The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2012, 03:52 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 597947
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Force 3 60 Raid 0

When setting up Raid 0 Stripe, what Stripe size should I use for two Corsair Force 3 60 taking caount that only the OS will be on them ? I am asking this question cause I have made some test and I see that with 128k Stripe Size I have low IO in HD Tune tests.Is this normal ? I will be back with some screen shots but I can say that read test with transfer size of 512 bytes resul in between ~3000 and 4000 IOPS, and when I tested with only one SSD, I had ~12000 IOPS with this transfer size
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:17 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 597980
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

This might help even though it is old.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=80828
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:53 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 597986
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

I also have the STRIPE size set to 128 on the Raid 0 configuration.The thing is that when I test the the ssd's in HD Tune, I get low IOPS on all of the allocation tests.

Could someone put some screens of 2x Force 3 60 Raid 0 with Extra Tests and Random Access from HD Tune ?

Last edited by flaviu.vlaicu; 08-22-2012 at 06:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:14 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 598026
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

Here is a link with the test http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5666075/Test%201.JPG

Asus P5Q-E, Sata II, Raid 0 - 2x Force 3 60

Last edited by flaviu.vlaicu; 08-22-2012 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-22-2012, 01:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 598106
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would run ATTO and post a screen shot, and when in a RAID the I/Ops will become skewed by the raid controller so I would not go by that so much, not to mention it will add latency to the drives also increasing the I/Ops.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-22-2012 at 08:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 02:01 PM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 598120
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5666075/test%202.JPG

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5666075/test%203.JPG

PS : I see that after I have run ATTO on the hard drive I have less space available.Where is that space ?

Last edited by flaviu.vlaicu; 08-22-2012 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 08:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 598225
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What are you talking about please provide a screen shot and try and empty your your recycled Bin, and delete any .Tmp files in the Windows Temp Folder then empty the recycled bin. But keep in mind you may need to give it some time to trim the drive especially if you keep running bench marks.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-23-2012, 12:39 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 598255
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

hi flaviu.vlaicu

If you give us system spec we could bether assist you
Wath is your motherboard?
Did you check for bios update?
As it improve compatibility and stability.
If you ave a intel chipset go to intel suport for driver
As Asus, Gigabytes, MSI and other or usuly not up to date
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sear...intel+rapid%22

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:09 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 598258
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

I am on Asus P5Q-E, latest BIOS, latest IRST driver.Are the speeds in ATTO normal for sata 2 in raid 0 ?

Last edited by flaviu.vlaicu; 08-23-2012 at 01:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:39 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 598262
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Like i said befor Asus don't have latess Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager Driver
V8.9.0.1023 from Asus and V11.0.0.1032 from intel website
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...&DownloadType=

Witch one you use?
maby you could get a litle more with V11.0.0.1032
Let me now
if it change speed
test with ATTO
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-23-2012, 01:53 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 598264
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

i find the V9.6.0.1014
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...&DownloadType=

on this page u have all Intel Raid drivers
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Sear...top+Boards+%22

Last edited by Turbonerfs101e; 08-23-2012 at 01:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:26 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 598268
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

I am using this one 11.​2.​0.​1006
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:45 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 598275
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

this is the very last driver not listed for your board but they all use the ich10r
My i have some stability isue on my 975x chipset and driver 11.2.0.1006 so i use 11.0.0.1032
But if u run stable u should stick to your driver
The speed u got is good for sata2
As maximum sata3 ssd on sata2 port i see in raid 0 is 260MB/s for 2 ssd and u run at 243MB/s

If u want more speed with out buying a new system because $$$
you could go with a PCIE 8X controller like i did
Dont tink to buy a PCIE 1x controller as PCIE is 500MB/s per-lane
SO 1x=500MB/s and 8X 5x500=4000MB/s

My i buy a Highpoint 2720 roketraid controller
A SAS to SATA with 8 sata3 port

u could see banchmarck on my post
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=109364
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:57 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 598280
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Sory my bad driver 11.2.0.1006 is ok it was driver 11.1.?.???? that was no good
Intel don't give mit any more
i just instal driver 11.2.0.1006 and it look ok
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-23-2012, 04:14 AM
flaviu.vlaicu flaviu.vlaicu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 598294
flaviu.vlaicu Reputation: 10
Default

What ride stripe are you using ?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.