The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-05-2017, 10:17 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 910433
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. If only Corsair would update the firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
There is a 8 x 8 = 64 which should be OK and reading your posts is not zero cost.
  1. I just tested 8 x 8 which "just worked" so if Corsair update the firmware limit from 72 to 256 LEDs I expect 8 x 32 will also work.
  2. I would also like to see the number of "strips" extended from 6 to at least 16, maybe 32.
  3. I feel 8 days from China is quite fast.
Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 8 x 8 Colour Wave.jpg (80.2 KB, 952 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 07-19-2017 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #32  
Old 07-10-2017, 06:59 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911052
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

ordered a strip to try this out. making the connections right now. im going to use the cable from the three button controller. You said the middle was green (data) which one is gnd, power?

on the connector there is an arrow which one is that?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-10-2017, 07:35 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911059
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks but left to right with no reference means nothing

all the wires are black, one of them has a stripe on it which changes position on the 2 cables

from everything you said im guessing looking at the wire vdc is the arrow,then data then gnd?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-11-2017, 03:16 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 911089
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Things would be clearer if you posted images

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
from everything you said im guessing looking at the wire vdc is the arrow,then data then gnd?
I can't even see an "arrow". The locating tag is between +5 and data.

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The 3 pins on the CLCP/CLNP LED ports numbering from left to right are:
  1. 1 Ground
  2. 2 Control Data Out
  3. 3 +5 Volts
The wires look Red + Green + Black to me.



Ground is either white or black and +5 is red. The two wire cables that came with the CLCP with 3-pin connectors are ground + control.

Attached Images
File Type: png CLCP Left to Right 1 2 3.png (119.1 KB, 15144 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 07-11-2017 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:39 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911201
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks.
the arrow is on the plug it appears to be vdc
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:44 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 911202
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default More BLING

Well I bit the bullet and invested another $22 on these.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Hopefully they will work better than the last set I bought. I am still debating getting an 8x8 LED matrix, but I don't really know what I would do with it. Then again, I don't really know what I am going to do with these. I probably will not take a soldering iron to them as that did not work out so well with the last strip.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:48 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 911204
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
thanks.
the arrow is on the plug it appears to be vdc
I had the same problem - "left" means nothing without a reference. When I hooked up my LED strip, I just put a volt meter on the +5vdc and Ground pins and figured it out that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
im going to use the cable from the three button controller.
I did the same thing. If you are not going to use the 3-button controller, you can just cut the cable and use the connector. I cut mine a few inches from the end so I could always splice it back together.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 07-12-2017, 06:23 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911403
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

all finished and works great. Really neat how you can break the strip into smaller stips in the software
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 07-12-2017, 06:30 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 911404
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default Great News!

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
all finished and works great. Really neat how you can break the strip into smaller stips in the software
Glad it's working for you. I was doing great with the 1st 144-LED strip I bought but as soon as I separated it into 2 strips, I started having problem with both halves. These strips are very high density and the solder pads between LEDs are tiny. I am pretty good with a soldering iron but I have to assume I damaged the strip when I de-soldered the 2 sections. I just ordered another one from a different company - hopefully I will have better luck. This time I probably won't try de-soldering it.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 07-12-2017, 10:16 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911433
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

i didnt split it physically, i had to cut 5 diodes off the end and then in the software i added it as RGB 10 LED Items x5 so teh led effects act as though there are separate strips.

not my desired setup, i want white with red phasing through it but it works for now
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 07-12-2017, 11:23 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 417
POST ID # = 911439
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
i didnt split it physically, i had to cut 5 diodes off the end and then in the software i added it as RGB 10 LED Items x5 so teh led effects act as though there are separate strips.

not my desired setup, i want white with red phasing through it but it works for now
I'm sorry but by "diodes" do you mean 5 LEDs?. I understand in SIV you can make the strip into several smaller "logical" strips. By cutting 5 diodes off the end do you mean you sliced off the last 5 LEDs?
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 07-13-2017, 08:07 AM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911491
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

correct i cut off the last 5 leds to make it fit. due to the options in SIV the last 3 in my current setup arnt being used. ill probably end up in software upping the length so it will think its longer, but should still look ok
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 07-13-2017, 08:14 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 911492
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question How many LEDs would you like SIV to support?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
correct i cut off the last 5 leds to make it fit. due to the options in SIV the last 3 in my current setup arnt being used. ill probably end up in software upping the length so it will think its longer, but should still look ok
I am pleased to hear you got them working .

How many LEDs per item would you like SIV to support? I can add this for Beta-22.

Last edited by red-ray; 07-13-2017 at 06:02 PM. Reason: Beta-21 released
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 07-13-2017, 01:26 PM
alpha1172 alpha1172 is offline
Registered User
alpha1172's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 911526
alpha1172 Reputation: 10
Default

oh wow thats cool, ill have to count but would it be easier to allow the end user to type in the amount per string?
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 07-13-2017, 01:40 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 911529
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Maybe one day

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1172 View Post
would it be easier to allow the end user to type in the amount per string?
Maybe one day, but no way 'till I have released SIV 5.21 and even then I am not sure I wish to add this. The tricky part will be saving this in the profile.

I feel we need to wait and see if Corsair will update the CLCP/CLNP firmware to allow > 72 LEDs and > 6 strips first.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.