The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 08:23 AM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 492310
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default 8GB installed only 4GB usable!

Hello everyone.

I have recently upgraded my desktop to a Core i5-760 with a Asus P7P55D-E MB and a dual channel Corsair kit (CMX8GX3M2A2000C9) 2 x 4GB at 2000MHz.
Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
The problem is that I can only use 4GBof the 8GB installed.
In BIOS only 4GB shown.
Memory Remap Feature in BIOS is ENABLED.
X.M.P. feature in BIOS in also enabled to run the memories at 2000MHz.
MEMORY listed as COMPATIBLE with my MB on Corsair site.
Also did the following:
- Cleared CMOS
- Ran MEMTEST86+ individually on each memory module positioned in slot A1 on MB, and with both modeules in dual channel mode in slots A1 B1 on MB. Did 3 PASSES for each test NO ERRORS FOUND.
- Module seated only in slot B1 on MB doesn't work.
- I swapped memory modules in all possible combinations on the MB slots.

Any ideas? THANKS
Check out the attached images...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 005_CPU-Z can see all 8GB.jpg (683.9 KB, 664 views)
File Type: jpg 006_WIN 7 can see all 8GB.jpg (71.3 KB, 561 views)
File Type: jpg 001_only 4GB in BIOS.JPG (163.2 KB, 567 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 06:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 492488
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would check with the MB maker to see if there is another setting that needs to be enabled or changed in the BIOS and please try and reset the MB BIOS and then load setup defaults and see if all of the memory is shown in the BIOS and I would use www.memtest.org to verify the memory is present and available.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:13 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493020
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

already reset BIOS. It was one of the first solutions I've tried.
Like I said in my post I also ran MEMTEST. No errors found.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-11-2011, 01:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 493110
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

So if you reset the MB BIOS and do not enable XMP, just using default settings does it still show 4 0 Gig available in the BIOS?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-11-2011, 01:23 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493117
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. still 4GB. It is not related at all with the XMP setting.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-11-2011, 01:26 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493118
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

Also forgot to mention, I reseated the CPU (bought a CPU cooler) because on some forums people said that this could be a problem. No pins bent on MB CPU so that's OK.
No results after this one either.
Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-11-2011, 01:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 493120
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you test the memory in another system and or please run CPU-Z and post a screen shot of the SPD tab for all of the modules one at a time.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-11-2011, 06:54 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493152
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

Sadly I don't have the possibility to test the memories in another computer. At least not quick enough. I have to see if one of my friends has a MB taht supports this type of memories.
I attached the CPU-Z print screen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 005_CPU-Z can see all 8GB.jpg (683.9 KB, 642 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-11-2011, 06:55 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493153
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

You'll see that CPU-Z recognizes all 8GB. I cannot explain it.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-14-2011, 02:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 493437
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There has to be some other problem the memory is showing Dual channel in CPU-Z. And its shows you have a 64 BIT O.S.
Does it show all 8 GIG in www.memtest.org?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-14-2011, 05:59 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493488
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

YES!
8GB shown in memtest
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-15-2011, 12:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 493595
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The I would conatct Microsoft they have some problem with their O.S.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-15-2011, 02:18 PM
arhitecturalia arhitecturalia is offline
Registered User
arhitecturalia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 493608
arhitecturalia Reputation: 10
Default

ok. I will try that.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-15-2011, 02:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 493615
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If you know how to use Linux you can try and down load a free edition of Linux and install it and see what it shows to be sure.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-25-2011, 08:24 AM
pierred pierred is offline
Registered User
pierred's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 495187
pierred Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to pierred
Default

Hi all

I have read this thread with interest because I am experiencing the same symptoms as arhitecturalia on the same motherboard with an i5-760, but with the 4 x 2GB dual channel kit CMT8GX3M4A1866C9.

- BIOS reports 4GB useable- Memtest shows all 4 modules, but tests with 4GB only
- CPU-Z shows each of the 4 slots correctly populated
- Windows 7 64-bit reports 8GB but says only 4GB usable

I opened a support ticket for this yesterday (Case #1969762) with more details but have recieved no response yet.

Ram Guy, surely it cannot be the Windows OS? The BIOS reports only 4GB useable, even before the OS is started. According to arhitecturalia's first post, this has been his observation as well. I am no expert, but if the problem was with the OS, surely the BIOS would report 8GB useable before the OS is started?

Other than the fact that only half of the 8GB is usable, the system is stable (8 hours of Prime95 and 3 passes of Memtest+86).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SPD 1.JPG (58.6 KB, 10764 views)
File Type: jpg SPD 2.JPG (59.3 KB, 482 views)
File Type: jpg SPD 3.JPG (58.0 KB, 456 views)
File Type: jpg SPD 4.JPG (59.3 KB, 467 views)
File Type: jpg Memory.JPG (49.6 KB, 641 views)

Last edited by pierred; 03-25-2011 at 09:01 AM. Reason: Added the CPU-Z images:
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.