The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:59 PM
mrmasterdavid mrmasterdavid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1005396
mrmasterdavid Reputation: 10
Default (Sabre mouse) ICUE can't find mouse when I move it

Hello!

I have had a problem with the ICUE program not seeing my mouse on start up for a long time. It was fixed by repairing the driver. (Temporarily, meaning I have to do it on most start ups)

However, recently I got a new glitch, making the mouse completely un-useable! Everytime I move the mouse or lift it up the ICUE program does not detect the mouse, until a few seconds later when it finds it again.

Restarting does not help, I did not do any damage to it (it happened all of a sudden), I have tried changing the USB ports (yes they all work fine) and the ICUE program is fully updated.

I don't know what to do as this is my only mouse, and it is purely a software problem. (I know this as it doesn't turn off or anything if the program is uninstalled)

Hope someone can help!
Thank you!

Edit: I fixed it by uninstalling ICUE and reinstalling it, I will keep this up for anyone else, or to post any updates if it comes back!

Edit 2: It keeps happening, although it is a lot shorter and a lot less often (In other words, it just stops for a second, the RGB lights turn to default and then back to my normal program), but it still happens!

Last edited by mrmasterdavid; 05-23-2019 at 06:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:05 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1005397
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

It honestly sounds as if it's a hardware issue with the mouse, but if you wish to test the software for the specific issue try reinstalling the driver by doing this: https://support.corsair.com/app/answ...id/77/kw/clean

Otherwise, I would suggest creating a ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-22-2019, 05:10 PM
mrmasterdavid mrmasterdavid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1005401
mrmasterdavid Reputation: 10
Default

Ye, it wasn't hardware, thank you for the response though!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
glitch, icue, sabre, urgent

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.