The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2019, 06:33 PM
danthema danthema is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 998203
danthema Reputation: 10
Default CORSAIR Lighting Node PRO, USB 2.0 header workaround?

Hey everyone. Thanks in advance for your input. i got a pretty off the wall question...I would like to run corsair lead strips externally across my desk. My plan would be to run a separate pcu strait from the wall to the lighting node. however, for the usb 2.0 header from the board... this is where my question comes in. Seeing how im running a laptop, frankly i don't even know if i can access a usb header nor do i want to for obvious reasons...Is there any workaround to run the lighting node to a External USB? if not is there any other way to have rgb strips that can be controlled via icue?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-19-2019, 04:41 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,878
POST ID # = 998228
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy...

yes you can do that.. I do,

I have an external PSU under my desk for sata power along with a usb hub that runs to my rear IO.. i use normal Mini USB cables from the Node Pros to the USB Hub..

All the below is iCUE controlled and all lighting out side the case is though corsairs strips and node pro's

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-19-2019, 10:32 AM
danthema danthema is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 998242
danthema Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy...

yes you can do that.. I do,

I have an external PSU under my desk for sata power along with a usb hub that runs to my rear IO.. i use normal Mini USB cables from the Node Pros to the USB Hub..

All the below is iCUE controlled and all lighting out side the case is though corsairs strips and node pro's

https://youtu.be/XmI2_HMRlRU
Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-22-2019, 12:23 AM
subbie subbie is offline
Registered User
subbie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 998493
subbie Reputation: 15
Default

All you need is a standard mini-USB to USB-A cable, plug it into a free USB slot (or USB hub) and iCue will recognize it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.