The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 05:20 PM
dohhboy dohhboy is offline
Registered User
dohhboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1018604
dohhboy Reputation: 10
Default Can iCue monitor(log) the RM850i, power outputs?

My system is almost 2 years old, and my PSU is a Corsair RM850i, which is 1 year old. For about the last 6 months or so. once or twice a day, my system just shuts down, while I am web surfing or doing other very low CPU tasks. I haven't played any taxing games in a while, and my systems temps are fine while running FurMark for a long time. When I try to find answers on the net, many say that it could be a failing PSU. I could swap my old PSU back in to try that, But I would like to know if I can monitor my RM850i's power outputs with my iCue software? I can see the RM850i output power in iCue, but iCue doesn't log it in my csv files. Can it be done? If I swap power supplies, and my system doesn't shut down, does that confirm that my PSU is bad? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-18-2019, 06:28 PM
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 308
POST ID # = 1018605
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

We would recommend that you contact our support team by opening a ticket at https://help.corsair.com
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.