The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-03-2019, 07:15 AM
AnarchyDK AnarchyDK is offline
Registered User
AnarchyDK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1003457
AnarchyDK Reputation: 10
Default

Hello guys

I'm trying my best but, without any success....I need some expert guide for this one.
I have two fans in front which is not running at all.My case is Corsair Obsidian 450D Midi Tower.
Temp.sensor number 5 going up and down from 0-130 or something, constantly.

Comparing iCUE and link, two different values on fan number 2.
It seems that my pump rpm is on fan number 2.

Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 06-07-2019, 02:34 PM
wimpers wimpers is offline
Registered User
wimpers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1007269
wimpers Reputation: 10
Default Windows 7 support for H80i dropped?

Hello,

It seems that the latest version(s?) of Corsair Link don't show the H80i information anymore, is this so?

I just noticed that I can only see my PSU info and other sensor information but not the H80i related stuff anymore...
So no Corsair USB device in the device manager nor in Corsair Link.

I just checked and it still works on Windows 10, I just don't know since what version it must have stopped working.

Regards,

Wim
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 06-16-2019, 09:51 AM
slyphnier slyphnier is offline
Registered User
slyphnier's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 1008173
slyphnier Reputation: 10
Default

sorry but, is corsair ending(or replacing) corsair-link support ?
theres no update since last january
well for some it might just work fine, but imo there still things to fix and polish
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 06-16-2019, 01:47 PM
flashofmyflesh flashofmyflesh is offline
Registered User
flashofmyflesh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1008196
flashofmyflesh Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

switched from I7-7700k on Asus Z270F to i9 9900k on Asus Z390F a few days ago. I've got the corsair ledstrips and 6 hd fans connected to the commander pro which also made the move to the new system. everything works great with that stuff in Link, the h115i and my rmi 750 are displayed correctly.

Well now the actual troublemaker is my CMR32GX4M4C3000C15 which does appear in the Link software but without options to change ram color. Meanwhile evil asus aura software took control over my corsair ram. Only thing link's displaying are the temps, timings are missing, too. On my z270f this worked like a charm.

So I uninstalled asus aura and corsair link (including the config files) and restarted my system. After that I reinstalled Link and still there is no option to change ram rgb's and no timings are shown in Link.
A further test I did was reseating the ram bars, without success.

What can I do else? Is this a known issue? I miss the color changing options of link for my ram :(

Thanks for help.


Last edited by flashofmyflesh; 06-16-2019 at 01:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 06-22-2019, 04:13 PM
flashofmyflesh flashofmyflesh is offline
Registered User
flashofmyflesh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1008936
flashofmyflesh Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashofmyflesh View Post
Hello,

switched from I7-7700k on Asus Z270F to i9 9900k on Asus Z390F a few days ago. I've got the corsair ledstrips and 6 hd fans connected to the commander pro which also made the move to the new system. everything works great with that stuff in Link, the h115i and my rmi 750 are displayed correctly.

Well now the actual troublemaker is my CMR32GX4M4C3000C15 which does appear in the Link software but without options to change ram color. Meanwhile evil asus aura software took control over my corsair ram. Only thing link's displaying are the temps, timings are missing, too. On my z270f this worked like a charm.

So I uninstalled asus aura and corsair link (including the config files) and restarted my system. After that I reinstalled Link and still there is no option to change ram rgb's and no timings are shown in Link.
A further test I did was reseating the ram bars, without success.

What can I do else? Is this a known issue? I miss the color changing options of link for my ram :(

Thanks for help.

Ooooooooooookay, I got it. Everything works fine with iCUE
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 06-22-2019, 04:33 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,028
POST ID # = 1008937
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slyphnier View Post
sorry but, is corsair ending(or replacing) corsair-link support ?
theres no update since last january
well for some it might just work fine, but imo there still things to fix and polish
Link was replaced with iCUE in April 2018. There won't be any more feature updates for that software.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:29 PM
minciu minciu is offline
Registered User
minciu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1014204
minciu Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair LINK - ROX
iCUE - SUX


Program response time, speed of operation, stability.

I tested both of these programs. In this iCUE i was a few months and unfortunately there is a gulf. Prevent the benefit of the older program.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 08-21-2019, 05:58 PM
Shaitan Shaitan is offline
Registered User
Shaitan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1015353
Shaitan Reputation: 10
Default

I just loaded up the latest Corsair Link 4. And it was working fine for me. Today I go to look at it and see the app has crashed. And When I open it from the taskbar link, it opens and shows nothing. Just the Link applet. No info, nothing. . I have uninstalled and reinstalled. But again. It`s like the software cannot see my Corsair H80i Vers. 2. Sorry I upgraded. Are there any links to the earlier version that actually works? Thx.

Windows 10 Pro vers. 1903

Last edited by Shaitan; 08-21-2019 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 08-24-2019, 03:13 PM
firerx firerx is offline
Registered User
firerx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1015606
firerx Reputation: 10
Default

yeah I'm staying on 4.9.9.3 for now. had the same issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.