The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-05-2019, 08:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1000365
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTiesThatBind View Post
Quick question, how do I save as default in iCUE my current settings, cause I can't find the SD-Card icon anywhere
The SD Card icon is for devices that write settings to onboard storage. Not all of them do. When it's available, it'll be in the "hamburger menu".

For things like the LNP, you'll use the Hardware Lighting tab. That'll control the hardware settings for the device - what the RGB does when iCUE isn't running.

If you can be more specific which device(s) you want to save default settings for, we can be more specific with guidance.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-05-2019, 02:27 PM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000424
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The SD Card icon is for devices that write settings to onboard storage. Not all of them do. When it's available, it'll be in the "hamburger menu".

For things like the LNP, you'll use the Hardware Lighting tab. That'll control the hardware settings for the device - what the RGB does when iCUE isn't running.

If you can be more specific which device(s) you want to save default settings for, we can be more specific with guidance.
Corsair Commander Pro and Corsair H115i PRO RGB

On the Commander Pro there are 4 thermal sensors connected, the ML Fans RGB Hub and the Led Strips. While on the hydrocooler there are 4 ML Fans connected to the PUMP.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-06-2019, 01:20 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,393
POST ID # = 1000470
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The CoPro doesn't have a "Save Settings" button. However, as long as your temperature source for your fan curves is one of the temp sensors on the CoPro, it'll run your curve on boot.
For the strips and the fan RGB, that'll be in the "Hardware Lighting" tab.

I think that the Pro cooler has the save icon (in the hamburger) but I don't recall off the top of my head and I don't have one running right now (my son took his/my old Pro cooler to Nebraska with him).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #19  
Old 04-06-2019, 08:40 AM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000504
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The CoPro doesn't have a "Save Settings" button. However, as long as your temperature source for your fan curves is one of the temp sensors on the CoPro, it'll run your curve on boot.
For the strips and the fan RGB, that'll be in the "Hardware Lighting" tab.

I think that the Pro cooler has the save icon (in the hamburger) but I don't recall off the top of my head and I don't have one running right now (my son took his/my old Pro cooler to Nebraska with him).
I see, last question, is there any way I can run HWINFO while trying to monitor OC temperatures without "destroying" iCUE. It bugs, same happens with AIDA64 monitoring.

Kind regards and thanks for the help so far!

PS. I tried disabling the CoPRO from HWINFO monitor sensor but seems like it still does it. Maybe it's cause of the portable version of HWInfo ? V.6.0.4
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-06-2019, 08:54 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,024
POST ID # = 1000506
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, the portable version is exactly the one you want. It only deploys its drivers when you launch it and retracts them when you close. The permanent install leaves them there.

HWiNFO is a little tricky - In the readout panel, disable any of the Corsair native devices. That's H115i Pro, Commander Pro, and anything else I missed that has Corsair devices. Yes, occasionally they still seem to trip over each other on shared tasks, whatever those are. I try and work this one the other way. I kill the Corsair iCUE app, leaving the service in the background, then load HWiNFO. For that instance, I am able to read the Corsair devices, all my Asus stuff (what I am usually after), plus all the other things. Of course, this only works is the H115i Pro and Commander Pro behave themselves without iCUE running, and that brings us back to where we started with temp probes and coolant temp. As long as the H115i Pro is running on coolant temps and the case fans from T-sensors, they will do their jobs as planned.

I am afraid AIDA is another story. I have never been able to get iCUE and Link 4.9 or later to work together on my Z370. Even with iCUE closed as decribed above, the graphs will pick up weird data. It's usable. I can set fans to a fixed speed and benchmark or run AIDA memory tests, but as a system monitor it's no fun. AIDA was such an iconic presence on my X99 system that I was OK with making a change on the new, but I had a hard time with this one for regular use.

One thing to note with both of the above, even after you quit HWiNFO or AIDA, then relaunch iCUE, things may not be exactly as expected. Dropped devices, funny temps. You need to restart the service from within the app or kill all the services before relaunching again. There still is some interaction in the above, but it is manageable.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #21  
Old 04-09-2019, 09:59 AM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1000874
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

So all I have to do is exit iCUE and then run the portable version of HWINFO64? I’m actually indeed using the t. sensor for the airflow control and the coolant temp for the H115i control.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-09-2019, 05:09 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,024
POST ID # = 1000941
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes, if you want to see the H115i I and C-Pro in HWiNFO. Some possible glitchy temp for the C-Pro readout. If you kill all the Corsair services before launching, there should not be conflict but you won’t see the two Corsair devices.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #23  
Old 04-10-2019, 06:01 AM
TheTiesThatBind TheTiesThatBind is offline
Registered User
TheTiesThatBind's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 1001008
TheTiesThatBind Reputation: 10
Default

Well all I care about is for the Corsair devices to properly working while I’ll be running a stress test and monitoring through HWInfo64.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 07-03-2019, 01:35 PM
Scirca Scirca is offline
Registered User
Scirca's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1010187
Scirca Reputation: 10
Default

Hello everyone, I know this is somewhat of a older thread, and that I'm kinda late.

But I just purchased a Commander Pro and I was wondering about the Thermal Sensors. I was planning on taking apart my GPU to put better thermal paste on it. While I'm at it, I wanted to stick one of these Sensor's in my GPU's VRM so that I can monitor the temps.

My question is that would these sensors burn up from being too hot? Because I was looking at the Thermal Sensors wire, on the wire it says (AWM 1007 VW-1 80c 300V M TECH). Is the maximum temp limit for these sensors? If the limit is 80c then I cannot put them on any VRM. Just asking here to see if anyone else has done this before and could maybe let me know.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 07-03-2019, 03:30 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,024
POST ID # = 1010197
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, do not do that. The sensors are meant to measure air temperature. Any kind of metal to sensor contact is going to give junk readings in return. A worst case scenario is actual damage from trying to slide into a piece of hardware. If you have an EVGA card that shares this data with X1, great. For everyone else you’d have to use a thermal camera or something exotic. There are some GPUs that do have a second sensor that is read by Aida, HWiNFO, etc.

For the Commander Pro and fan regulation, you can get an exhaust air temp from above or behind to guide the rear fan. It doesn’t need to be a direct hardware reading to have value. Anything with a decent range will work.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.