The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2019, 08:28 AM
guering guering is offline
Registered User
guering's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Sao Paulo / NYC
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1003810
guering Reputation: 10
Thumbs down HX1200i vs. Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master: Cable not provided?

I got a HX1200i PSU to power a Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master motherboard and I just noticed that none of the provided cables will fit the second cpu connector of the motherboard. It's double 2x4 pin. In fact there is one provided cable, but the MB requires two.

I don't understand how Corsair will provide only one cable for CPU. Is that something so rare to occur? Especially considering it's a 1200W PSU, it should be expected that it would be used to power more robust hardware, no?

Anyway, what do I do? Can Corsair provide me a second 2x4 pin cable for the CPU? I plan to do some soft OC to this processor, to 5 Ghz max. I won't do this unless I get the power going as recommended by Gigabyte.

Is it ok run the PC on factory clocks with just one 2x4 pin cable? (for now, I will need the other cable for the future).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg aorus_master.jpg (613.9 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by guering; 05-07-2019 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-07-2019, 09:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1003814
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You can order one from Corsair.com. Or you can try your luck with Support but I doubt that they'll send you one. The included cables are listed clearly.

Here's the reality - until just recently (the past year or so), one CPU power header was sufficient. The requirement for 2 CPU Power Pins is quite new and a recent development in mainstream motherboards.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-08-2019, 11:59 AM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 146
POST ID # = 1003934
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

There should have been two EPS connectors included in the box. If that wasn't the case, contact support at www.corsair.com/support and they should be able to help.

I would suggest double checking both ends of all cables just to be sure it wasn't overlooked.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.