The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2020, 03:34 PM
-Vick- -Vick- is offline
Registered User
-Vick-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Mexico city
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1038494
-Vick- Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB Pro unable to post with XMP 3200MHZ CL16

I just built a new system:

B450 Aorus Pro WiFi
Ryzen 5 3600
GTX 1660 Super
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 250GB
Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 16 GB (2x8GB 3200MHz/CL16) part: CMW16GX4M2C3200C16

The issue is: If I activate the XMP profile in the BIOS the system simply won't boot, I only can boot successfully without XMP at 2133MHZ, the default setting.

Every time I try to activate the XMP the system try to boot but there are several re-boots during the post and at the end I get a black screen (No video) and the motherboard mark in red the VGA led as a failure in VGA ???

Then I need to make a clear CMOS in order to enter BIOS or boot Windows again.

The product page states this memory modules are compatible with AMD 400 series chipsets, so I don't know why the XMP profile does not work.

Any advice on what to do now?
Defective memory?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-22-2020, 04:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,442
POST ID # = 1038500
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

It may be. Have you updated your BIOS? BIOS updates often address memory compatibility issues.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-22-2020, 05:00 PM
-Vick- -Vick- is offline
Registered User
-Vick-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Mexico city
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1038504
-Vick- Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It may be. Have you updated your BIOS? BIOS updates often address memory compatibility issues.
The motherboard came with F41 BIOS, I have not updated it because newer versions don't mention any memory support fix, but I will try to update it later today to see if this can help...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-23-2020, 01:55 AM
-Vick- -Vick- is offline
Registered User
-Vick-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Mexico city
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1038532
-Vick- Reputation: 10
Default

BIOS updated to latest (F50) and the same issue...
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 05:52 AM
Magnarkwan Magnarkwan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1038643
Magnarkwan Reputation: 10
Default

I guess you need professional help at this point.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2020, 08:05 PM
ResurrectorRTX's Avatar
ResurrectorRTX ResurrectorRTX is offline
Intel and NVIDIA Fanboy
ResurrectorRTX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1038737
ResurrectorRTX Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest returning the kit and request a new one, sounds like a defective kit. Does your debug LED on the mainboard show any codes to work with during POST?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-26-2020, 02:59 AM
-Vick- -Vick- is offline
Registered User
-Vick-'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Mexico city
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1038859
-Vick- Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ResurrectorRTX View Post
Does your debug LED on the mainboard show any codes to work with during POST?
The mainboard only have 4 LEDs to debug: VGA/CPU/RAM/BOOT and this LEDs remains on if some fails during post, but there are no code to see what exactly is happening. Is really odd the mainboard marks a VGA failure and not a RAM failure...

----------------------------------

I was reading several comments, videos and other info and it seems to be some issues with high speed memories in Ryzen platforms (this is my first Ryzen build).

After reading some suggestions I decided to move manually the RAM timings in the BIOS, and finally I could get the system to boot successfully with the memory at 3200MHz.

I don't know exactly what I did or which was the exact parameter that helped to boot successfully, I need to make some more testing and stability tests to see if all is working good now...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.