The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2018, 07:53 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 973348
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default Performance tab on Commander Pro in iCUE not showing

When I go to Commander pro, the performance tab is there for a few seconds, soon as i click on it it disapears. I really need to control the speeds of my fans, how can I overcome this?

I read this was once fixed, but now its broken again!


Last edited by jl94x4; 09-18-2018 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:07 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,268
POST ID # = 973349
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are you running any other monitoring software, specifically anything that monitors the Commander Pro? I notice that you temp and voltage readings are WAAAAY off and that's usually an indication that something is interfering with iCue.

Or ... did you use a different cable for to power your CoPro? Because the rail readings are all off and it doesn't look like you have 3.3V at all.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,790
POST ID # = 973350
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Which version of iCUE are you using? There was a version a few updates back that was prone to do this now and again. Quick fix is to quit the app, go to the task manager and kill the two Corsair Services, then relaunch.

The other possibility is you are running another monitoring software that is causing a conflict with iCUE. This is common with AI Suite, HWInfo, AIDA, and several other common programs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 06:22 AM
Khemist74 Khemist74 is offline
Registered User
Khemist74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 973385
Khemist74 Reputation: 10
Default

This just happened to me after downloading the latest update for HWInfo. I did what was suggested and it worked. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2019, 06:39 AM
Pe4ivko Pe4ivko is offline
Registered User
Pe4ivko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1004814
Pe4ivko Reputation: 10
Default

After closing HWinfo it works, but if I wont to use both at a time It is kinda impossible
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2019, 08:30 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,268
POST ID # = 1004822
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pe4ivko View Post
After closing HWinfo it works, but if I wont to use both at a time It is kinda impossible
Go into the settings in HWInfo, under "Safety" and uncheck Corsair Link/Asetek Support. Then you can run both.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2019, 02:54 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1005605
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Go into the settings in HWInfo, under "Safety" and uncheck Corsair Link/Asetek Support. Then you can run both.
Where is safety in hwinfo settings?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.