The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-05-2004, 08:21 AM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147031
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default A78NX Corair Problems

Hi

Done all those things, - memtest86+ gives the memory a clean bill of health. Xp runs at 166mhz but doesn't seem to cope with 200 mhz FSB and 400mhz ddr dula channel. Somebody else referred to a Corair page that suggests a sinlge stick of 1024 is preferable to the dual channel method. I cannot find the link now so just wanted Ram Guys opinion.

I am about to give up - three days and it still won't work!!
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 10-05-2004, 12:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147084
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me CPU speed and it’s FSB as well? In addition, please tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory and any performance settings that you may have set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 10-05-2004, 01:03 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147094
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Sad A7n8 Deluxe Settings

Hi Ram Guy

FSb was set at 200 FSB, v core at 1.7v, RAM at 2.8v (2.7 produced errors). RAM Settings 6-3-3-2.5T and set at 100% speed of CPU frequency, i.e. 400mhz.

All settings were followed after reading your posts. Memtest gives a clear run but xp just won't hack it, even after a format and fresh install. Minsute I put my old Pc2100 ram in all works fine (except of course my xp3200 becomes an xp 2500!!).

Somebody sent me a link (which I have lost) which showed a COrsair recommendation of 1 stick for 1024 mb. IS this right?

After three days I have almost given up - it must be acompatibility problem with my board and the ram ( similar thing with my old asus a7m266!) Think I'll steer clear of asus in the future!

Any help greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 10-05-2004, 01:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147100
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please tell me the exact model of MB you have and the CPU speed you have, in addition please tell me the exact settings you had set!
And no we have suggest our Twinx sets for most all NForce2 chipset MB's
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 10-05-2004, 01:27 PM
nicoletti nicoletti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 147105
nicoletti Reputation: 10
Post RMA number

RAM Guy,

FYI, I received a RMA number and I will send my modules tomorrow morning.

Thank you very much for your help untill now!

See you soon with my replaced modules and with good news I hope !

Regds,

Luciano
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.2GHz
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe (BIOS 1012, rev. 1.01)
1GB RAM Corsair 2 x CMX512-3200C2 (Cass 10-3-3-2,5T @ 2,7V)
GeForce FX5700
200 Go SerialATA Maxtor DiamondMax10
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 10-05-2004, 01:27 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147106
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default a7n8x deluxe

Board is A7n8X Deluxe PCB 2.0 BIOS rev 1007

Setting as follows-

CPU Frequency=200mhz
CPU Frequency Multiple setting= menu
CPU Frequency multiple = 11x
System Preformance = User Defined
Memory Frequency=100%
Resulting Frequency=200mhz
Memory Timings = User Defined
SDRAM APD = 6
RAS to CAS =3
SDRAM =3
cas latency=2.5t
FSB Spread= disabled
CPU v Core 1.7
DDR Voltage= 2.8 (2.7 caused errors in memtest)
AGP v = 1.6
Sytem BIOS cahe and vide cahe = disabled

am I missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147130
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would get the latest bios Version 1.008 and then load setup defaults and set the following settings and test the modules one at a time!
CPU Frequency=200mhz
CPU Frequency Multiple setting= menu
CPU Frequency multiple = 11x
System Preformance = User Defined
Memory Frequency=100%
Resulting Frequency=200mhz
Memory Timings = User Defined
SDRAM APD = 6
RAS to CAS =3
SDRAM =3
cas latency=2.5t
FSB Spread= disabled
CPU v Core 1.7 Volts
DDR Voltage= 2.8
AGP v = 1.6
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:46 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147134
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default A7n8X Deluxe with 1008 bios

Hi

Tried new bios and confirmed the settings suggested. I get the same problem. Boots but then xp crashes or throws up a bad -pool header error.

Take the ram out and put back the old pc 2100 and all is well again.

Could the ram be faulty, even though memtest doesn't show it - or do you think the MB is at fault?

It is driving me nuts - what happened to the good old days when you just plugged it in and away you went?
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147138
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you run www.memtest.org on the module one up?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:44 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147161
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default A78Nx Dleuxe - Memetest

Interesting

1st Module - errors (34-41) if in bank (dimm) 1, but not in 2 or 3.

1nd Modules -won't even allow pc to boot (freezes at finding drives) in bank 1, but is error free on test 6 in 2 or 3.

What next - try both in banks 2 and 3?

Why would 1 lock up?
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147163
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

So just so I understand your post, both modules if inserted in slot 1 shows error’s or will not post. Where as, if installed in slots 2 or 3 one will pass memtest and one still shows errors? Is that about correct? If so I would suggest we test the modules in another Mb if possible!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:53 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147167
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default

Almost, both show no errors in 2 or 3 (on test 5 and 6 anyway). I'll try running xp with both inserted in slot 2 and 3. Do you think it possible I have a faulty board?

unfortunately my othe Pc (this one) is too old to test the ram out.
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 147168
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well yes I do think maybe you have a bad slot at least. I would try and RMA the MB with what you have posted! Or you can install the modules in slots 2-3 and see if the system is more stable!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:58 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147172
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default

thanks

unfortunately the MB is over a year old so no RMA possible!

Just my luck with ASUS boards I think -my old A7M266 ha a similar problem,

Will let you know how I get on with the other two slots. If not joy do you think a single 1024 running might be more stable?

Thanks for your help and advice
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 10-05-2004, 04:04 PM
bigsyuk bigsyuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 147176
bigsyuk Reputation: 10
Default

Just tried both stick in the error free slots and XP still crashes. Stil ine with my PC2100 though - in any slot?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.