The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 10:30 AM
Ricky01 Ricky01 is offline
Registered User
Ricky01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004018
Ricky01 Reputation: 10
Default Using Corsair commander pro and icue

Hey I’m new 😁 please help, so yesterday I fitted my new 4x Corsair ll series rgb fans with 4x Corsair rgb light stripes to a new commander pro with the Corsair hub, I already use icue software for Corsair mouse and keyboard. My problems are I’ve the MASTERCASE H500P with 2x 200mm rgb case fans (not Corsair) and a EK custom liquid cooling loop with rgb res and cpu water block, obviously these are not Corsair and I couldn’t connect into the commander pro. What I was able to was plug them to my rgb headers on MSI gaming pro carbon motherboard. So all the Corsair RGB is amazing and can all be controlled in icue, but I now can only chance colour and sequences for the none Corsair RGB (2x 200mm fans and cooling loop) in mystic light software. So how’d I get all RGB to operate from icue.... is there a cable I can purchase that will allow me to connect none Corsair RGB to the commander pro ? I don’t know how to get around this problem
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 53C52DF6-5BB6-4658-8956-2F1564756770.jpeg (1.20 MB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-09-2019, 10:42 AM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is offline
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1004020
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky01 View Post
Hey I’m new 😁 please help, so yesterday I fitted my new 4x Corsair ll series rgb fans with 4x Corsair rgb light stripes to a new commander pro with the Corsair hub, I already use icue software for Corsair mouse and keyboard. My problems are I’ve the MASTERCASE H500P with 2x 200mm rgb case fans (not Corsair) and a EK custom liquid cooling loop with rgb res and cpu water block, obviously these are not Corsair and I couldn’t connect into the commander pro. What I was able to was plug them to my rgb headers on MSI gaming pro carbon motherboard. So all the Corsair RGB is amazing and can all be controlled in icue, but I now can only chance colour and sequences for the none Corsair RGB (2x 200mm fans and cooling loop) in mystic light software. So how’d I get all RGB to operate from icue.... is there a cable I can purchase that will allow me to connect none Corsair RGB to the commander pro ? I don’t know how to get around this problem
Unfortunately, no, not that I'm aware of. Pretty much a common issue with no real standard for RGB accross companies. Everyone is pretty much in their own ecosystem, with no compatibility in between them and its also pretty common to run into software conflicts between products too. In my case, my ASRock Polychrome RGB software doesn't play nice when iCUE is enabled, eventhough they are separate RGB systems.

Tony
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-09-2019, 10:53 AM
Ricky01 Ricky01 is offline
Registered User
Ricky01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004021
Ricky01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjgodin View Post
Unfortunately, no, not that I'm aware of. Pretty much a common issue with no real standard for RGB accross companies. Everyone is pretty much in their own ecosystem, with no compatibility in between them and its also pretty common to run into software conflicts between products too. In my case, my ASRock Polychrome RGB software doesn't play nice when iCUE is enabled, eventhough they are separate RGB systems.

Tony
Ok thanks Tony, I feared that would be the case tbh, from looking at other posts I understand there are no conflicts between icue and mystic light so maybe that’s one positive, it’s a shame all this rgb is not or can’t be compatible like you’ve said😌
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,238
POST ID # = 1004025
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

If you were able to plug them into the 3-pin headers on the motherboard (not 4-pin), you can use an adapter for them - https://www.ebay.com/itm/Corsair-RGB...r/372521827376.

Alternatively, you could make an adapter. Check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-09-2019, 12:49 PM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is offline
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1004037
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
If you were able to plug them into the 3-pin headers on the motherboard (not 4-pin), you can use an adapter for them - https://www.ebay.com/itm/Corsair-RGB...r/372521827376.

Alternatively, you could make an adapter. Check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.
Awesome workaround and I've ordered from PirateDog Tech before, so they are reliable. You just resolved my issue too ... thanks ;)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-09-2019, 01:17 PM
Ricky01 Ricky01 is offline
Registered User
Ricky01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1004041
Ricky01 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
If you were able to plug them into the 3-pin headers on the motherboard (not 4-pin), you can use an adapter for them - https://www.ebay.com/itm/Corsair-RGB...r/372521827376.

Alternatively, you could make an adapter. Check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.
Thanks so much @DevBiker this is exactly the info I was after, the electronics engineer at my work did say it maybe possible to cut off some Corsair connections and solder onto my original leads. Thanks man 😁
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.