The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:53 PM
Nilloc26556 Nilloc26556 is offline
Registered User
Nilloc26556's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002382
Nilloc26556 Reputation: 10
Default Lighting node pro won't show up in icue or corsair link and is stuck in rainbow mode

I am new to forum posting so I apologize for any out of place things and abnormalities with my post so bear with me. I bought a sick PC from CyberPower and I ordered a Corsair Lighting Node Pro kit with rgb led strips. They work and they are in this rainbow mode constantly, when I go and try to change the color of them, they aren't showing up in icue or corsair link. I am lost at this point and I don't know what to do, the rainbow lights are kind of annoying and I just want to change the color. I tried to reset the node with the pinhole and all that but it still won't show up in icue or link.

Here is corsair link not showing anything: https://i.imgur.com/pjOsjJw.png
Here is icue not showing anything: https://i.imgur.com/JJpk0wQ.png
Here is a video showing the lights do work: https://imgur.com/gallery/U6McEIQ
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 1002383
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Did you plug the USB into the motherboard and the LNP?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 05:46 PM
Nilloc26556 Nilloc26556 is offline
Registered User
Nilloc26556's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002568
Nilloc26556 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Did you plug the USB into the motherboard and the LNP?
yes as shown here: https://imgur.com/gallery/U6McEIQ
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 1002576
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I'm not sure what I'm supposed to see there. I understand that the lights work; they will work even if it's not plugged in to USB. So ... did you plug the USB cable into the LNP as well as the motherboard? If so, can you check USBDeView to see if the LNP shows up? Download USBDeView from https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-28-2019, 08:29 PM
Nilloc26556 Nilloc26556 is offline
Registered User
Nilloc26556's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002882
Nilloc26556 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I'm not sure what I'm supposed to see there. I understand that the lights work; they will work even if it's not plugged in to USB. So ... did you plug the USB cable into the LNP as well as the motherboard? If so, can you check USBDeView to see if the LNP shows up? Download USBDeView from https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html.
yea it's plugged into the usb, everything is connected as it should be i already checked, here is my usbdview https://i.imgur.com/zpzVhBs.png

Last edited by Nilloc26556; 04-28-2019 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-28-2019, 09:55 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 1002887
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Well, it doesn't look like Windows is detecting the LNP - at least, it's not connected to USB. It's hard to say because you didn't include the Vendor ID and Product ID in the listing.

If the LNP isn't picked up on the USB hub, that's why iCUE doesn't see it. One troubleshooting step is to use a standard mini USB cable and route it to rear panel IO.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-05-2019, 12:40 AM
Nilloc26556 Nilloc26556 is offline
Registered User
Nilloc26556's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1003586
Nilloc26556 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Well, it doesn't look like Windows is detecting the LNP - at least, it's not connected to USB. It's hard to say because you didn't include the Vendor ID and Product ID in the listing.

If the LNP isn't picked up on the USB hub, that's why iCUE doesn't see it. One troubleshooting step is to use a standard mini USB cable and route it to rear panel IO.
well i routed it to the rear panel and it works, im just wondering why it wont work through my mother board :/
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-05-2019, 12:05 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,269
POST ID # = 1003612
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

It's hard to say - it could be a bad cable. It could be that your drivers and/or USB BIOS settings need to be updated.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.