The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 4.92 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-08-2015, 07:29 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 788497
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bollwerk View Post
Currently, when assigning a keystroke to any key, we are limited to only 2 modifiers (e.g. Shift, Alt, Ctrl).
This means that I can assign a keystroke "Ctrl + Alt + 1" to a key, but I can't assign a keystroke "Ctrl + Alt + Shift + 1" to a key.
Since I can actually press all 4 keys at once and have a game register the input, I doubt it's a hardware limitation. I presume this was a software design choice in CUE.
Therefore, I'm requesting that this functionality be added to a future release of CUE.

Thanks!
I asked for the same a while ago. As a work around for now I'm recording macros instead.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 07-09-2015, 02:03 PM
fredz19 fredz19 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 788717
fredz19 Reputation: 10
Default

SUGGESTION:

Mode Switching -
I really want to be able to hold a key down on my mouse (Corsair or other brand) and have it switch to a different mode while pressed, but switch back when released. This functionality is supposed to work this way with a Corsair brand mouse, but with the latest CUE release seems quite broken.

I use a K95RGB and G700s (Logitech) mouse for work, and really hope that this functionality could be added so that any brand of mouse could allow a mode switch. I wouldn't be opposed to purchasing a Corsair brand mouse, but currently there are no RGB mice that offer side scroll, and none of them have enough macro buttons for me. The G700s is critical to my workflow, and I wouldn't be able to switch from using it.

One last thing to mention in this request is to clarify how this would work. I would want to be able to bind a mode switch to say the F12 key in the CUE software, and then program F12 to any of my programmable buttons on my G700s mouse.

The K95RGB currently has 18 G-keys by design. Most gamers always have one hand on the keyboard, and another on the mouse.... put the power of mode switching into any/every mouse and you've made the amount of G-keys endless by utilizing modifier capability.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 07-09-2015, 04:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 788747
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz19 View Post
SUGGESTION:

Mode Switching -
I really want to be able to hold a key down on my mouse (Corsair or other brand) and have it switch to a different mode while pressed, but switch back when released. This functionality is supposed to work this way with a Corsair brand mouse, but with the latest CUE release seems quite broken.

I use a K95RGB and G700s (Logitech) mouse for work, and really hope that this functionality could be added so that any brand of mouse could allow a mode switch. I wouldn't be opposed to purchasing a Corsair brand mouse, but currently there are no RGB mice that offer side scroll, and none of them have enough macro buttons for me. The G700s is critical to my workflow, and I wouldn't be able to switch from using it.

One last thing to mention in this request is to clarify how this would work. I would want to be able to bind a mode switch to say the F12 key in the CUE software, and then program F12 to any of my programmable buttons on my G700s mouse.

The K95RGB currently has 18 G-keys by design. Most gamers always have one hand on the keyboard, and another on the mouse.... put the power of mode switching into any/every mouse and you've made the amount of G-keys endless by utilizing modifier capability.
thats not possible unless Logitech adds support from their end.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 07-13-2015, 03:33 AM
McTaff McTaff is offline
Registered User
McTaff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 789207
McTaff Reputation: 10
Default

As I have a previous thread in more detail (see: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...050#post782050)

The ability to assign a keystroke to a mouse button that will hold (not repeat) while the mouse is held.

For example, say I have a program that has a 'Push To Talk' keystroke of "Ctrl+Win", and I'm assigning that to a side mouse button.

At this stage the only options in CUE for holding the keystroke is a toggle on/off, and that is counter-intuitive... and the other options only allow for repeats which do not function as required.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 07-13-2015, 09:30 AM
michaelomah michaelomah is offline
Registered User
michaelomah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 789246
michaelomah Reputation: 10
Default

A great feature would be the ability to have global keys that are set for every profile unless overridden.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #66  
Old 07-15-2015, 08:54 PM
Renosoko Renosoko is offline
Registered User
Renosoko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 789662
Renosoko Reputation: 10
Default

Please combine CUE and Corsair Link together.
on my taskbar, there are two corsair programs running everytime
Can you guys please combine those two programs in one?
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 07-16-2015, 10:15 AM
Maara Maara is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 789748
Maara Reputation: 10
Default

Please add sleep mode for turning of leds while the keyboard is idle...
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 07-16-2015, 03:31 PM
fredz19 fredz19 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 789815
fredz19 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
thats not possible unless Logitech adds support from their end.
Corsair cannot program their software to notice when a key is being pressed within the OS to trigger a mode switch?

If that's really the case, then please build a mouse that's half decent, cuzz all the RGB mice suck right now. NOT 1 with side scroll ability.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 07-16-2015, 03:39 PM
fredz19 fredz19 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 789817
fredz19 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz19 View Post
Corsair cannot program their software to notice when a key is being pressed within the OS to trigger a mode switch?

If that's really the case, then please build a mouse that's half decent, cuzz all the RGB mice suck right now. NOT 1 with side scroll ability.
That may have come off a little harsh. I would like to see more variety in selection when it comes to RGB mice.

Here's a new feature request that I think would be a resolve for what I need without messing with the way mode switch works:

Allow modifiers for G-Keys so that multiple macros/functions can be applied to a single G-key. So Macro-1 on G-key-1 Macro 2 on Shift(or Alt, or Ctrl)+G-key-1. I think this would make it so any mouse pressing shift or alt, or CTRL + a g-key would allow a person to put multiple macros/functions on their G-keys. Please consider it!

Thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 07-23-2015, 10:31 AM
k95rgbjames k95rgbjames is offline
Registered User
k95rgbjames's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 790948
k95rgbjames Reputation: 10
Default

Alright so here is my suggestion.

I play FF14 and I needed the 18 G keys.

However in an MMORPG it is against the rules to have One button use multiple ability's with only pressing the button once.

For example, If I press G13 right now, the macro pushes Control + 1, Control +2, Control +3, and Control + 4. It has delays in between the buttons but they all press in sequence and all I have to do is press the G13 button once. This is against the rules.

What I would like is if you guys would allow us to be able to have multiple button presses PER button. I would like to press the G13 once, and have on ability go off and it to then switch to the next macro where I would again press G13 and have the second ability go off. Here is an example

G13 press one: control +1 goes off
G13 press two: Control+2 goes off
G13 press three: Control+3 goes off

This would make each action for the button to require a button press from me. This would not break the rules and allow me to minimize the buttons I use for my Mudras as a ninja in FF14 without having to memorize the mudras and accidentally pressing different a ability and screwing it all up.

If you guys could work on this it would be awesome. I know the logitech G11 and now G510S CAN do this. I bought this keyboard because it was an RGB but if it cant do this, its a big issue atm.
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 07-27-2015, 12:57 PM
Schwitz's Avatar
Schwitz Schwitz is offline
Lewis Gerschwitz
Schwitz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 723
POST ID # = 791730
Schwitz Reputation: 72
Send a message via Skype™ to Schwitz
Default

Make Actions Modular + Increase Action Capabilities

The way I envision it, is to have a list of actions you can add and elaborate on. Perhaps a list of things you can drag into the order and then edit. You could add all the current Action functionality like this. I also think that you should be able to create a Macro that can retain its original keystroke function, perhaps with a checkbox on the action.

Be able to add all of the following to an Action then edit it further within the string of events;
- Delay (Would also work as the timer)
- Macro
- Keystroke
- Text
- Shortcut
- DPI
- Mouse
- Media Control
- Sound Effect
- Lighting Effect
- Mode Switch
- Profile Switch
- Another Action
- Toggle Reactive Typing

Also be able to add modifiers like;
If WinLock, If CapsLock, etc.


Then you could create an action chain like this:
Key pressed: F12, Retain keystroke [ ]
Media_Control:Pause, Sound_Effect:Play, Lighting_Effect, Delay: 5 Seconds, Mode_Switch:Next, Media_Control:Play, If:Winlock:Sound_Effect:Play
__________________

Check out my Youtube Channel and my Website for all my profiles. Join me on Discord!

Follow me on Twitter and like my Facebook Page for updates.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #72  
Old 07-30-2015, 01:15 AM
Dweezil's Avatar
Dweezil Dweezil is offline
King DorkFish
Dweezil's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 792389
Dweezil Reputation: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to Dweezil
Default Sniper Button Features / Fixes / Enhancements

In the 1.7x version of the software there was a Sniper setting selector under the Performance & DPI tab. It's now gone in 1.8x.

First, please bring that setting back. It is nice to have a quick and easy place to edit it. (see Clipboard1)

Second, in the Actions Editor under DPI settings, there is a place to choose how you want the sniper mode to work, Toggle or While Pressed. (Clipboard2) I'd like to see that option added to the above mentioned setting.

In the last version of the software you could select the default Sniper mode from the list of available pre-defined Actions from the drop down. That feature is gone now in 1.8x; you now have to go into Remap Key/Button and Sniper is removed from the list.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clipboard01.jpg (55.0 KB, 325 views)
File Type: jpg Clipboard02.jpg (40.5 KB, 323 views)
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 07-31-2015, 03:35 PM
Powerpuncher's Avatar
Powerpuncher Powerpuncher is offline
Power to the Punch
Powerpuncher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 792737
Powerpuncher Reputation: 10
Default

This might've been already suggested:

An action to lock your computer.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 08-02-2015, 10:47 AM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 330
POST ID # = 793104
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

* A solid color Standard Setting for the keyboard.
* Brightness levels for the mouse like the keyboard has.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 08-02-2015, 05:19 PM
haz_mat haz_mat is offline
Registered User
haz_mat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Menifee, CA
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 793171
haz_mat Reputation: 10
Default

I've seen a few ideas scattered around the forums so I figured I would consolidate some good ones here:

--Add (or customize) more key-combos to the Lockout options (Performance screen- per-profile)
----Ex: CTRL+ESC, CTRL+ALT+ESC, ALT+ESC, CTRL+ALT+DEL, etc

--Per-profile option for 16.8M color option (rather than globally applying it) - useful for static profiles versus animated ones (could also be added to the Performance screen)

--Toggle Indicator option for mute button to display mute on/off status
----Additional toggle indicators for Capslock, numlock, scroll lock - would be nice if each of those keys could change color to indicate state.

--Auto-Detection of installed applications - this way we don't have to dig through folders to find the game EXE - Ideally, this would scan Steam, Origin, GoG, etc game libraries as well

Last edited by haz_mat; 08-05-2015 at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.