ask questions about controlling fans which is all I will have for now for cooling.

Note that I am an engineer and this PC building is about as cool a thing I have done in a few years. I'm excited to say the least.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-10-2019, 11:15 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 989211
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

All of the above except some motherboard values. It depends a lot on the board. You won’t get vrm or pch temp with Asus boards. There may be quirks with some others. Of course, the motherboard can’t monitor coolant temp, control peripherals, or RGB fan lighting either. iCUE is meant to be running and you will lose some utility without it, but things still function, just usually with less control or fewer options.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:02 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,980
POST ID # = 989225
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tennengr View Post
Does this mean that it monitors anything that the MOBO might have? CPU temp? GPU temp? RAM temp? SATA SSD temp? Did I miss anything?
heres my dashboard in iCUE buddy.. should give you a general idea of what you can see,...

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-02-2019, 02:38 PM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 999960
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
heres my dashboard in iCUE buddy.. should give you a general idea of what you can see,...

Hey Zotty, I noticed that you use the extreme profile for the pump fan, may ask why so? I didn’t see much difference between balanced and extreme to be honest
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-02-2019, 03:22 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,980
POST ID # = 999968
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

just force of habit dude.. have always ran my AIO pump on max
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 04-04-2019, 06:59 PM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000305
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
just force of habit dude.. have always ran my AIO pump on max
Same here but since I changed from H75 to H115i PRO I had it on balance, I changed it back to Extreme, well the noise is a bit annoying when I'm not using the headphones but I guess I'll get used to it. All in all, so far I've seen 1C lower coolant temp on idle :P I don't know if it's worth it but I think I'll keep it since I know use 9900K. What do you think? Is it worth it? Noise level-coolant temp gain?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-04-2019, 07:18 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1000308
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

1C is about what most people report. The system length is short and with minimal restrictions. You don't get penalized for lower fluid pressure and the difference is coolant trips per minute vs time in the channels kind of balances out. You should use whichever you prefer.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #13  
Old 04-04-2019, 08:34 PM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000314
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
1C is about what most people report. The system length is short and with minimal restrictions. You don't get penalized for lower fluid pressure and the difference is coolant trips per minute vs time in the channels kind of balances out. You should use whichever you prefer.
What is your personal preference c?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-05-2019, 01:33 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1000334
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It made zero difference on my 8700K. Extreme was clearly audible at Quiet fan speeds. Performance was not. It was left there permanently, although you can certainly toggle it it back and forth.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-05-2019, 04:30 AM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000346
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quick question, how do I save as default in iCUE my current settings, cause I can't find the SD-Card icon anywhere
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.