The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2012, 01:32 AM
Meligy Meligy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 588388
Meligy Reputation: 10
Default Unable to install Win7 to Force3 240 GB SSD

I bought CSSD-F120GB2 (Corsair Force 3, 240 GB), and didn't realise it was RAID drive.

Then tried to install it on XPS 15 L502X (has SATA III support for main drive, SATA II for DVD drive). The BIOS only had IDE/ACHI modes (no RAID option), so, I chose ACHI.

I used GParted to partition the drive to Primary and other partitions.

When I try to install Windows 7 x64, it asks for drivers instead of showing me the partitions I have to choose one to install to.
(I tried both Pro and Enterprise, as I have MSDN license to both, also tried from DVD and from bootable USB)

I did also try diskpart clean and even clean all and didn't make a difference (it didn't show unallocated space).

When I press 'Browse' button for locating drivers it asks for, it does show the created partitions!

I tried the Intel Rapid Storage drivers, but they didn't make difference (it did see the drivers, but said it didn't discover anything new when it got them).

Interestingly, Windows 8 Release Preview worked fine after GParted partioning.
However, generally laptop drivers for it aren't all ready yet and I want to install Windows 7.

I did get the latest BIOS update, and also the latest firmware update for the drive. Nothing changed.

Could it be related to the RAID nature of the drive (just noticed it now), any other ideas how to solve this?

Last edited by Meligy; 07-04-2012 at 01:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:00 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 588400
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Hi meligy

Did you update bios?
As it improve compatibility and stability ove system.
Last one is A11 from 2012-06-13.
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/ca/fr/cadhs1
And for Intel ACHI driver Dell as 10.1.2.1004 from 2011-03-07
Thos driver ore mutch old, try driver from Intel Websit 11.​2.​0.​1006
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...river&lang=eng

Some time after installing driver it say that it don't see the SSD
But you could as win 7 to redetect device after intalling driver and it worck

hope this help
Sincerly yours

Last edited by Turbonerfs101e; 07-04-2012 at 03:09 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:13 AM
Meligy Meligy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 588401
Meligy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Hi meligy
Did you update bios?
As it improve compatibility and stability ove system.
Last one is A11 from 2012-06-13.
Yes, I did update it to the recent June one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Hi meligy
And for Intel ACHI driver Dell as 10.1.2.1004 from 2011-03-07
Thos driver ore mutch old, try driver from Intel Websit 11.​2.​0.​1006
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...river&lang=eng
I used the DELL one. Might need something newer as you suggest.

The link you provided mentions "Desktop" boards though (not mobile or laptop), are you sure this is correct? Which of the 3 files would you suggest I should try?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Some time after installing driver it say that it don't see the SSD
But you could as win 7 to redetect device after intalling driver and it worck
It does detect it in Diskpart run from the installation UI command prompt, and when I click "Browse" to locate the driver, it shows the drives I have in the folder browsing window, but it still shows the message saying it can't find driver instead of listing those drives and even saying it can't be installed to them!
Just pressing refresh multiple times doesn't change anything as well.

Thanks a lot.

Last edited by Meligy; 07-04-2012 at 03:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:17 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 588402
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

for ACHI driver you have 64 bit, 32 bit and windows exe install
If you run64 bit you sould take f6flpy-x64_ and if you run 32 bit then f6flpy-x86
The STOR_Win7_XP can't not be use for windows intallation because it a exe
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-04-2012, 03:20 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 588403
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

sory for my bad english im french
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-04-2012, 04:15 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 588404
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

did you try f6flpy-x64?
Is it worcking?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.