The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2019, 07:50 PM
NephilimXS NephilimXS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002469
NephilimXS Reputation: 10
Default iCUE starts recording macros in the background by itself

Long time lurker first time poster.

I've been curious if anyone else has had an issue with iCUE randomly recording keyboard macros? What's really strange is that i have a K65 LUX RGB and occasionally in the growing list of recorded macros will have randomly assigned ones to G keys - Which is specific to the K95?. I've tried forcing a new firmware update to the the keyboard and making sure iCUE is up-to-date, but still happens.

If anyone else has had this experience and was able to resolve, please let me know! I've looked around on the forums and googled quite a bit but i'm getting desperate for a solution as i end up deleting about 20 randomly created macro recordings a day

Thanks!
Neph
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:03 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1002573
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Wait, so actions are being created in iCUE and actually displaying there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:11 PM
NephilimXS NephilimXS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002575
NephilimXS Reputation: 10
Default

Yep! some how a new action has macro record starting and captures any key strokes that happen during that time.. some times i only have a few a night and some times it's like 20. i can't figure out what actually triggers it. but i usually see my rainbow wave flicker/reset when it happens and once in a blue moon they randomly get assigned to a Gkey.. usually 16 or 18. next time it happens i will try to link a screen grab of it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2019, 06:55 PM
NephilimXS NephilimXS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002681
NephilimXS Reputation: 10
Default

it happened again! attached an image of iCUE of what I mean... not sure HOW it's being assigned to a macro key that doesn't even exist!
Attached Images
File Type: png XJr5kYr.png (522.3 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:29 AM
NephilimXS NephilimXS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1005468
NephilimXS Reputation: 10
Default

In the event anyone comes across this issue, it has stopped doing it for me.

i had some binds set on the scroll lock key, and brightness button and upon removing them from the profile, i never had this issue again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.