The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2019, 08:59 PM
FlameDuck FlameDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1005053
FlameDuck Reputation: 10
Angry Incorrectly thinks its an American keyboard.

So I updated my K95 RGB Platinum to firmware to 3.21.7168, and now it thinks its a US keyboard (In reality its Nordic). If youre wondering why this post doesnt have any apostrophies in it, its because thats one of the keys that no longer work, because along with the greater than sign.

I am using iCUE 3.15.101 if it makes a difference.

As you might imagine these are quite annoying keys to not have working.

Does anybody have any ideas on how to fix this? I saw someone in 2014 having a similar issue with a German keyboard, but no suggestions on how to fix it, and surely that issue would have been addressed by now?

If I wanted to pay 240 bucks for a keyboard that only worked 6 months, I wouldve bought another Razer Blackwidow Chroma.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-19-2019, 10:40 PM
StrangeGeek StrangeGeek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: On Earth along with 7.5B people
Posts: 91
POST ID # = 1005056
StrangeGeek Reputation: 10
Default

In iCUE, go to settings and select K95 Platinum. There should be a 'Current Layout' option. Its US by default, you should be able to change it.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-20-2019, 04:19 AM
FlameDuck FlameDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1005074
FlameDuck Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeGeek View Post
In iCUE, go to settings and select K95 Platinum. There should be a 'Current Layout' option. Its US by default, you should be able to change it.
Thanks for this suggestion. When I do this however, The choices I get are Russian, Chinese, Thailand etc. which all seem to be US syle 104 key layouts. The ND is a British style 105 key layout, which is not available from the drop down.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:06 PM
FlameDuck FlameDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1005481
FlameDuck Reputation: 10
Happy Spare parts...

Okay, never mind. I bought a Roccat Vulcan 120. It's a much better keyboard.

Last edited by Technobeard; 05-23-2019 at 03:26 PM. Reason: please read the rules - no trading
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:02 PM
StrangeGeek StrangeGeek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: On Earth along with 7.5B people
Posts: 91
POST ID # = 1005539
StrangeGeek Reputation: 10
Default

Try doing a clean install of iCUE (uninstall, delete registry entries and reinstall).

If that does nothing, then open a support ticket with Corsair and they should be able to help you out.

Last edited by StrangeGeek; 05-23-2019 at 11:03 PM. Reason: Grammar.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.