The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2014, 09:21 AM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729822
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Utility Engine, no device detected.

Earlier today i received my Corsair Gaming K70 RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard — Cherry MX Red, first thing i did was plug both of the USBs into two USB 2.0 slots, i installed the correct firmware for the keyboard and then proceeded to install the Corsair Utility Engine. after the engine has successfully installed and booted up i was welcomed with a "NO DEVICE DETECTED. PLEASE CONNECT A DEVICE", this baffled me as the keyboard was working, the LEDs are all working and all buttons are working (proof is that i am writing this with it). i have tried rebooting multiple times and connecting the USBs into various different slots following the user guide. this is frustrating me because i am unable to customize the profiles and LEDs on the keyboard due to the profiles and device tabs both being greyed out and unclickable, and that was a big selling point for me. i would appreciate any help to my issue. thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-24-2014, 10:21 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 431
POST ID # = 729832
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

Are you able to flash back to an earlier firmware out of curiosity ?
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 09-24-2014, 10:34 AM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729838
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

as green as this might sound, i have no idea how to do that. if you know how to do that i would appreciate it. Also i cannot find any other threads of people having the same issue, or maybe I'm just looking in the wrong place. but from what I've heard in the devices tab should be where i install firmware and what not, however due to that being greyed out i had to install it manually from the website.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-24-2014, 10:42 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 431
POST ID # = 729842
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

Sorry bud I'm not familiar with the new firmware updating procedure on the RGB products so anything on my part would be a guess at best :(
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 09-24-2014, 12:21 PM
Corsair LeChuck Corsair LeChuck is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 729868
Corsair LeChuck Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried connecting just the data cable (USB connector labeled with keyboard image) onto a USB 3.0 port on the back of your computer?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-24-2014, 12:45 PM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729872
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

from what i know of my PC, i dont have any USB 3.0's only 2.0's. but like i said, the keyboard is completely working, LEDs and all, the only thing not working is that the corsair utility engine is not detecting it, however if i go into the files for where i installed the engine, in devices it has a folder for k70rgb. is it a must to have a usb 3.0? i thought a 2.0 was usable as long as both cables were plugged in.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-24-2014, 01:46 PM
Alteration Alteration is offline
Registered User
Alteration's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 729891
Alteration Reputation: 10
Default

I remember a similar issue showing up for me when i installed the CUE version of the software.

However im pretty sure unplugging the cables and plugging them back in was able to resolve the issue.
Just to be sure what firmware version was it that you installed?

The spec for the K70 is either 2xUSB2.0 (Plugging the Auxiliary Power Cable in before the Keyboard Cable) or just 1xUSB3.0 (Using just the Keyboard cable and not the Auxiliary Power).
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-24-2014, 02:47 PM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729921
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

currently it's on 1.09? i think. but unplugging and plugging back in, in the order doesn't seem to do much, its a pain as im stuck with a solid red until i find a fix. i hope its the software/firmware and not the actual keyboard causing the issue. thanks for all help btw, ill get there sooner or later
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-24-2014, 03:02 PM
Alteration Alteration is offline
Registered User
Alteration's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 729925
Alteration Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beardedfatman View Post
currently it's on 1.09? i think. but unplugging and plugging back in, in the order doesn't seem to do much, its a pain as im stuck with a solid red until i find a fix. i hope its the software/firmware and not the actual keyboard causing the issue. thanks for all help btw, ill get there sooner or later
The latest K70 firmware is 1.12.

Does anything show up in Settings -> Device?
If its showing up in there you could get try getting and flashing the 1.12 firmware which will hopefully resolve the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-24-2014, 03:07 PM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729926
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

like i said earlier, the device tab and the profiles tab are completely greyed out and i cannot click them, so i'm unable to use the software in any way. the firmware i downloaded is straight from the website
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-24-2014, 04:24 PM
mybuilt mybuilt is offline
Registered User
mybuilt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 729944
mybuilt Reputation: 10
Default

Try this:
1. Download latest firmware for k70 RGB: http://www3.corsair.com/software/HID/K70RGB.zip
K70RGB_app112.bin dated 9-22-2014
2. Download latest software: http://www.corsair.com/en-us/support/downloads
Corsair Utility Engine - v1.1.48 9-22-2014
3. Uninstall CUE currently loaded
4. Boot
5. Connect cables
6. Update firmware you downloaded (K70RGB_app112.bin)
7. Boot
8. Install CUE (Corsair Utility Engine - v1.1.48)
9. Boot
10. See if that works

Post your results
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-24-2014, 04:48 PM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729948
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

sorry for sounding a bit stupid but, the k70 firmware update is not giving me the option to use the bin file you gave me. unless i am using it wrong. if so please do say. sorry for any inconvenience.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-24-2014, 04:55 PM
mybuilt mybuilt is offline
Registered User
mybuilt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 729950
mybuilt Reputation: 10
Default

You have to uninstall the software and start fresh with the steps I outlined.
With the fresh install hopefully the greyed out areas will be solved.

Also did you extract all from the downloaded folder after downloading the firmware.
Then when you click update firmware, click the browse button and go to the folder where you have extracted the
K70RGB_app112.bin and select it.

Last edited by mybuilt; 09-24-2014 at 05:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-24-2014, 05:12 PM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 729955
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

followed the steps as listed, opened up CUE, Got message saying "No device detected, please connect a device". tabs still greyed out. also noticed the firmware still saying 1.09.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-24-2014, 05:18 PM
mybuilt mybuilt is offline
Registered User
mybuilt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 729957
mybuilt Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry I do not know how else to help you, may be someone from corsair will address your problem.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.