The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2015, 09:48 AM
richy_ richy_ is offline
Registered User
richy_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 797004
richy_ Reputation: 10
Default HELP cant get these to work on my motherboard!

Hi are these 2 memory modules compatible together being different versions see pic below


Last edited by richy_; 08-20-2015 at 07:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-20-2015, 05:02 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 797121
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

mixing even the same model from 2 kits is not supported.
its hit or miss.
that being said..
in one of my boxes i have 2 XMS and 2 Dominator sticks i tried a billion combinations to finally get them to work together, different slots/combinations, different BIOSs, dual/single channel, manual timings, voltages etc.. i did this over the course of 2 years, no not every day but at least a try every other month.
i got REALLY lucky in the end, YMMV.
good luck!
I'd start with the 8G stick first
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:09 PM
richy_ richy_ is offline
Registered User
richy_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 797137
richy_ Reputation: 10
Question

Thanks for the reply Synthohol, both sticks are 4gb, the lower one with the heat sinks is new and the stickerd one came with the computer, my mother board has 2 slots for memory and when i add the new memory the computer will not boot up, even if i remove the original memory leaving only the new one in still no boot up :(

I bought the new memory from a seller who split a 8gb package 2x4gb he kept one i got the other.

Do both memory sticks have to be kept together? i have been told they can be split and used in different machines (have i had my leg pulled?)

Here is a picture of the box and memory stick


and a picture of my mother board
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:37 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 797140
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

honestly, memory sold as a multi-stick kit has been tested together and certified that way, you can split them between 2 computers as long as there is no other ram installed to probably conflict.
try this, use the XMS closest to the cpu by itself, and reset your bios to defaults, see if it finds it and lets you boot, then reboot to the bios and make sure the voltage is whats on the stick, then maybe if you are successful you can try the other stick.

good luck!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-20-2015, 07:39 PM
richy_ richy_ is offline
Registered User
richy_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 797141
richy_ Reputation: 10
Default

ok... but how do i boot to bios when the computer will not boot up?

Would I be better buying new memory but matched 2X4GB next time?

Last edited by richy_; 08-20-2015 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-20-2015, 11:15 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 797156
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

try removing the battery for like 10 minutes first then see if it boots with the one stick, try both slots.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-22-2015, 03:59 PM
richy_ richy_ is offline
Registered User
richy_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 799242
richy_ Reputation: 10
Default

Tried it with no joy im afraid :( maybe the memory is faulty, it just will not boot up with it anywhere near my pc.

what memory should i but for my motherboard ASUS P5G41T-M LX2/GB?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
memory

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.