The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2008, 04:41 PM
RattleSnake RattleSnake is offline
Registered User
RattleSnake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 366442
RattleSnake Reputation: 10
Default P5E3 Premium + TW3X4G1600C9DHX

hi,
I bought the TW3X4G1600C9DHX and did the following settings in my BIOS:
set the timings to 9-9-9-24, and DRAM voltage to 1.8V as indicated on the sticks, however the system won't post. Clearing the CMOS and then booting leads to the RAM clocked at 1066MHz only. Kindly help me!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-11-2008, 06:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366463
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please try and reset the BIOS and see if it will post and then load setup defaults and set the tested settings and set the TRFC to 88 and TWR to 12
Then see if it will post and pass www.memtest.org with legacy USB Disabled.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-12-2008, 07:50 PM
RattleSnake RattleSnake is offline
Registered User
RattleSnake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 366644
RattleSnake Reputation: 10
Default

it will boot with the CMOS cleared and thus BIOS set to default...though then the RAM would revert to only 1066MHz..At this settings (1066), I have run memtest86+ for like 10 hours or so...I shall check it with your recommended settings and get back to you
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-13-2008, 06:18 AM
RattleSnake RattleSnake is offline
Registered User
RattleSnake's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 366676
RattleSnake Reputation: 10
Default

It refuses to post with 88 TRFC and TWR settings at 12
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:36 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366959
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With the CPU you have the fastest the memory could be set to would be DDR1333 unless you over clock the CPU what are the exact settings you had set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.