The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 07:28 AM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004004
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default System showing 1/4 of installed memory

Hi All, I built a new PC yesterday with an Aorus X470 mobo, Ryzen 7 2700X and 32Gb Vengeance LPX RAM (Corsair CMK32GX4M2A2400C16 Vengeance LPX 32 GB (2 x 16 GB). The system can see both sticks but reports they are 4Gb each rather than 16Gb. I've tried both mobo slot configurations (1/2 and 3/4) with the same results. Does anyone have any ideas on what's going on?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-09-2019, 10:59 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 105
POST ID # = 1004022
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Dual channel memory should be in slots 1-3 or 2-4.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-09-2019, 12:46 PM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004036
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. When you say 1-3, 2-4 do you mean 1st and 3rd slot etc? If so then that is how I installed it (the slots are labelled in 1,3,2,4 order). However, I’ve just looked at the manual again and I’d installed from the recommendation for optimum performance but it is contradicted with the channel info which states 1-3, 2-4 order, i.e sticks installed next to each other. I’ve got a headache now - time to take the case apart and move them around I think.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-09-2019, 01:02 PM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is offline
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1004039
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisD99 View Post
Thanks for the reply. When you say 1-3, 2-4 do you mean 1st and 3rd slot etc? If so then that is how I installed it (the slots are labelled in 1,3,2,4 order). However, I’ve just looked at the manual again and I’d installed from the recommendation for optimum performance but it is contradicted with the channel info which states 1-3, 2-4 order, i.e sticks installed next to each other. I’ve got a headache now - time to take the case apart and move them around I think.
According to the manual for your MB, it definitely says 1-2 or 3-4 so just make sure there is a slot free in between each stick. So, if you populate the furthest slot on the left which is DDR4_4, skip the next slot and then populate DDR4_3 for example.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-09-2019, 01:12 PM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004040
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, that’s how it’s installed and only showing 4Gb per stick. I’ll just put a single stick and see if that is recognised as 16Gb. If not I assume it is either faulty or mis-labelled.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-09-2019, 01:34 PM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004046
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your help with this but it looks like the memory is either faulty or mislabelled. Even with a single stick installed it was showing as 4Gb and I’ve now put in 2x8Gb sticks from the machine I’ve moved from and they are being recognised with no problems. Looks like I’m returning the new sticks for replacement.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:15 PM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004049
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default

Just one more
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-09-2019, 02:17 PM
ChrisD99 ChrisD99 is offline
Registered User
ChrisD99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004050
ChrisD99 Reputation: 10
Default

Oops - what I meant to ask, if I’m replacing the RAM anyway am I better going for a replacement 2x16Gb or 4x8Gb?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-10-2019, 10:42 AM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is offline
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1004143
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisD99 View Post
Oops - what I meant to ask, if I’m replacing the RAM anyway am I better going for a replacement 2x16Gb or 4x8Gb?
I don't think it matters either way, as they'll run in dual-channel mode regardless. I'm not aware of any specific benefits of 2x dual channel (4 sticks of ram) vs. just 1 (2 sticks).

Tony
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-15-2019, 06:45 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 198
POST ID # = 1004641
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Are you sure that you installed W10 64-bit? 32 bit cant handle more than 4Gb memory.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.