The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2019, 05:24 PM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1005503
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default Why is iCUE using so much system resources?

Hi there

iCUE is causing me quite some issues. I'm only using a single Corsair device, a Harpoon RGB gaming mouse, and the only thing I'm currently using iCUE for is turning off the darn LED in it. I found references to iCUE potentially using a lot of CPU if you had flashy RAM.



What's it even doing with my GPU?

Corsair.service is also using about 15% of my CPU.


Oh, if it's relevant, the version I have installed is 3.16.56, which seems to be the latest one.


If there's no good fix for the program (really, I don't feel like having a simple program for controlling my mouse take up this much resources...) is it possible to turn off the LED in my mouse without having the program running? In a previous mouse I had (not Corsair) I had to open it and remove the LED, but I don't think I can do it with this mouse without completely ruining it.
(And just a pre-emptive thing, in case someone wants to be a smart-donkey and asks why i got a mouse with an LED in the first place: It's surprisingly hard to find a mouse which has the right placement of the side buttons for me, let alone one without an LED)

Last edited by A_Fnord; 05-23-2019 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2019, 06:03 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1005509
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That's unusually high for a system without the RGB RAM.
Can you provide some details on your system configuration?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2019, 06:12 PM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1005511
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default

Sure thing. It's not exactly the best system out there, and is in dire need of an upgrade soon, but it "works" (even in modern games I get acceptable 30+ fps)

Intel Q9450 CPU
8GB Ram
GTX 960 2gb

Running an up to date Windows 10 Pro

No sound card (other than the built in one) or any other external things, and no other RGB devices. I read that some wireless headphones could cause issues with iCUE when trying to look things up, and I don't have one of those either.


I have tried uninstalling and re-installing iCUE, and it temporarily fixes the issue, but then after an hour or so it's back to using a lot of resources.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1005516
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

My guess is that it's the system. iCUE does use system resources for monitoring and the like, which will use resources. It also uses OpenGL for the graphics (which is the GPU load that you see).

Can you try disabling the service? Not just stop it - iCUE will restart it - but go into Services control panel and set the startup mode to disabled.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2019, 06:19 AM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1005565
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default

I think I found the issue actually. When I unticked the "enable SDK" option, iCUE suddenly went from what you see above to 0.2% CPU, 131mb RAM & 6% GPU, when it's my active window. Still more ram than I'm comfortable with though. So that SDK is a real resource hog
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2019, 08:23 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,259
POST ID # = 1005574
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That shouldn't affect the service nor should it have impact if there aren't any apps that use the SDK. Would you happen to be running, say, Wallpaper Engine?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2019, 08:44 AM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1005578
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default

I don't have Wallpaper engine. And I don't know what apps use the SDK. The processes I had running (apart from the ones related to windows) were:
Steam
Nvidia suite
Avira antivirus (and some related processes)
Google Chrome

I can try turning the SDK on again and see if iCUE becomes a system hog again

*edit* As soon as I turn it on again, CPU use goes up. So now we at least know that the issue is in some way related to the SDK, even if we don't know why.

Last edited by A_Fnord; 05-24-2019 at 08:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2019, 02:11 PM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1005802
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default

Just an update, in case anyone finds this in the future, and finds this useful:

Ever since I turned off the SDK, iCUE has been behaving well. It takes a reasonable amount of system resources.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2019, 05:56 PM
Nakatomi_Uk Nakatomi_Uk is offline
Registered User
Nakatomi_Uk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1006031
Nakatomi_Uk Reputation: 10
Default

What is the SDK??

I have a pair of Corsair VOID RGB 7.1 SS headphones and I am using the original software that came with my headset version 2.24.50. I cant upgrade to the latest version because it just causes so much issues when playing Arma 3 and using TeamSpeak iCue would just suddenly stop the program would then crash and the task manager icon would vanish.

I can't remember which version I was using it was about 3 months ago I tried but Icue wouldn't even start when my PC logged into Windows 7, the start up entry is there but the program wouldn't load so I went back to 2.24.50
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2019, 06:39 AM
A_Fnord A_Fnord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1006099
A_Fnord Reputation: 10
Default

The SDK in this case seems to be something that works with certain games and software, and allows them to send information to your RGB devices. Basically the game can tell your keyboard to start shining blue to signify that you're on the blue team, or light up certain parts of the keyboard and so on. I don't use it, so I don't know the details.

I don't know about earlier versions, but at least on the latest version of iCUE you can disable it by going into settings->ICUE SETTINGS->GENERAL->Uncheck "Enable SDK".

Your problem sounds quite different from mine though.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-29-2019, 08:22 AM
Pocah Pocah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1006109
Pocah Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem here, that iCUE is using about 3% of my system resources. The interesting thing is that unticking SDK makes no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2019, 03:19 AM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1006353
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a similar problem, iCUE is hogging up my CPU and actually causing my system to lock up. I've closed the program and am only running on hardware profiles for now, waiting for a fix.
__________________
K95 RGB PlatinumNightsword RGBMM800 RGB PolarisST100 RGBVoid Pro RGB WirelessElgato Strem Deck Mini3xHD1202xHD140Lighting Node ProHydro H60

HP Envy x360 (Ryzen 5 2500U • Radeon Vega 8 • Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8) DDR4 2400 • HP S700 m.2 • Samsung 860 EVO 1TB)

I collect mice (Corsair Nightsword RGB • Corsair Ironclaw RGB • Corsair Dark Core RGB • Logitech MX Master • Logitech G602 • Rosewill RGKM-800 • Cooler Master CMStorm Devastator)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.