The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 01:11 PM
arahman arahman is offline
Registered User
arahman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 556763
arahman Reputation: 10
Default CMX4GX3M2B1600C9 causing random BSOD in Asus P5E3 on Win7

Hi folks,

I recently purchased 2 pairs of CMX4GX3M2B1600C9 (2GB x 1) = 8GB total for my Asus P5E3 Premium machine. I've started getting irregular BSODs on Windows 7 Professional x64. I've run memtest on the rig with all 4 modules in place, no error found. I've updated my mobo bios to the latest (v 803 from the Asus site). I'm not quite sure what is triggering the BSODs. They seem very irregular, and BSOD message states "MEMORY MANAGEMENT".

If anyone can guide me through any hints or ideas on how I can debug this problem or whether or not I need to modify the DIMM voltage to support these pairs of ram module - it would be really helpful!

Motherboard: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int...emiumWiFiAP_n/

DIMM Module:
Corsair XMS3 Classic 4GB (2X2GB) DDR3 1600mhz CL9 1.5V


Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 05:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 556874
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What are the exact settings you have set for both CPU and memory?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 11:28 PM
arahman arahman is offline
Registered User
arahman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 556944
arahman Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy - thanks for getting back.

I'm running with factory defaults on my motherboard (everything set to auto, no setting were touched). I've run HWiNFO64, and here's what it shows:
[IMG]http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...ettingssi.jpg/[/IMG]

Let me know if this helps. Thanks!

Last edited by arahman; 01-23-2012 at 11:29 PM. Reason: Updated link
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-26-2012, 08:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 557744
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would increase the Memory Voltage to 1.65 Volts and increase the NB Voltage +.2 Volts and see if that helps.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:53 AM
arahman arahman is offline
Registered User
arahman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 557820
arahman Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, I've updated DRAM from +1.5V to +1.66V and NB from [Auto] to +1.27. Should I run memtest or any other testing tool?

Thanks RamGuy!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-28-2012, 03:25 AM
arahman arahman is offline
Registered User
arahman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 558054
arahman Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy,

No luck. I had 2 BSOD in the last hour - both equally at unpredictable times. I was simply browsing on a few tabs on Chrome and running winamp.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-31-2012, 07:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 558822
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Increase the NB Voltage to 1.32 Volts and if its still not able to pass www.memtest.org I would set the memory Frequency at DDR800.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-07-2012, 10:44 PM
arahman arahman is offline
Registered User
arahman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 560374
arahman Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the feedback Ram Guy.

I think I might have found the problem. I ran memtest individually on each of the 4 RAM modules, and 1 of them gave a whole bunch of errors seconds of starting the test. I'm thinking this might a bad module? Should I send this in for replacement?

Here's the error:



So, right now I'm running with just 2 of the 4 RAM modules in dual-channel mode. Here's a small catch: if the RAM settings are set to [AUTO] from the motherboard, then the CPU automatically gets overclocked from 2.66Ghz to 2.82Ghz, and FSB goes up to 400MHz. So I'm keeping the RAM modules underclocked to DDR1066, and FSB is currently at 266MHz.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:48 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 560503
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Lets get them replaced, please use the link on the left and request an R<MA and we can replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
asus p5e64 ws pro, bsod, cmx4gx3m2b1600c9, xms3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.