The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-25-2018, 02:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,223
POST ID # = 937363
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zagor69 View Post
I understood what you mean, and you can image how much I was happy reading the Corsair Customer support answer (see the attachement)
Ugh. That's icky. Personally, I'd really like to see these cables available separately as well as extensions for the fan RGB connectors.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 01-26-2018, 03:40 AM
NKB NKB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 937458
NKB Reputation: 10
Default

The LL120 3 pack with node really should have came with a spare cable in the box as well. I dont need the LED strips so didnt purchase the node pro with strips... i wanted to add the 3 x LL120s to my 6xHD120s.

c'mon corsair you can do better! I've always thought expensive but you get quality with corsair, but in the last week my cousins AIO cooler was DOA, dicky software. I am having this problem and also currently i cannot upgrade my corsair link, nor can i uninstall it. Getting corsair LINK 4 has stopped working error... its making me lose interest :(
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-27-2018, 01:15 AM
olson_canadian's Avatar
olson_canadian olson_canadian is offline
Registered User
olson_canadian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Phoenix area
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 965773
olson_canadian Reputation: 10
Default

I had an issue where my 3 LL120 fan kit did not include that cable, so from my RC aircraft days I had a spare 3 wire servo cable laying around. It worked perfectly, but pay attention to orientation. See the video I made detailing this. Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-27-2018, 02:59 PM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 965842
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by olson_canadian View Post
I had an issue where my 3 LL120 fan kit did not include that cable, so from my RC aircraft days I had a spare 3 wire servo cable laying around. It worked perfectly, but pay attention to orientation. See the video I made detailing this. Hope this helps!
WOW!!!! from the frying pan into the fire, Mr Corsair!!!!!

Tks a lot olson! Everything make our systems working without Corsair products help a lot!!!!
If this topic has been readed 2242 times until today there will be a reason....

have a nice time!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-27-2018, 03:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,223
POST ID # = 965847
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olson_canadian View Post
I had an issue where my 3 LL120 fan kit did not include that cable, so from my RC aircraft days I had a spare 3 wire servo cable laying around. It worked perfectly, but pay attention to orientation. See the video I made detailing this. Hope this helps!
As mentioned on your previous post, pin 1 on both sides supplies +5V. So the first wire should be disconnected. I do wonder if that's why you had smoke come out when you first connected. When you flipped it over, you match +5V with ground on each side. The data is on pin 2.

Snipping the wire for pin 1 would fix this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:07 AM
ronnie30 ronnie30 is offline
Registered User
ronnie30's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971395
ronnie30 Reputation: 10
Default

Did anyone find somewhere or someway to get an extra cable?
I bought an ML120 Pro RGB 3 pack that came with 1 HD LED cable, NoPro and Hub. I bought the LED strip kit which doesn't include any cable to connect it to the NoPro, and I can't mix devices on channel 1, where the hub is plugged in.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-04-2018, 07:44 AM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 971411
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie30 View Post
Did anyone find somewhere or someway to get an extra cable?
I bought an ML120 Pro RGB 3 pack that came with 1 HD LED cable, NoPro and Hub. I bought the LED strip kit which doesn't include any cable to connect it to the NoPro, and I can't mix devices on channel 1, where the hub is plugged in.
Hello, welcome to the Corsair Last Customers Club

If you read my previous post dated 1st Jenuary 2018, you'll read something like

"The tech support just answer me, through the ticket opened: the Hub itself is sell without any cable, if I want another cable I MUST BUY ANOTHER CONTROLLER NODE PRO"

So, if you continue to read the other post, you'll understand it'll be faster and a lot cheaper doing the cable by yourself.
Personally I spent just some dollars through ebay for a 3 (dupoint) connector cable already assembled

No other ways
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-04-2018, 07:52 AM
ronnie30 ronnie30 is offline
Registered User
ronnie30's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971413
ronnie30 Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately, my issue is to connect lighting strips to the 2nd channel of the NoPro, so I think I need a 3 pin on one end and 4 pin on the other, as the strips are 4 pin.

Don't think I can use the dupont clip method
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-04-2018, 08:16 AM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 971415
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie30 View Post
Unfortunately, my issue is to connect lighting strips to the 2nd channel of the NoPro, so I think I need a 3 pin on one end and 4 pin on the other, as the strips are 4 pin.

Don't think I can use the dupont clip method
I saw the Corsair led strips are coming with a 3 pin connector cable, if you have a 4 pin connector on the strip it not should be a Corsair one

Anyway, you should find out if one of those 4 pins is not used, only in that case you can modd the connector making it suitable for the nodepro (cut it off)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:11 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,865
POST ID # = 971432
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie30 View Post
Unfortunately, my issue is to connect lighting strips to the 2nd channel of the NoPro, so I think I need a 3 pin on one end and 4 pin on the other, as the strips are 4 pin.

Don't think I can use the dupont clip method



Hi buddy... if you have the Corsair Pro Lighting strips. the strips should plug directly into the Lighting Node Pro.,, they are 3 pin as is the Node Pro,, are these the older Corsair strips you have?

Last edited by Zotty; 09-04-2018 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:14 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,865
POST ID # = 971434
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

if you have these



DO NOT TRY TO USE THEM WITH A LIGHTING NODE PRO OR COMMANDER PRO!!!

They are the old version for use with the Commander Mini or Node... Legacy devices now i am afraid
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:28 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,865
POST ID # = 971436
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zagor69 View Post
Hello, welcome to the Corsair Last Customers Club

just out of interest.. did you sell all your Corsair Kit?.. i am on the look out for a few more fans amongst other devices if you are keen to sell up and move to the other side?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-04-2018, 12:45 PM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 971448
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
just out of interest.. did you sell all your Corsair Kit?.. i am on the look out for a few more fans amongst other devices if you are keen to sell up and move to the other side?
No, I didn't sell anything, I never try to. After I spent more than 250$ in kit and RGB fans, I don't sell everything just for a 3$ 'not included' cable
What make me interesting on Corsair RGB fans was not just their leds position and how many fans you can control, but especially the fan airflow specs, on the paper, of course.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-04-2018, 01:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,865
POST ID # = 971460
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Good Call.. good at what they do :).. shame they lost you as a future customer though dude :(
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-04-2018, 03:20 PM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 971484
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Good Call.. good at what they do :).. shame they lost you as a future customer though dude :(
That's another life's law: more money they make, less care to customers they take

Have a nice time
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.